February 07, 2001 1 min read
  • Save to favorites
  • Print

An article about student activism in the Jan. 17, 2001, issue of Education Week (“Student Activists Raise Voices To Upgrade Schools”) incorrectly identified the Philadelphia high school that is near a tunnel that received lighting because of student lobbying efforts. The correct school is Edison High School.

A story about Florida High School in the Jan. 24 [print] issue gave an incorrect Web address for the online school; the correct address is (“Cyber Learning at Online High”). The article also mistakenly identified student Melissa Sutton as a cheerleader; she plays varsity basketball and volleyball.

A News in Brief item in the Jan. 24 issue about an alleged assault by a gym teacher gave an incorrect location for his school. McKinley Elementary School is in North Bergen, N.J. (“News in Brief.”)

A story about President Bush’s education agenda in the Jan. 31 issue (“Democrats, GOP Agree in Principle on Federal Role”) provided an incorrect five-year estimate for the cost of his campaign proposals on education. The actual total is about $25 billion.

A story and an accompanying information box on Rep. John A. Boehner, R-Ohio, in the Jan. 31 [print] issue (“Bush Has a Loyal Lieutenant in New Ed. Panel Chairman”) included two incorrect dates. Mr. Boehner’s chairmanship of the House Republican Conference ended in 1998, and he served in the U.S. Navy in 1969.

A version of this article appeared in the February 07, 2001 edition of Education Week


Classroom Technology Webinar Building Better Blended Learning in K-12 Schools
The pandemic and the increasing use of technology in K-12 education it prompted has added renewed energy to the blended learning movement as most students are now learning in school buildings (and will likely continue

EdWeek Top School Jobs

Teacher Jobs
Search over ten thousand teaching jobs nationwide — elementary, middle, high school and more.
View Jobs
Principal Jobs
Find hundreds of jobs for principals, assistant principals, and other school leadership roles.
View Jobs
Administrator Jobs
Over a thousand district-level jobs: superintendents, directors, more.
View Jobs
Support Staff Jobs
Search thousands of jobs, from paraprofessionals to counselors and more.
View Jobs

Read Next

Education Briefly Stated: November 17, 2021
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
8 min read
Education Nearly a Million Kids Vaccinated in Week 1, White House Says
Experts say there are signs that it will be difficult to sustain the initial momentum.
4 min read
Leo Hahn, 11, gets the first shot of the Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine, Tuesday, Nov. 9, 2021, at the University of Washington Medical Center in Seattle. Last week, U.S. health officials gave the final signoff to Pfizer's kid-size COVID-19 shot, a milestone that opened a major expansion of the nation's vaccination campaign to children as young as 5. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Education How Schools Are Getting Kids the COVID Shot, and Why Some Aren’t
Some district leaders say offering vaccine clinics, with the involvement of trusted school staff, is key to helping overcome hesitancy.
5 min read
A girl walks outside of a mobile vaccine unit after getting the first dose of her COVID-19 vaccine, outside P.S. 277, Friday, Nov. 5, 2021, in the Bronx borough of New York. (AP Photo/Eduardo Munoz Alvarez)
Education Biden Administration Urges Schools to Provide COVID-19 Shots, Information for Kids
The Biden administration is encouraging local school districts to host vaccine clinics for kids and information on benefits of the shots.
2 min read
President Joe Biden, and first lady Jill Biden walk to board Marine One on the South Lawn of the White House in Washington, Saturday, Nov. 6, 2021. Biden is spending the weekend at his home in Rehoboth Beach, Del. (AP Photo/Alex Brandon)