Education

Honors & Awards

April 21, 2004 4 min read
  • Save to favorites
  • Print

Math and Science Teaching Awards

Ninety-five math and science teachers were honored with the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching in a ceremony at the White House last month. The awards, which are administered by the National Science Foundation, honor K-12 math and science teachers who display excellent teaching methods. Each winner received a $10,000 award and an all-expense paid trip to Washington. The recipients are listed below by state.

Alaska: Wendy Ehnert, Austin E. Lathrop High School, Fairbanks; Charles Strauss, Chugiak High School, Eagle River.

Alabama: Nancy Hollis, Spain Park High School, Hoover.

Arkansas: Anna Scanlon, Northwest Arkansas Educational Services Cooperative, Fayetteville;Alan Hays, Genoa Central High School, Texarkana.

Arizona: Nancy Foote, Desert Hills High School,Gilbert.

California: Janet English, Serrano Intermediate School, Lake Forest; Ana England, Lakeview Middle School, Watsonville.

Colorado: Jason Cushner, Eagle Rock School,Estes Park.

Connecticut: Susan Fennelly, Wethersfield High School, Wethersfield; Louise AudetteSomers High School, Somers.

District of Columbia: Mary Ellsworth, Model Secondary School for the Deaf, Washington.

Delaware: Debra Greenstone, Mount Pleasant High School, Wilmington; Barkley Melber, Selbyville Middle School, Selbyville.

Florida: Deborah Wasylik, Dr. Phillips High School, Orlando; Cherie Rhoades, Davidson Middle School, Crestview.

Georgia: Janice Hudson, Columbus High School, Columbus; Heather Marshall,Towns County Middle School, Hiawassee.

Hawaii: Timothy Cantley, Sacred Hearts Academy, Honolulu; Pascale Pinner, Hilo Intermediate School, Hilo.

Iowa: Virginia Swenson, Ames High School,Ames; Kevin Brasser, South O’Brien Community High School, Paullina.

Idaho: Patricia Waddell, Rigby High School, Rigby; Edward Richards, Filer High School,Filer.

Illinois: Timothy McCollum, Charleston Middle School, Charleston; Denise Brown, East Prairie School, Tuscola.

Indiana: Patricia Mason, Delphi Community High School, Delphi; Jan Moore, Winamac Community High School, Winamac.

Kansas: JoAnn Hiatt, Olathe East High School,Olathe; Carl Goates, Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School, Goddard.

Kentucky: Sue Fountain, Louisville Male High School, Louisville; Karen Gill, Henry Clay High School, Lexington.

Louisiana: Mary Jumonville, Episcopal School of Acadiana, Broussard; Catherine Raziano, Zachary High School, Zachary.

Massachusetts: Jeffrey Chaffee,Horace Middle School at Sullivan Middle School,Franklin; Christine Brothers, Falmouth High School, Falmouth.

Maryland: William Barnes, New Town High School, Lutherville; Jonathan Roland, Perry Hall High School, Baltimore.

Maine: Yoosuf Siddiqui, Maine School of Science and Mathematics, Limestone; Anita Bernhardt, Falmouth Middle School, Falmouth.

Michigan: Jeffrey Bradley, Slauson Middle School, Ann Arbor; Angela Newing,Forsythe Middle School, Ann Arbor.

Minnesota: Mark Ryan, Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester; Judith Stucki, Wayzata High School, Plymouth.

Missouri: Paul Rutherford, Summit Technology Academy, Lee’s Summit; Joann BarnettOzark Junior High School, Ozark.

Mississippi: John Bakelaar, Peeples Middle School, Jackson; Amy Burks, Corinth Academic and Performing Arts Center, Corinth.

Montana: Mary Wren, Paris Gibson Middle School, Great Falls; Beth Thomas, East Middle School, Great Falls.

North Carolina: Rebecca Caison, Walter M. Williams High School, Burlington; Florence Gullickson, Southwest Guilford High School, High Point.

North Dakota: Patsy Schlosser, Edgeley Public School, Edgeley; Joan Baltezore, West Fargo High School, West Fargo.

Nebraska: Myrna Bornemeier, Lux Middle School, Lincon; Daniel Sitzman, Omaha North High School, Omaha.

New Hampshire: John Emerson, Conant High School, Jaffrey.

New Jersey: Marilyn Steneken, Sparta Middle School, Sparta; Ellen LeBlanc, High Technology High School, Lincroft.

Nevada: Steven Isaak, Bonanza High School, Las Vegas; Robert Anderson, Green Valley High School, Henderson.

New York: Mary Gavioli, Clarkstown High School, West Nyack.

Ohio: David Brumfield, Copley-Fairlaws Middle School, Copley.

Oklahoma: Lori Martin, Norman High School,Norman; Carol Stevens, Latta High School, Ada.

Oregon: Margaret Burak, Crook County Middle School, Prineville; Ethan Medley, Benjamin Franklin High School, Portland.

Pennsylvania: Robert Kotran, William Allen High School, Allentown; Heather Godine, Central York High School, York.

Puerto Rico: Egda Morales, Gabriela Mistral High School, San Juan.

Rhode Island: Kristin Klenk, South Kingstown High School, Wakefield; Debra Scarpelli, Slater Junior High School, Pawtucket.

American Samoa: Meritiana Savea, Matafao Elementary School, Fagaalu.

South Carolina: Renee Sanders,Johnsville High School, Johnsonville; Jenny Seawright, Cherokee Trail Elementary, Donalds.

South Dakota: Sally Stoll, Vermillion Middle School, Vermillion; Donna Peterson, Belle Fourche Middle School, Belle Fourche.

Tennessee: Samantha Stevens, Grundy County High School, Coalmont; Patricia Littlejohn,Freedom Middle School, Franklin.

Texas: Nancy Arroyo, Riverside High School, El Paso; Gail Bromiley McGee, Carnegie Vanguard High School, Houston.

Utah: Scott Hendrickson, Lone Peak High School, Highland; Emma Smith, Box Elder High School, Brigham City.

Vermont: Wendy Moore, Crossett Brook Middle School, Duxbury.

Virgin Islands: Jane Meade, John H. Woodson Jr. High School, Kingshill.

Virginia: Rita Truelove, John J. Wright Middle School, Spotsylvania; Frances Sprankle,Brooke Point High School, Stafford.

Washington: Linda Graf, Kittitas Secondary School, Kittitas; Harlan Kredit, Lynden Christian High School, Lynden.

Wisconsin: Jeremy Kessenich, Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb; David Kreutz, Burlington High School, Burlington.

West Virginia: Jeanina Butcher,Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont; Alicia Spears, Spring Valley High,Huntington.

Wyoming: Wendy Smith, Powell High School, Powell; Teresa Stricklin, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper.

Events

This content is provided by our sponsor. It is not written by and does not necessarily reflect the views of Education Week's editorial staff.
Sponsor
IT Infrastructure Webinar
A New Era In Connected Learning: Security, Accessibility and Affordability for a Future-Ready Classroom
Learn about Windows 11 SE and Surface Laptop SE. Enable students to unlock learning and develop new skills.
Content provided by Microsoft Surface
Classroom Technology K-12 Essentials Forum Making Technology Work Better in Schools
Join experts for a look at the steps schools are taking (or should take) to improve the use of technology in schools.
This content is provided by our sponsor. It is not written by and does not necessarily reflect the views of Education Week's editorial staff.
Sponsor
Budget & Finance Webinar
The ABCs of ESSER: How to Make the Most of Relief Funds Before They Expire
Join a diverse group of K-12 experts to learn how to leverage federal funds before they expire and improve student learning environments.
Content provided by Johnson Controls

EdWeek Top School Jobs

Teacher Jobs
Search over ten thousand teaching jobs nationwide — elementary, middle, high school and more.
View Jobs
Principal Jobs
Find hundreds of jobs for principals, assistant principals, and other school leadership roles.
View Jobs
Administrator Jobs
Over a thousand district-level jobs: superintendents, directors, more.
View Jobs
Support Staff Jobs
Search thousands of jobs, from paraprofessionals to counselors and more.
View Jobs

Read Next

Education Briefly Stated: April 27, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
9 min read
Education Briefly Stated: April 6, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
8 min read
Education Briefly Stated: March 30, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
6 min read
Education Briefly Stated: March 16, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
7 min read