Published Online: September 15, 1999
Published in Print: September 15, 1999, as Honors

Departments

Honors

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

Advocate for Education Awards

The College Board has honored five members of Congress with its annual Advocate for Education Awards for their support of education policy . This year's winners are:

Rep. Michael N. Castle, R-Del.; Rep. Chaka Fattah, D-Pa.; Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison, R-Texas; Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan, D-N.Y.; and Sen. Jack Reed, D-R.I.


Educational Research Awards

The American Educational Research Association announced the following awards at its annual meeting last spring:

David K. Cohen, an education professor at the University of Michigan, was honored with the Distinguished Contributions to Educational Research Award.

John M. Willinsky, a professor of literacy and technology at the University of British Columbia, received the Outstanding Book Award for his book Learning to Divide the World: Education at Empire's End.

Robert J. Sternberg, a professor of psychology at Yale University, received the Palmer O. Johnson Award for Outstanding Primary Research.

Peter Smagorinsky, an associate professor of English Education at the University of Georgia, received the Early Career Award.

Babara K. Hofer, an assistant professor of psychology at Middlebury College, and Paul R. Pintrich, a professor and department chair in the combined program of education and psychology at the University of Michigan, shared the Review of Research Award for an Outstanding Article.

Darrell R. Bock, a professor in the departments of psychology and education at the University of Chicago, recieved the E.F. Lindquist Award for Outstanding Applied or Theoretical Research in Testing and Measurement.


Education's Unsung Heroes Awards

The Education's Unsung Heroes Awards, sponsored by ReliaStar Financial Group and Northern Life Insurance Co., annually recognize 100 teachers nationwide for their creative and effective approach to education.

This year's grand-prize winner of $27,000 is Alice Tennison, a Spanish and child-development teacher at La Cueva High School in Albuquerque, N.M. The second-place winner of $12,000 was Catherine Kelly, special education teacher from the Walnut Street School in Woodbury, N.J. The third-place winner of $7,000 was James McCarter, a science teacher from Central Middle School in Kokomo, Ind.

The remaining finalists, who received $2,000 each, are listed below by state.

Alaska. Barbara Angaiak, Kilbuck Elementary School, Bethel; Lisa LoPresti-Hupp, Shungnak School, Shungnak. Alabama. Elaine Rice, Rolling Hills Elementary School, Huntsville. Arkansas. Curtis Varnell, Paris High School, Paris. Arizona. Julie Larson, Dr. Daniel Bright Elementary School, Cottonwood; Dave Carpenter, Meyer Elementary School, Tempe. California. Catherine Lopez, Jefferson Hunt Elementary School, San Bernardino; John Jackson, Monterey Highlands School, Monterey Park; Laurie Folweiler, James A. Weiden High School, Ione; Deborah McKenzie, Anna M. Glazier Elementary School, Norwalk; Pam Graham, Tetzlaff Middle School, Cerritos; Michael Miller, McKinley Elementary School, San Diego; Sheryl Mercier, McCardle Elementary School, Fresno; James Berger, Dorsey High School, Los Angeles; Sondra Myles, Oakmont High School, Roseville;

Colorado. Pattyanne Corsentino, Place Middle School, Denver. Connecticut. Thomas Dzicek, Captain Nathan Hale School, Coventry. Delaware. Karen Derrickson, Henry M. Brader Elementary, Newark. District of Columbia. Barry Sprague, Park View Elementary School, Washington. Florida. Douglas Hyman, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami; Apryle Jackson, Neptune Middle School, Kissimmee; Andrea Jorgensen, Atlantic Community High School, Delray Beach; Sandy Melillo, Northeast High School, Oakland Park; Susan Shepard, Roosevelt Middle School, West Palm Beach; Rise Yevelson, Hallandale Adult Community Center, Hallandale. Georgia. Willene Agnew, Stephens County Middle School, Eastanollee; Cynthia Bryant, Franklin County Middle School, Carnesville; Becky Flanigan, Westover Comprehensive High School, Albany.

Hawaii. Katherine Johnson, King Liholiho Elementary School, Honolulu. Idaho. Anne Heyrend, Ridge Crest Elementary School, Blackfoot. Iowa. Lisa Arnold, Riverview Elementary School, Sioux City; Diane McCarty, Price Laboratory School, Cedar Falls; Carol Seitz, Aquin Elementary School, Cascade. Illinois. Janet Bakewell, Varna Grade School, Varna; Bernita Robinson, Dr. Edward Alexander Bouchet Math and Science Academy, Chicago. Indiana. Susan Belt, Craig Middle School, Indianapolis; Lisa Burkhardt, Discovery School, Richmond. Kansas. Sistie Bender, Robinson Middle School, Wichita. Kentucky. Robert Baar, Louisville Male High School, Louisville. Louisiana. Linda Gatlin, Northshore High School, Slidell; Pamela Quebodeaux, Dobly Elementary School, Lake Charles; Linda Young, Mary D. Coghill Elementary School, New Orleans.

Maine. Cindy Porter-McLaughlin, Brewer High School, Brewer. Maryland. Mary Ellen Butts, Northern Middle School, Hagerstown; Muriel Werking, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School, Waldorf. Massachusetts. Barbara Marder, John F. Kennedy School, Somerville; Kathleen Urban, Swampscott Middle School, Swampscott. Michigan. Kim Taylor-Papp, Redford Union High School, Redford. Minnesota. John Moon, Braham Area High School, Braham. Missouri. Terriann Kleiner, Green Tree Elementary, Lake St. Louis. Mississippi. Linda Laws, Edwards Elementary School, Edwards. Montana. Kane Hines, East Evergreen School, Kalispell.

Nebraska. Beth Winans, Hickory Hill Elementary School, Papillion. New Hampshire. Thomas Estill, Lyme School, Lyme; Jonas Taub, Milford High School, Milford. New Jersey. Christina Gordon, Durban Avenue School, Hopatcong; Kevin La Mastra, Soehl Middle School, Linden. Nevada. Richard Fox, Advanced Technologies Academy, Las Vegas; Clifford Peterson, C.O. Bastian High School, Caliente. New York. Kenneth Gutwein, Long Beach High School, Long Beach. North Carolina. Kenneth Cutler, Hillside High School, Durham; Sam Gharbo, Mary Potter Intermediate School, Oxford; Laraine Middleton, Asbury School, Lincolnton; Phyllis Scronce, S. Ray Lowder Elementary School, Lincolnton. North Dakota. Julie Driessen, Underwood Public School, Underwood.

Ohio. Gary Weigel, Burkettsville Elementary School, Burkettsville. Oklahoma. James Calaway, MacArthur Junior High School, Lawton. Oregon. Rosalie Anderson, St. Luke Elementary School, Woodburn; Steven Burt, Gaston High School, Gaston; Elizabeth Swinea, Lincoln Elementary School, Coquille. Pennsylvania. Sherri Kuntz, The Swain School, Allentown; Marilyn Narey, Canon-McMillan High School, Canonsburg. South Carolina. Lucia Dantzler, Rollings School of the Arts, Summerville; Elizabeth White, DuBose Middle School, Summerville. South Dakota. Eva VanLiere, South Shore School, South Shore.

Tennessee. Patsy Collins, Memphis City Schools, Memphis; Bonnie Fertig, Neely's Bend Elementary School, Madison; Jack Maxwell, Hamilton Elementary School, Memphis. Texas. Shannon Miller, Llano Junior High School, Llano; Beverly Plank, Canyon Junior High School, Canyon; Carolyn Walker, Jack Yates High School, Houston. Utah. Ronda Nielson, Skyline High School, Salt Lake City. Virginia. Jennifer Flannagan, Kemps Landing Magnet School, Virginia Beach; Alison Goforth, Shawsville High and Middle School, Shawsville; Lorenda Gordon, Terraset Elementary School, Reston; William Lawhon, Pittman Vocational School, Petersburg; Marilyn Wall, John Wayland Elementary School, Bridgewater. Vermont. Teri Haines, Bethel Elementary School, Bethel. Washington. Jeri Cooper, James David Zellerbach School, Camas; Janet Isherwood, Orchard Prairie School, Spokane; Lorinne Lee, Olympic High School, Bremerton; Sandra Lillevik, Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma. West Virginia. Maria Busick, Steenrod Elementary School, Wheeling; Lynda Sago, East Park Elementary, Fairmont. Wisconsin. Theresa Loehr, Sabish Junior High School, Fond Du Lac. Wyoming. Carla Livingston, Sundance Elementary School, Sundance.


Loeb Prize for Excellence

The St. Louis Science Center has announced the winners of the 1999 St. Louis Science Center/Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Prize for Excellence in Teaching Science and Mathematics. A total of $7,000 was distributed among the five winners from the St. Louis area, and funding for a field trip to the center will be given to each winner's school. This year's honorees are:

Dennis A. Welch, a teacher at Rogers Middle School, $3,500; Lorna Brown-Miller, a teacher at Bishop Middle School, $2,000; Sue Robinson, a teacher at Valley Park Middle School, $500; Kathleen Sanford, a teacher at Jennings Junior High School, $500; and Linda Thies, a teacher at Ladue Horton Watkins High School, $500.


Patrick Francis Daly Awards

The 1999 Patrick Francis Daly Memorial Awards for Excellence in Educational Leadership, sponsored by the School Development Program at the Yale Child Study Center, honored 10 school principals. The award is presented to principals who have had a significant impact on public education. The winners are:

Patricia Brandenberg, Greenfield Park Elementary School, Detroit; Jean Burwell, Pulaski School No. 8, Passaic, N.J.; Felicia D. Gil, Charles R. Hadley Elementary School, Miami; Elizabeth Goldiner, Cainhoy Elementary School, Huger, S.C.; Susan D. Greenburg, Clinton Grove Elementary School, San Diego; Deborah E. Jones, Hampton Year-Round Elementary School, Greensboro, N.C.; Deborah Knight, Public School 44, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Carolyn L. McCalla, Banyan Elementary School, Miami; Verlene Tatum, North Forestville Elementary School, Forestville, Md.

Vol. 19, Issue 2, Pages 56-57

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Commented