Education Honors & Award

Honors & Awards

November 02, 2005 6 min read
  • Save to favorites
  • Print

Schools of Distinction

USA TODAY has announced the winners of its 2005 All-USA Teacher Team, a national competition that recognizes outstanding teaching practices. Winners each receive $500, and their schools receive $2,000. This year’s team consists of 19 individuals, and a team of four. The winners are listed below alphabetically:

Jessie Auger, Martine Lebret, Naomi Mulvihill, Brenda Rosario,Rafael Hernandez Two-Way Bilingual School, Roxbury, Mass.; Christina Ross Daniels, Picayune Center for Alternative Education, Picayune, Miss.; William P. Davenport,Nonnewaug High School, Woodbury, Conn.; Randy William Granger,William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia; Meg Greiner, Independence Elementary School, Independence, Ore.; Pete Karpyk,Weir High School, Weirton, W.Va.; Dana K. Kelly, Southwest Elementary School, Lakeland, Fla.; Vincent Lalli, Hillside Children’s Center, Romulus, N.Y.; Janey Layman, Southmoreland High School, Alverton, Pa.; Kathy K. Lineberger, Marvin M. Ward Elementary School, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Lisa R. Peterson, George S. Parker High School, Janesville, Wis.; Cheryl Potocki, The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, Del.; Dawn N. Rutland,New Dominion Alternative School, Manassas, Va.; Nicola Ann Salvatico,General Wayne Elementary School, Malvern, Pa.; Patsy Wood Smith,Holly Springs Elementary School, Pickens, S.C.; Tamara Steen,Mabton Jr./Sr. High School, Mabton, Wash.; Joseph W. Underwood,Miami High School, Miami; Marcella Vancil,Flossie Wiley Elementary School, Urbana, Ill.; Pam Vaughan,Fordyce High School, Fordyce, Ark.; Gina Rachel Wagner,Washington Jr. High School and Lincoln High School, Manitowoc, Wis.

Distinguished Principals

Sixty-six elementary and middle school principals from public, private, Department of Defense, and Department of State schools were named National Distinguished Principals by the Alexandria, Va.-based National Association of Elementary School Principals last month. The winners are listed below alphabetically:

John P. Ahern, Edgerton Elementary School, Maplewood, Minn.; Suzanne L. Antonazzo, Laura Smith Haviland Elementary School, Waterford, Mich.; Barry S. Band, Third Ward Elementary School, Elkins, W.Va.; Craig O. Belshe, Willow Creek Elementary School, Centennial, Colo.; Terry H. Brenner, Carl Ben Eielson Elementary School, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.; Charles T. Brown, Campbell Elementary School, Springfield, Mo.; Jean M. Caskey, American International School of Guangzhou, Guangzhou, China; Tereatha M. Chisley, Robinson Elementary School, Monroe, La.; Russell L. Clark, Sixth Grade Academic Center, Jonesboro, Ark.; Maria A. Corso, Lyncrest Elementary School, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Darnella S. Cunningham, Lee Hill Elementary School, Fredericksburg, Va.; Hectalina Donado, Colegio Karl C. Parrish, Barranquilla, Colombia; Frances A. Donaldson, Deep Run Elementary School, Elkridge, Md.; Patrick J. Echanis, Parkdale Elementary School, Parkdale, Ore.; Connie R. Erickson, Mesquite Elementary School, Tucson, Ariz.; Ross S. Farber, Washington Middle School, Glendive, Mont.; Patrick J. Galatowitsch, Rolling Hills Elementary School, Orlando, Fla.; Steve Greenquist, Palmyra Elementary School, Palmyra, Wis.; Carla L. Gregorio, Hebard Elementary School, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Nancy J. Gregory, Blythewood Middle School, Blythewood, S.C.; Richard E. Guerin, St. Bede the Venerable, Chicago; Nancy Guzman, Pinewood Elementary School, Charlotte, N.C.; C. Bruce Haddix, Center Grove Elementary School, Greenwood, Ind.; John Haidemenos, Potter-Barns Elementary School, Pawtucket, R.I.; Edward A. Handi, Green Acres Elementary School, North Haven, Conn.; Denise L. Hershberger, Stevensville Middle School, Stevensville, Md.; Karen S. Hickman, Walter Matthys Elementary School, South Houston, Texas; Bonnie L. Johnson, Central Elementary School, Seaford, Del.; Marilyn J. Johnson, Eastside Elementary School, Warren, Ark.; Dennis P. Jones, Cornwells Elementary School, Bensalem, Pa.; Phil B. Kasper, Eva B. Stokely Elementary School, Shiprock, N.M.; Melissa L. Klopfer, Aviano Elementary School, Aviano, Italy; Sally A. Koppinger, St. Joseph School, Sylvania, Ohio; Rick K. Little, City Park Intermediate School, Dalton, Ga.; Elizabeth D. Madison, George Middle School, Portland, Ore.; Emily K. Marsh, Devers Elementary School, Ft. Bragg, N.C.; Mary A. Martin, Elm Street School, Mechanic Falls, Maine; Brian F. McQueen, Westmoreland Road Elementary School, Whitesboro, N.Y.; David J. Montague, Washington Elementary School, Kennewick, Wash.; Bruce I. Naguwa, Kipapa Elementary School, Mililani, Hawaii; Pamela J. Newell-Bradley, Tony Goetz Elementary School, Muskogee, Okla.; Roger A. Nyffeler, Central Elementary School, Kearney, Neb.; Joseph P. O’Brien, South Burlington Central School, South Burlington, Vt.; Ruth Ann P. Palmer, St. Petersburg Christian School, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Peggy C. Petrilli, Northern Elementary School, Lexington, Ky.; Cletus R. Pfeiffer, Rochester Central Lutheran School, Rochester, Minn.; Virginia V. Rammel, Milton-Union Middle School, West Milton, Ohio; Frank A. Rawle, Allen J. Ellender Middle School, Marrero, La.; Evelyn E. Robinson, Lewis and Clark Elementary School, Pocatello, Idaho; Betty J. Roqueni, Manuel J. Cortez Elementary School, Las Vegas; Susan R. Rueger, Pleasant Valley Elementary School, Parma, Ohio; John S. Sheffield, Heritage Elementary School, Layton, Utah; Lorna J. Sherwood, Jefferson Elementary School, Morton, Ill.; Edward Scherer, Homestead Elementary School, Eagle River, Alaska; Suzanne E. Smith, Gertrude Walker Elementary School, Garden City, Kan.; Janis W. Stewart, Meadowview Elementary School, Selma, Ala.; Charles D. Stoudenmire, Spann Elementary School, Summerville, S.C.; Barbara W. Szabunka, Horne Street School, Dover, N.H.; Kathleen M. Touey, Saint Matthew School, Philadelphia; Rita M. Vannatta, Bryant Elementary School, Sioux City, Iowa; Robin R. Welch, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School, Framingham, Mass.; Nancy M. Whitcher, Corral Drive Elementary School, Rapid City, S.D.; James H. White, Center Drive Middle School, Orrington, Maine; Geneva B. Williams, William Lloyd Garrison Elementary School, Washington; Bonnie Wilson, Baldwin Academy, La Puente, Calif.; Earl H. Wiman, Alexander Elementary School, Jackson, Tenn.

Schools of Distinction

Twenty K-12 schools won Schools of Distinction Awards from the Santa Clara, Calif.-based Intel Corporation and New York City-based Scholastic Inc. Each school received a $10,000 cash award, and other prizes that included curriculum materials, professional development resources, and computer hardware and software. Two schools—theAcademy of Allied Health & Science in Neptune, N.J., and the John Stanford International Elementary School in Seattle—earned an additional $15,000 each as Best of the Best winners. The 18 other schools are listed below alphabetically:

Advanced Technologies Academy, Las Vegas; Auburn Early Education Center, Auburn, Ala.; Cordova Middle School, Phoenix; Cresthill Middle School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; El Magnet at Reagan Elementary, Odessa, Texas; Fullerton IV Elementary School, Roseburg, Ore.; J.P. McConnell Middle School, Loganville, Ga.; KIPP Gaston College Prep, Gaston, N.C.; Lee Elementary School of Technology, Tampa, Fla.; Lincoln Academy, Lakeland, Fla.; Mabry Middle School, Marietta, Ga.; Middletown High School, Middletown, Md.; Northwest High School, Justin, Texas; Phelps Elementary School, Phelps, Ky.; Rocky River High School, Rocky River, Ohio; St. Raphael the Archangel School, Louisville, Ky.; Washington Elementary School, Kingsport, Tenn.; West Hawaii Explorations Academy, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

If you would like to submit a grant, award, deadline, or weekly event, please visit www.edweek.org/calendar for submission requirements or to submit online. Please submit all items at least 6-8 weeks in advance.
A version of this article appeared in the November 02, 2005 edition of Education Week

Events

Special Education Webinar Reading, Dyslexia, and Equity: Best Practices for Addressing a Threefold Challenge
Learn about proven strategies for instruction and intervention that support students with dyslexia.
This content is provided by our sponsor. It is not written by and does not necessarily reflect the views of Education Week's editorial staff.
Sponsor
Personalized Learning Webinar
No Time to Waste: Individualized Instruction Will Drive Change
Targeted support and intervention can boost student achievement. Join us to explore tutoring’s role in accelerating the turnaround. 
Content provided by Varsity Tutors for Schools
Student Well-Being K-12 Essentials Forum Social-Emotional Learning: Making It Meaningful
Join us for this event with educators and experts on the damage the pandemic did to academic and social and emotional well-being.

EdWeek Top School Jobs

Teacher Jobs
Search over ten thousand teaching jobs nationwide — elementary, middle, high school and more.
View Jobs
Principal Jobs
Find hundreds of jobs for principals, assistant principals, and other school leadership roles.
View Jobs
Administrator Jobs
Over a thousand district-level jobs: superintendents, directors, more.
View Jobs
Support Staff Jobs
Search thousands of jobs, from paraprofessionals to counselors and more.
View Jobs

Read Next

Education Briefly Stated: November 23, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
8 min read
Education Briefly Stated: November 2, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
8 min read
Education Briefly Stated: October 19, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
8 min read
Education Briefly Stated: October 12, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
8 min read