The following 141 high-school seniors were named Presidential Scholars and will be honored in Washington, D.C., on June 16 when they participate in the Presidential Medallion Ceremony at the White House.
At least two Presidential Scholars are chosen from each state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and Americans living abroad. The students are chosen for their outstanding academic achievements, leadership abilities, and involvement in school and community activities.
Alabama: Paula J. Baker, Ramsay Alternative H.S., Birmingham; Rebecca J. Henson, Virgil I. Grissom H.S., Huntsville; John A. Knox, Huffman H.S., Birmingham.
Alaska: Lucy A. Ljubicich, West Anchorage H.S., Anchorage; Steven G. Sherrod, Service H.S., Anchorage.
Arizona: Rochelle Bagatell, Scottsdale Arcadia H.S., Pheonix; Steven E. Hellman, St. Gregory H.S., Tucson.
Arkansas: Kelley K. Conner, Mountain Home School, Mountain Home; C. Craig Tadlock, Sheridan H.S., Sheridan.
California: Susanna L. Kim, Lowell H.S., San Francisco; C. Andrew Pearce
- , La Canada H.S., La Canada; Brian P. Scottoline, Canyon H.S., Anaheim.
Colorado: James A. Meyers, Loveland H.S., Loveland; Jody L. Smith, Thomas Jefferson H.S., Denver; Inger S.B. Thomsen, Cheyenne Mountain H.S., Colorado Springs.
Connecticut: Sean L. Abbott
- , Edwin O. Smith H.S., Storrs; Bonnie L. Boyd, Trumbull H.S., Trumbull; Susan F. Diaz, Pomfret School, Pomfret; Jennifer L. Gordon, Edwin O. Smith H.S., Storrs; David M. Senak, Bristol Eastern H.S., Bristol.
Delaware: Ottavio F. Biondi, Jr., Wilmington Friends School, Wilmington; Karen A. Pieslak, Archmere Academy, Claymont.
District of Columbia: George W. Dick
- , Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Washington, D.C.; Dorothy A. Jeffress, Georgetown Day H.S., Washington, D.C.; Daniel M. Singer, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, D.C..
Florida: Amy L. Deen, Ransom Everglades School, Miami; Lawrence J. Lipkin
- , North Miami Beach Senior H.S., North Miami Beach; Pedro J. Pizarro, Miami Southridge Senior H.S., Miami.
Georgia: Thomas C. Cisewski, Dunwoody H.S., Dunwoody; Karen M. Kagiyama, Northside H.S., Warner Robins.
Hawaii: Mark M. Kunichika, President William McKinley H.S., Honolulu; Lori R. Shiraishi, Henry J. Kaiser H.S., Honolulu.
Idaho: Amy M. Helmon, Emmett H.S., Emmett; David L. Rodeback, Snake River H.S., Blackfoot.
Illinois: Kim Crawford, St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago; Phillip J. Kerwin, New Trier H.S., Winnetka; Timothy P. Ying
- , New Trier H.S., Winnetka.
Indiana: Carl L. Gordon, Munster H.S., Munster; Marta Hoilman, Burris Laboratory School, Muncie.
Iowa: Margo B. Baender, West H.S., Iowa City; Mark A. Morris, East Des Moines H.S., Des Moines.
Kansas: Margaret E. McCarthy, Topeka West H.S., Topeka; David J. Staudacher, Seaman H.S., Topeka.
Kentucky: Brian C. Jones, Ballard H.S., Louisville; Jill L. Wagner, Madisonville-North Hopkins H.S., Madisonville.
Louisiana: Leigh W. Carnahan, Baton Rouge H.S., Baton Rouge; Byron A. Jeff, St. Augustine H.S., New Orleans.
Maine: Kristin L. Amerling, Cape Elizabeth H.S., Cape Elizabeth; Seth W. Lawry, Waterville, H.S., Waterville.
Maryland: Kevin A. Berlin
- , Walt Whitman H.S., Bethesda; Ronald G. Dove, Jr., Bel Air H.S., Bel Air; Wendy W. Leng, Dulaney Senior H.S., Timonium; Anne M. Lopez, The John Carroll School, Bel Air; Rachel J. Pastan
- , Sidwell Friends School, Washington, D.C.; Debra A. Seddon
- , Richard Montgomery H.S., Rockville.
Massachusetts: Danny Fain, Brookline H.S., Brookline; Jean S. Talbot, Amherst Regional H.S., Amherst.
Michigan: Donald L. Gilbert, Adlai E. Stevenson H.S., Livonia; Elizabeth A. Holm, Portage Central H.S., Portage; Hein Kim, Andover H.S., Bloomfield Hills; Jason D. Novetsky
- , Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen.
Minnesota: Jane A. Bailey, Washburn H.S., Minneapolis; Steven R. Englund, Hopkins Senior H.S., Minnetonka.
Mississippi: Michael R. McMullen, Decatur H.S., Decatur; Paula C. Womack Hernando H.S., Hernando.
Missouri: Merlin L. Bruening, Maryville R-II H.S., Maryville; Melissa A. Parisi, David H. Hickman H.S., Columbia; Hayura Taima
- , Mary Institute, St. Louis.
Montana: Laurie A. Larson, Libby Senior H.S., Libby; Patrick A. Reinken, Charles M. Russell H.S., Great Falls.
Nebraska: Walter F. C. Anderson, Millard South H.S., Omaha; Judith L. Moore, Westside H.S., Omaha.
Nevada: Barton L. Jacka, Bonanza H.S., Las Vegas; Jennifer L. Miller, Edward W. Clark H.S., Las Vegas.
New Hampshire: Christina L. Todaro, Londonderry H.S., Londonderry; John W. Wiggins, Jr., Sunapee Junior-Senior H.S., Sunapee.
New Jersey: Ariela J. Gross, Princeton H.S., Princeton; Stephen T. Perkins, Bridgewater-Raritan H.S.-West, Raritan; Amelia J. Zoler, Ridgewood H.S., Ridgewood.
New Mexico: Sunit K. Bhalla, Las Cruces H.S., Las Cruces; Rachel E. Mischke, Los Alamos H.S., Los Alamos; Paula Kay Walker
- , Eldorado H.S., Albuquerque.
New York: Margaret A. Carroll, Ellsworth J. Wilson H.S., Spencerport; Stephen R. Hays, Christian Brothers Academy, Syracuse; Rosemarie Johnson
- , School of Performing Arts, New York; Carlos A. Rosado
- , High School of Art & Design, New York.
North Carolina: Edward W. Gulley, R.J. Reynolds H.S., Winston-Salem; Nicholas J. Kitchen
- , Carolina Friends Upper School, Durham; Kathy M. Nanney, Edneyville H.S., Edneyville.
North Dakota: Michael S. Sheldon, Minot H.S., Minot; Elizabeth A. Vitalis, Oak Grove Lutheran H.S., Fargo.
Ohio: Brian D. Bryant, Walnut Hills H.S., Cincinnati; Jan A. Fischer, Upper Arlington H.S., Columbus.
Oklahoma: Kermit L. Alexander, Casady School, Oklahoma City; James A. Barker, Holland Hall H.S., Tulsa; Hyunah Lee, Norman H.S., Norman; Vivian S. Lee, Norman H.S., Norman.
Oregon: Lowell Lee Carson Jr., Henley H.S., Klamath Falls; W. Elaine Sang, Sunset H.S., Beaverton.
Pennsylvania: Mantu B. Gupta, Radnor H.S., Radnor; Elizabeth A. Neidel, Mechanicsburg Area Senior H.S., Mechanicsburg.
Puerto Rico: Jose G. Arias, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola, Rio Piedras; Carmen B. Torruella, St. John’s School, Santurce.
Rhode Island: Susan L. Harris, Classical H.S., Providence; Robert J. Hinde, Barrington H.S., Barrington.
South Carolina: Scott S. Fowler, Paul M. Dorman High, Spartanburg; Sallie L. Krawcheck, Porter-Gaud School, Charleston; Jenne R. Trimnal, Rock Hill H.S., Rock Hill.
South Dakota: Connel R. Fullenkamp, Lincoln Senior H.S., Sioux Falls; Julie R. Hobus, Gettysburg H.S., Gettysburg.
Tennessee: Rachael A. Adcock, Chattanooga Central H.S., Harrison; Elizabeth W. Johnson
- , Webb School of Knoxville, Knoxville; John A. Palmer 3rd, The McCallie School, Chatanooga; Jose A. Reyes Jr., Cleveland H.S., Cleveland.
Texas: Leonard Arvisu Cruz
- , Holy Cross H.S., San Antonio; Ramona K. Jackson
- , Arts Magnet H.S., Dallas; Shira-Lee Shalit
- , High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Houston; Samanth J. Smoot, W.T. White H.S., Dallas; Ray D. Tilley, Hondo H.S., Hondo.
Utah: Zoe G. Cardon, Logan Senior H.S., Logan; Mark A. Larson, Provo H.S., Provo; Vinh Kien Ly
- , Bonneville H.S., Ogden; Laura J. Sill, Roy H.S., Roy.
Vermont: Keith M. Eldred, Lamoille Union H.S., Hyde Park; Eileen M. Geagan, Montpelier H.S., Montpelier.
Virginia: Kirsten E. Dwyer, T.C. Williams H.S., Alexandria; Craig S. German, St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, Alexandria; William H. Lipscomb, E.C. Glass H.S., Lynchburg.
Washington: Ronald J. Craswell, Bellingham H.S., Bellingham; Jacqueline Gerson, Sammamish H.S., Bellevue.
West Virginia: Anna S. Brenneman, Greenbrier West H.S., Charmco; Gregory L. Hung, Parkersburg H.S., Parkersburg.
Wisconsin: Clare T. Brennan, Arrowhead H.S., Hartland; Andrew C. Grogan, West H.S., Madison; Kara W. Swanson, The Prairie School, Racine.
Wyoming: Robert Harsch, Riverton H.S., Riverton; Cynthia A. Knudson, Cheyenne Central H.S., Cheyenne.
Americans Abroad: Marc H. Dalton, Naples American H.S., F.P.O. New York; Frances Therese P. Dydasco, Academy of Our Lady of Guam, Agana, Guam; Ruth C. Hobaugh, Heidelberg American H.S., A.P.O. New York.
- Chosen for excellence in the arts