In the Schools
Gabriele M. Gossner, director, major gifts and institutional giving, the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, to director of development, Laurel School, Shaker Heights, Ohio.
M. Robert Hillenbrand, assistant principal, Glen Ridge (N.J) High School, to coordinator of instructional services, Bergen Interactive Television Network-Bergen Technical School, Hackensack, N.J.
Michael Percival, professor, Grandview College, Des Moines, Iowa, to director, Laurel Upper School, Shaker Heights, Ohio.
In the Districts
Al Davidian, deputy superintendent, Tigard-Tualatin (Ore.) School District, to superintendent, Barnstable (Mass.) Public Schools.
Philip C. Dyer, demonstration-district coordinator, Massachusetts Department of Education, to educational supervisor, Nashua (N.H.) School District #42.
Max Schmidt, assistant superintendent for human resources, Collier County (Fla.) Public Schools, to superintendent, Charlotte County (Fla.) Schools.
In the Associations
Ray Leal, chairman, public-justice department, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, Tex., to advisory-council chairman, National Association for Mediation in Education, Amherst, Mass.
Anita Sims, assistant director of finance, Southern Educational Communications Association, Columbia, S.C., to director of finances.
The Council for Advancement and Support of Education, Washington, D.C., recently announced the election of nine new members to its board of trustees. They are: James Collier, vice president for university relations, University of Washington; Steve Grafton, executive director, Mississippi State Alumni Association; Judith Jasper, executive director of university communications, Washington University, St. Louis; Clarence Jupiter, vice president for development, Xavier University of Louisiana; John Lahey, president, Quinnipiac College; Jack Mason, president, Monsanto Fund; Jack Ohle, vice president for institutional advancement, Drake University; John Soisson, director of public relations and information services, University of Portland; Deirdre Ling, head, Middlesex (Mass.) School.
Other Appointments
Norma Alvarado, research assistant and systems specialist, Texas Education Agency, to associate, Program for Student Achievement, Edna McConnell Clark Foundation, New York City.
Edward J. Arnone, senior editor, The Wichita Eagle, Wichita, Kan., to director of communications, Kettering Foundation, Dayton, Ohio.
Thomas Del Prete, director of teacher education programs, Anna Maria College, Paxton, Mass., to associate director of the Jacob Hiatt Center for Urban Education, Worcester, Mass.
Shannon Finley, director, special operations, Independent Charities of America, San Francisco, Calif., to deputy director, American Indian College Fund, New York City.
Jim Fitzmaurice, vice president, integrated language-arts department, ScottForesman, Glenview, Ill., to vice president, editor-in-chief.
Beverly Ward Jones, director, Division of Children and Family Services, Arkansas Department of Human Services, to Advisory Committee for the Children’s Program, Edna McConnell Clark Foundation, New York City.
William E. Lavinghousez Jr., magnet-program director, Ronald McNair Magnet School, Brevard County, Fla., to associate director of education and technology, Astronauts Memorial Foundation, Kennedy Space Center, Fla.
Dan Lee, director, vice president of production and manufacturing for higher-education division, Simon & Schuster’s Education Group, New York City, to vice president, new media and book production.
Jacquelyn Madry-Taylor, director of academic-leadership academy, American Association of State Colleges and Universities, to director of educational services, United Negro College Fund, Fairfax, Va.
John B. Mason, dean of faculty, Tilton (N.H.) School, to director, Center for Contemporary Education, Park School, Brooklandville, Md.
Theodore A. McKee, judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, to member, board of trustees, Edna McConnell Clark Foundation, New York City.
Gregg A. Porter, director of string activities, University of Chicago Laboratory School, to music-education director, David Adler Cultural Center, Libertyville, Ill.
S. Jack Potz, assistant treasurer, Union Carbide Corporation, Danbury, Conn., to assistant vice president, The Common Fund, Westport, Conn.
Robert B. Rudell, professor of education, Graduate School of Education, University of California at Berkeley, to president, Reading Hall of Fame.
Jon Schroeder, Minnesota director for U.S. Sen. Dave Durenberger, to vice president, public affairs and communications, Citizens’ Scholarship Foundation of America, St. Peter, Minn.
Adele L. Wells, fund-raising consultant, Washington, D.C., to executive vice president of development, United Negro College Fund, Fairfax, Va.
Resignations and Retirements
Gordon Cockerham, superintendent, Burleson (Tex.) Public Schools, and president, Texas Association of School Administrators, has retired, as of August 1994.
Julia R. Guttman, project supervisor, preschool-parent program, Rochester (N.Y.) City School District, has retired, as of July 1994.