Published Online: March 28, 2006
Published in Print: March 29, 2006, as Honors & Awards

Honors & Awards

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

ECS District Leaders Network

The Denver-based Education Commission of the States’ National Center for Learning and Citizenship has announced the first round of members for its 100 District Leaders for Citizenship and Service-Learning Network. The 44 superintendents and school board members are recognized for their commitment to citizenship education and service-learning in their districts. They will meet at the National School Boards Association Annual Conference in Chicago next month to discuss their work. An additional 56 members will be selected this fall.

The first round members are listed below by state:

Alabama: Sue Helms, Madison City Schools, Madison.

California: Bill Cirone, Santa Barbara County Office of Education, Santa Barbara; John Cruz, Fowler Unified School District, Fowler; Juanita Haugen, Pleasanton Unified School District, Pleasanton; Cindy Marks, Modesto City School District, Modesto; Jim Vidak, Tulare County Schools, Visalia.

Colorado: Jill Conrad, Denver Public Schools, Denver; Anne Yeldell, Poudre School District, Fort Collins.

Connecticut: Randy Collins, Waterford Public Schools, Waterford.

Florida: Patty Hightower, Escambia County School Board District 4, Pensacola.

Indiana: Michael Benway, Valparaiso Community Schools, Valparaiso; Michael Copper, Metropolitan School District of Lawrence Township, Indianapolis; Curtis Freeman Jr., Mooresville Community Schools, Mooresville; Kathleen Steele, Crawfordsville Community Schools, Crawfordsville.

Maine: Robert Hasson, MSAD #51, Cumberland; Sandra MacArthur, MSAD #59, Madison; Louise Regan, MSAD #63, Holden.

Maryland: Charlene Boston, Wicomico County Public Schools, Salisbury; Patricia O’Neill, Montgomery County Public Schools, Rockville; George Whitehead, Wicomico County Board of Education, Salisbury.

Massachusetts: Shelley Berman, Hudson Public Schools, Hudson; David Roach, Millbury Public Schools, Millbury; Luc Schuster, Cambridge School Committee, Cambridge.

Michigan: Deborah Wagner, Belding School District, Belding.

Minnesota: Joseph Erickson, Minneapolis Public Schools, Minneapolis.

Nebraska: Kathryn Bartek, Falls City Public Schools, Falls City.

New Jersey: Joseph Biagianti, Keyport School District, Keyport.

New York: Ada Grabowski, Albion Central School District, Albion.

Ohio: Vicki Hirsch, Sycamore Community Schools, Cincinnati; Sharon Manson, Waverly City School District, Waverly.

Oklahoma: Beth Schieber, Okarche School Board, Okarche.

Oregon: Roger Rada, Oregon City School District, Oregon City; Joann Waite, Union School District, Union.

Pennsylvania: Lou Ann Evans, Pennsylvania School Boards Association, State College.

South Carolina: Steve Hefner, Richland School District Two, Columbia.

Vermont: John Everitt, Montpelier Public Schools, Montpelier.

Virginia: Barbara Haywood, York County School Board, Yorktown.

Washington: Barbara Grohe, Kent School District, Kent; Glenys Hill, Kelso School District, Kelso; Dale Kinsley, Bellingham Public Schools, Bellingham; Richard Parker, South Whidbey School District, Langley.

Wisconsin: Mary Ellen Havel-Lang, Sun Prairie Area School District, Sun Prairie; Bill Hughes, Greendale School District, Greendale; George Slupski, Raymond #14 School District, Franksville.

Vol. 25, Issue 29, Page 44

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories