Published Online: April 21, 2004
Published in Print: April 21, 2004, as Honors & Awards

Departments

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

Math and Science Teaching Awards

Ninety-five math and science teachers were honored with the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching in a ceremony at the White House last month. The awards, which are administered by the National Science Foundation, honor K-12 math and science teachers who display excellent teaching methods. Each winner received a $10,000 award and an all-expense paid trip to Washington. The recipients are listed below by state.

Alaska: Wendy Ehnert, Austin E. Lathrop High School, Fairbanks; Charles Strauss, Chugiak High School, Eagle River.

Alabama: Nancy Hollis, Spain Park High School, Hoover.

Arkansas: Anna Scanlon, Northwest Arkansas Educational Services Cooperative, Fayetteville;Alan Hays, Genoa Central High School, Texarkana.

Arizona: Nancy Foote, Desert Hills High School,Gilbert.

California: Janet English, Serrano Intermediate School, Lake Forest; Ana England, Lakeview Middle School, Watsonville.

Colorado: Jason Cushner, Eagle Rock School,Estes Park.

Connecticut: Susan Fennelly, Wethersfield High School, Wethersfield; Louise AudetteSomers High School, Somers.

District of Columbia: Mary Ellsworth, Model Secondary School for the Deaf, Washington.

Delaware: Debra Greenstone, Mount Pleasant High School, Wilmington; Barkley Melber, Selbyville Middle School, Selbyville.

Florida: Deborah Wasylik, Dr. Phillips High School, Orlando; Cherie Rhoades, Davidson Middle School, Crestview.

Georgia: Janice Hudson, Columbus High School, Columbus; Heather Marshall,Towns County Middle School, Hiawassee.

Hawaii: Timothy Cantley, Sacred Hearts Academy, Honolulu; Pascale Pinner, Hilo Intermediate School, Hilo.

Iowa: Virginia Swenson, Ames High School,Ames; Kevin Brasser, South O’Brien Community High School, Paullina.

Idaho: Patricia Waddell, Rigby High School, Rigby; Edward Richards, Filer High School,Filer.

Illinois: Timothy McCollum, Charleston Middle School, Charleston; Denise Brown, East Prairie School, Tuscola.

Indiana: Patricia Mason, Delphi Community High School, Delphi; Jan Moore, Winamac Community High School, Winamac.

Kansas: JoAnn Hiatt, Olathe East High School,Olathe; Carl Goates, Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School, Goddard.

Kentucky: Sue Fountain, Louisville Male High School, Louisville; Karen Gill, Henry Clay High School, Lexington.

Louisiana: Mary Jumonville, Episcopal School of Acadiana, Broussard; Catherine Raziano, Zachary High School, Zachary.

Massachusetts: Jeffrey Chaffee,Horace Middle School at Sullivan Middle School,Franklin; Christine Brothers, Falmouth High School, Falmouth.

Maryland: William Barnes, New Town High School, Lutherville; Jonathan Roland, Perry Hall High School, Baltimore.

Maine: Yoosuf Siddiqui, Maine School of Science and Mathematics, Limestone; Anita Bernhardt, Falmouth Middle School, Falmouth.

Michigan: Jeffrey Bradley, Slauson Middle School, Ann Arbor; Angela Newing,Forsythe Middle School, Ann Arbor.

Minnesota: Mark Ryan, Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester; Judith Stucki, Wayzata High School, Plymouth.

Missouri: Paul Rutherford, Summit Technology Academy, Lee’s Summit; Joann BarnettOzark Junior High School, Ozark.

Mississippi: John Bakelaar, Peeples Middle School, Jackson; Amy Burks, Corinth Academic and Performing Arts Center, Corinth.

Montana: Mary Wren, Paris Gibson Middle School, Great Falls; Beth Thomas, East Middle School, Great Falls.

North Carolina: Rebecca Caison, Walter M. Williams High School, Burlington; Florence Gullickson, Southwest Guilford High School, High Point.

North Dakota: Patsy Schlosser, Edgeley Public School, Edgeley; Joan Baltezore, West Fargo High School, West Fargo.

Nebraska: Myrna Bornemeier, Lux Middle School, Lincon; Daniel Sitzman, Omaha North High School, Omaha.

New Hampshire: John Emerson, Conant High School, Jaffrey.

New Jersey: Marilyn Steneken, Sparta Middle School, Sparta; Ellen LeBlanc, High Technology High School, Lincroft.

Nevada: Steven Isaak, Bonanza High School, Las Vegas; Robert Anderson, Green Valley High School, Henderson.

New York: Mary Gavioli, Clarkstown High School, West Nyack.

Ohio: David Brumfield, Copley-Fairlaws Middle School, Copley.

Oklahoma: Lori Martin, Norman High School,Norman; Carol Stevens, Latta High School, Ada.

Oregon: Margaret Burak, Crook County Middle School, Prineville; Ethan Medley, Benjamin Franklin High School, Portland.

Pennsylvania: Robert Kotran, William Allen High School, Allentown; Heather Godine, Central York High School, York.

Puerto Rico: Egda Morales, Gabriela Mistral High School, San Juan.

Rhode Island: Kristin Klenk, South Kingstown High School, Wakefield; Debra Scarpelli, Slater Junior High School, Pawtucket.

American Samoa: Meritiana Savea, Matafao Elementary School, Fagaalu.

South Carolina: Renee Sanders,Johnsville High School, Johnsonville; Jenny Seawright, Cherokee Trail Elementary, Donalds.

South Dakota: Sally Stoll, Vermillion Middle School, Vermillion; Donna Peterson, Belle Fourche Middle School, Belle Fourche.

Tennessee: Samantha Stevens, Grundy County High School, Coalmont; Patricia Littlejohn,Freedom Middle School, Franklin.

Texas: Nancy Arroyo, Riverside High School, El Paso; Gail Bromiley McGee, Carnegie Vanguard High School, Houston.

Utah: Scott Hendrickson, Lone Peak High School, Highland; Emma Smith, Box Elder High School, Brigham City.

Vermont: Wendy Moore, Crossett Brook Middle School, Duxbury.

Virgin Islands: Jane Meade, John H. Woodson Jr. High School, Kingshill.

Virginia: Rita Truelove, John J. Wright Middle School, Spotsylvania; Frances Sprankle,Brooke Point High School, Stafford.

Washington: Linda Graf, Kittitas Secondary School, Kittitas; Harlan Kredit, Lynden Christian High School, Lynden.

Wisconsin: Jeremy Kessenich, Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb; David Kreutz, Burlington High School, Burlington.

West Virginia: Jeanina Butcher,Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont; Alicia Spears, Spring Valley High,Huntington.

Wyoming: Wendy Smith, Powell High School, Powell; Teresa Stricklin, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper.

Vol. 23, Issue 32, Page 38

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented