School & District Management Opinion
[…] Read it and then consider my summary. Analysis will follow over the weekend.

Section 903(a)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 1-609.03(a)(4)) is amended to read as
follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation:
“(1) Except for the Chancellor and any Excepted Service employees…. every employee of the District of Columbia Public Schools shall be:
“(A) Classified as an Educational Service employee;
“(B) Placed under the personnel authority of the Mayor; and
“(C) Subject to all rules of the District of Columbia Public Schools….

(a) Section 801A (D.C. Official Code § 1-608.01a) is amended as follows:

“(2)(A)(i) Excluding those employees in a recognized collective bargaining unit, those employees appointed before January 1, 1980, those employees who are based at a local school or who provide direct services to individual students, and those employees required to be excluded pursuant to a court order (collectively, “Excluded Employees”), a person appointed to a position within the Educational Service shall serve without job tenure….