Opinion
Education Opinion

eduwonkette and skoolboy’s AERA picks!

By Eduwonkette — March 17, 2008 4 min read

Weighing in at ~500 pages, the AERA program is a good weapon, but a crappy guide to a professional meeting. Hopefully, skoolboy and I will save you the trouble of opening it. Below, we’ve listed some promising sessions on topics frequently discussed on this blog (skoolboy’s picks are marked with an *.) Session titles, first authors, and discussants are listed below. Readers, please suggest other sessions that we have overlooked.

Monday

2:15-3:45*: Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching: Explicating and Examining a Program of Research. (Deborah Loewenberg Ball, Jennifer Lewis, Heather Hill, Imani Goffney, Laurie Sleep, Hyman Bass, Pamela Grossman, Stephen Lerman)

4:05-5:35: Class Size Effects: New Insights Into Classroom, School, and Policy Processes (Beth Graue, Peter Blatchford, Maurice Galton, Christian Bruehwiler, Adam Gamoran)

4:05-5:35: Alternative Education: Last Best Chance or Dumping Ground? (Devon Williamson, Jorge Ruiz-De-Velasco, Milbrey McLaughlin, Joseph Johnson, Norm Fruchter)

Tuesday

8:15-9:45*: The Equity of Charter Schools: Access, Admissions, and Choice. (David Labaree, Christopher Lubienski, Peter Weitzel, Justin York, Terri Wilson, Chad Joseph D’Entremont, Charisse Gulosino, Jonathan Dolle, Anne Newman, Hank Levin)

8:15-10:15: The Educational Pipeline and Its Consequences for Students: Realizing Bakke’s Legacy (John Yun, Donald Heller, Michal Kurlaender, Catherine Horn, Gary Orfield, John Payton)

8:15-10:15: Teacher Union Contracts, Labor Relations, and Educational Reform (Katherine Skinner, Katharine Strunk, Lora Cohen-Vogel, Matt Wiswall, La_tara Osborne-Lampkin, Jason Grissom)

12:25-1:55*: From Individual to Organizational Notions of Teacher Quality (Doug Harris, Betsy Becker, Edward Liu, Jennifer King Rice)

12:25-1:55: New York City’s New Model of Accountability: From Inside the Box (Jennifer Goldstein, Dorothy Shipps, Helen Scharff, Judith Kafka, Bruce Fuller)

4:05-5:35*: Organization and Effectiveness of High Intensity Induction Programs for New Teachers. (Tom Smith, Laura Desimone, Daniel Humphrey, Cynthia Carver, Julie Luft, Pamela Grossman, Steven Glazerman, Andrew Porter)

4:05-5:35: Making a Difference in Policy and Practice: Communication, Education Research, and Civic Responsibility (Susan Fuhrman, Alex Molnar, Diane Ravitch, William Tate)

Wednesday

10:35-12:05: Hank Levin – The Economic Payoff to Educational Justice.

10:35-12:05: Are We There Yet? An Examination of Educational Equity in the Era of School Reform and Accountability (Donna Harris, John Diamond, Rodney Ogawa, James Spillane)

12:25-1:55: Assessing Children First: Perspectives on Mayoral Control of Education in New York City (Heather Lewis, Bob Tobias, Deinya Phenix, Norm Fruchter, Charles Kerchner)

12:25 -1:55: Marta Tienda, English Mastery and Academic Achievement

2:15-3:45: The Changing Nature of Suburbia and What it Means for Public Education: Rethinking Stereotypes of “Urban” and “Suburban” Spaces and Schools (John Logan, Sean Reardon, Amy Stuart Wells)

Thursday

8:15-9:45:The Effects of Different School Resources in United States Schools and Districts (Katherine Strunk, David Arsen, Randy Reback, Ann Barron, Richard Rothstein)

10:35-12:05:The Way Class Works: School, Family, and the Economy (Adam Gamoran, Lois Weis, Sean Kelly, Scott Thomas, Jean Anyon)

10:35-12:05*: Research on Schools, Neighborhoods, and Communities: Implications for Research Methods on Social Contexts (Carol Lee, Shirley Brice Heath, Margaret Beale Spencer, Kris Gutierrez, Steve Raudenbush)

10:35-12:05: Disseminating Education Research Through Electronic Media: Advice from E-Journalists (Paul Baker, Alexander Russo, Andy Rotherham, Jenny Medina, Richard Colvin)

12:25-1:55*: High School Dropout Factories: Do They Really Exist, and, If So, What Do We Do About It? (Rosalind Horowitz, Bob Balfanz, Russ Rumberger, William Damon, W. Norton Grubb, Wayne Slater)

2:15-3:45*: Methodological Approaches for Investigating School Principal Expertise: Potential and Challenges. (James Spillane, Jason Huff, Ellen Goldring, Barbara Scott-Nelson, Peter Sleegers, Nicole Kersting)

2:15-3:45:Russ Whitehurst - Seven Things I’ve Learned About Education Research and Policy, Plus or Minus Two

4:05- 5:35: Good Teachers: Who Are They? Where Are They? When Do They Stay and Move? (Jane Hannaway, Dan Goldhaber, Michael Podgursky, Helen Ladd, Tim Sass, Hamp Lankford, Rick Hanushek, Jim Wyckoff)


Friday

10:35-12:05*: Statistical Techniques for Drawing Sound Inferences in Studies of Educational Programs and Practices. (Michael Seltzer, Jinok Kim, Ken Frank, Hyekyung Jung, Junyeop Kim, Hye Sook Shin, Guanglei Hong)

12:25- 1:55: Early Childhood and Primary Education Policy (Bruce Fuller, Jonathan Plucker, Guanglei Hong, Rachel Dawson, Margaret Bridges)

2:15-3:45: Issues in Understanding the Black-White Achievement Gap (Dick Murnane, Sean Reardon, Rick Hanushek, Brian Jacob)

The opinions expressed in eduwonkette are strictly those of the author(s) and do not reflect the opinions or endorsement of Editorial Projects in Education, or any of its publications.