Education

Honors & Awards

November 06, 2002 7 min read
  • Save to favorites
  • Print

All-USA Teacher Awards

USA Today, a national newspaper based in McLean, VA, recently honored 55 individual teachers and 5 teacher teams with its fifth annual All-USA Teacher Team award. The award honors teachers who make a difference in the lives of their students and display outstanding ability in the classroom. A panel of judges selected 20 First Team winners and 40 Second and Third Team winners. First Team winners will receive a $2,500 cash award for their school. Second and Third Team winners will receive certificates. Winners are listed below by category.

First Team: Peggy Carlisle, Pecan Park Elementary School, Jackson, Miss.; Margaret R. Chojnacki, West Springfield High School, Springfield, Va.; Linda S. Harrelson, Codington Elementary School, Wilmington, NC; Alice Hess, Archbishop Ryan High School, Philadelphia, Pa.; Carol T. Hines, Darrel C. Swope Middle School, Reno, Nev.; Melanie E. Hocking, Indian Creek High School, Wintersville, Ohio; Hector Ibarra, West Branch Middle School, West Branch, Iowa; Pam Jackson, Elkhorn Middle School, Frankfort, Ky.; John Keon, Hudson Middle School, Hudson, Fla.; Phil Lawler, Madison Junior High School, Naperville, Ill.; Kevin Leineweber, McCutcheon High School, Lafayette, Ind.; Teresa A. Luna, Jackson Central-Merry High School, Jackson, Tenn.; Anita Meyer Meinbach, Southwood Middle School, Miami, Fla.; Gary W. Piercey, Westbury Christian School, Houston, Texas; Fraser A. Randolph, New Canaan Country School, New Canaan, Conn.; Alice J. Smith, Ben Franklin Elementary School, Grand Forks, ND; Pat Smith, Park Lane Elementary School, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Theresa Stephens Stapler, Central Elementary School, Carrollton, Ga.; Continuing Education Academy Team, Tolleson, Ariz; 1st-2nd Grade Team, Looping Classroom, Amos K. Hutchinson Elementary School, Greensburg, Pa.

Second Team: Amy Black, Dunn Elementary School, Fort Collins, Colo.; James A. Brooks, West Wilkes High School, Millers Creek, NC; Barbara May Brown, Burlington County Institute of Technology, Westampton, NJ; Sharon Burnette, Crown Point Elementary School, Jacksonville, Fla.; Eric Burtson, San Diego High School, San Diego, Calif.; Charlotte A. Eagerton, Thompkins Early Childhood Center, Ozark, Ala.; Dale Faughn, Caldwell County High School, Princeton, Ky.; Jessica Fredericks, Bethune Academy, Haines City, Fla.; Brian Freeman, Peterson Elementary School, Red Springs, NC; Alan Ray Hamilton, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, Conn.; Linda Johnson, Cleveland Elementary School, Cleveland, Ala.; Judith F. Legault, Lake Highland Preparatory, Orlando, Fla.; Clyde E. Lehmann, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas; Sharon Lynch, Menlo Park School, Edison, NJ; Joe Monks, Bright Horizons School, Pompano Beach, Fla.; Maureen Reiss, Martin Luther King School, Piscataway, NJ; Robert Stremme, Longstreth Elementary School, Warminster, Pa.; 7B Lil’ Backs Team, Greer Lingle Middle School, Rogers, Ark.; ArtSmart Team, Coventry Elementary School, Cleveland Heights, Ohio; Cougar Park 8 Team, Cresthill Middle School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Third Team: Marie Baggott Bell, Banoak Elementary School, Vale, NC; Christopher Benavides, Sandpiper Shores Elementary School, Boca Raton, Fla.; Gail A. Bonjione, Seminole High School, Sanford, Fla.; Angela Clinton, George T. Daniel Elementary School, Kent, Wash.; Sally Duke, Richland High School, North Richland Hills, Texas; Michael L. Ehrlich, W.T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, Va.; Ruth Ann Gaines, East High School, Des Moines, Iowa; Noel Grady-Smith, Mineral Springs Middle A+ Academy, Winston-Salem, NC; Tamara G. Graham, Ridge View Elementary School, Warrensburg, Mo.; Pat Hewitt, Hartsville High School, Hartsville, NC; Connie Hines, Sunrise Middle School, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Ellen Johnson, Guttenberg Community School, Guttenberg, Iowa; Patricia A. Mason, Delphi Community High School, Delphi, Ind.; Carol A. Messman, Mary M. Knight Elementary School, Elma, Wash.; Steven Noll, Sidney Lanier School, Gainsville, Fla.; RevaBeth L. Russell, Lehi High School, Lehi, Utah; Suzanne M. Schmidt, Pennsbury High School, Fairless Hills, Pa.; Roseanne “Rosie” Stauffer, Robert Service High School, Anchorage, Alaska; Lisa Yvette Wilson, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, Kan.; Lucinda Wood, Ridge Wood Elementary School, Warrensburg, Mo.

National Principal Awards

The U.S. Department of Education and the National Association of Elementary School Principals recently honored 63 elementary and middle school principals with the 2002 National Distinguished Principals award. The award honors principals in the U.S and overseas who set high standards for excellence and support students and staff.

The winners are listed below by state.

Alabama: Cheryl M. Tyler, John S. Jones Elementary School, Rainbow City.

Alaska: Kathie L. Cook, Ladd Elementary School, Fairbanks.

Arizona: Karen F. Williams, Cordova Middle School, Phoenix.

Arkansas: Belinda S. Akin, Monticello Intermediate School, Monticello; Roger L. Hill, Birch Kirksey Middle School, Rogers.

California: Dan D. Owens, Union House Elementary School, Sacramento; Kathleen Genovese Haworth, Laurel Hall, North Hollywood.

Colorado: Janet K. Borman, Dunn Elementary School, Fort Collins.

Connecticut: Karen L. Smith, Walter A. Derynoski Elementary School, Southington.

Delaware: Jacquelyn O. Wilson, Lord Baltimore Elementary School, Ocean View.

District of Columbia: Katherine A. James, Alexander R. Shepherd Elementary School.

Florida: Patricia D. Pensak, Sweetwater Elementary School, Port Orange.

Georgia: Harold A. Beaver, Smoke Rise Elementary School, Stone Mountain.

Hawaii: Karen Liu, King Kaumuali’I Elementary School, Lihue.

Idaho: Gregory M. Lowe, White Pine Intermediate School, Burley.

Illinois: Gina L. Segobiano, Signal Hill School, Belleville; Marion Cypser, St. Catherine of Siena-St. Lucy School,Oak Park.

Indiana: Judith A. Love, Hayden Elementary School, Hayden.

Iowa: Linda K. Whiting, Feelhaver Elementary School, Fort Dodge.

Kansas: Janet K. Sims, Obee Elementary School, Hutchinson.

Kentucky: Martha C. Lewis, Benton Elementary School, Benton.

Louisiana: Cynthia A. Eliser, Raceland Lower Elementary School, Raceland.

Maine: Lynne M. Coy-Ogan, Morton Avenue, Monson and Charleston Elementary Schools, Dover-Foxcroft.

Maryland: Irene Kordick, Ocean City Elementary School, Ocean City.

Massachusetts: Elizabeth Neale, Silvio O. Conte Community School, Pittsfield.

Michigan: Raymond C. Mellberg, Henry J. Kaiser Elementary School, Ypsilanti.

Minnesota: Gloria L. Kumagai, Museum Magnet Elementary School, St. Paul.

Mississippi: Carolyn W. McGehee, Pontotoc Elementary School, Pontotoc.

Missouri: Cheri L. Patterson, Humboldt Elementary School, St. Joseph.

Montana: Peggy M. Ames Nerud, Northside Elementary School, Wolf Point.

Nebraska: Thomas H. Camp, Meadowlark Elementary School, Kearney; Stuart D. Tietz, Faith Lutheran School, Lincoln.

Nevada: H. Carol Bumgarner, Roger M. Bryan Elementary School, Las Vegas.

New Hampshire: Kenneth B. Williams, Peter Woodbury School, Bedford.

New Jersey: Linda M. Gross, Sunnymead School, Hillsborough.

New Mexico: Joseph D. Torrez, Tucumcari and Granger Elementary Schools, Tucumcari.

New York: Dominick O. Sabatino, Franklin Magnet School of Arts, Syracuse; Josephine Cioffi, St. Ann School, New York.

North Carolina: Lane S. Anderson, Sedalia Elementary School, Sedalia.

North Dakota: Ann W. Porter, Lewis & Clark Elementary School, Grand Forks.

Ohio: Anthony J. Piehowicz, High Point Elementary School, Gahanna.

Oklahoma: J. DeAnn Davis, Sequoyah Elementary School, Oklahoma City.

Oregon: Lynn A. Lahey, Garfield Elementary School, Corvallis.

Pennsylvania: Linda L. Peifer, Broad Street School, Butler.

Rhode Island: Lynn Marie Conti, E.G Roberston Elementary School, Warwick.

South Carolina: Robert R. Heath, W.C. Sullivan Middle School, Rock Hill; Kathy Whitmire, James M. Brown Elementary School, Walhalla.

South Dakota: Cynthia K. Schneider, Lemmon, Progress and Center Elementary Schools, Lemmon.

Tennessee: Joyce W. Stephens, Central Elementary School, Union City.

Texas: Galen W. Hoffstadt, Luther Jones Elementary School, Corpus Christi.

Utah: Paul W. Bryner, Green Acres Elementary School, North Ogden.

Vermont: Terrance M. Evarts, Bristol Elementary School, Bristol.

Virginia: Lucia Villa Sebastian, James River Elementary School, Williamsburg.

Washington: Charles D. Watson, Vista Elementary School, Kennewick; Agnes C. Jacobson, St. John the Evangelist School, Seattle.

West Virginia: Sylvia K. Goodson, Geneva Kent Elementary School, Huntington.

Wisconsin: Barbara Ladd Gaulke, Stratford Elementary School, Stratford; Julie A. Brilli, Pulaski Community Middle School, Pulaski.

Wyoming: Sharon A. Knudson, Jessup and Clawson Elementary Schools, Cheyenne.

U.S. Department of Defense Schools: Glenn T. Giles, Alconbury Elementary School, Alconbury, UK; Joel K. Hansen, West Point Elementary School, West Point, NY.

U.S. State Department Overseas Schools: Diane Guevara, The International School of Panama, El Dorado, Panama; Paul M. Fochtman, American Embassy School-New Delhi, India.

Other Honors and Awards

The National Association of State Boards of Education recently presented Bill and Melinda Gates with the Friend of Education award. The annual award honors individuals and organizations whose contributions to education provide outstanding resources and support to students nationwide.

The NASBE, a nonprofit organization based in Alexandria, Va., represents state and territorial school boards of education.

A version of this article appeared in the November 06, 2002 edition of Education Week

Events

This content is provided by our sponsor. It is not written by and does not necessarily reflect the views of Education Week's editorial staff.
Sponsor
Law & Courts Webinar
Future of the First Amendment:Exploring Trends in High School Students’ Views of Free Speech
Learn how educators are navigating student free speech issues and addressing controversial topics like gender and race in the classroom.
Content provided by The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
This content is provided by our sponsor. It is not written by and does not necessarily reflect the views of Education Week's editorial staff.
Sponsor
Student Well-Being Webinar
Start Strong With Solid SEL Implementation: Success Strategies for the New School Year
Join Satchel Pulse to learn why implementing a solid SEL program at the beginning of the year will deliver maximum impact to your students.
Content provided by Satchel Pulse
Jobs Virtual Career Fair for Teachers and K-12 Staff
Find teaching jobs and other jobs in K-12 education at the EdWeek Top School Jobs virtual career fair.

EdWeek Top School Jobs

Teacher Jobs
Search over ten thousand teaching jobs nationwide — elementary, middle, high school and more.
View Jobs
Principal Jobs
Find hundreds of jobs for principals, assistant principals, and other school leadership roles.
View Jobs
Administrator Jobs
Over a thousand district-level jobs: superintendents, directors, more.
View Jobs
Support Staff Jobs
Search thousands of jobs, from paraprofessionals to counselors and more.
View Jobs

Read Next

Education Briefly Stated: June 8, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
8 min read
Education Briefly Stated: June 1, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
8 min read
Education Briefly Stated: May 11, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
9 min read
Education Briefly Stated: April 27, 2022
Here's a look at some recent Education Week articles you may have missed.
9 min read