Published Online: April 30, 1997

Departments

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

PATRICK DALY AWARD

The Yale Child Study Center's School Development Program has honored six principals with the Patrick Francis Daly Memorial Award for Excellence in Education for 1997. The award is presented to principals whose educational leadership provides an example to other principals. The winners are:

Martha Carpenter, West Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte, N.C; Doris Davis, Washington Elementary School, Greensboro, N.C; Lynn Foes, Howe Hall Primary School, Goose Creek, S.C.; Jeffrey German, Wellborn Middle School, High Point, N.C.; Gloria Hagopian, Norman S. Weir Elementary School, Paterson, N.J.; Doris R. Hicks, Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School, New Orleans, La. Subscribe to Education Week Newspaper

READER'S DIGEST 'AMERICAN HEROES'

The Reader's Digest Association has announced the 1997 American Heroes in Education Awards. Ten educators (or teams) recieved $5,000; their schools each received $10,000. The honorees are:

Susan B. Abdulezer, district multimedia coordinator, and Theresa J. Cambridge, English-as-a-second-language teacher, New York City Public School for the Deaf, New York City; Cheryl Betz, principal, Hamilton Middle School, Denver, Colo; Rosilene Capell, TARGET (Teens at Risk Get Extra Time) Program teacher, Mountain View High School, Orem, Utah; Helena Nobles Jones, principal, Roper Middle School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Washington, D.C.

Ruth A. Kane, principal, Lanier High School, Austin, Texas; Rick D. Rogers, counselor, Lincoln Alternative Academy, Stillwater, Okla.; Walter S. Segaloff, founder, and Jacob M. Wilson 3rd, director, An Achievable Dream Inc., Newport News, Va.; Henry H. Terry, choral director, George Washington Carver Senior High School, Montgomery, Ala.; Jim J. Weber, science teacher/department chair, Business Career/Holmes High School, San Antonio, Texas; Michael Yazurlo, principal, Roosevelt High School, Yonkers, N.Y.

TANDY TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARS

The Tandy Corp. this year's winners of its annual awards for teachers who achieve excellence in science, computer science, and mathematics. The program awards $2,500 each to 100 teachers. The winners are listed below by state:

Alabama. Connie Ashley Perry, Brooks High School, Killen; Maureen Kendrick Murphy, Russellville High School, Russellville. Alaska. Stan J. Eller, Homer High School, Homer. Arkansas. M. Rodney Harris, Arkansas School of Math and Sciences, Hot Springs; Steven Long, Rogers High School, Rogers; Carole McRight, Springdale High School, Springdale; Melinda Katharyne Spears, Arkansas High School, Texarkana.

California. Jatila van der Veen, Adolfo Camarillo High School, Camarillo; John Ball, The Webb Schools, Claremont; Ellyn A. Daugherty, San Mateo High School, San Mateo. Gareth M. Wong, Homestead High School, Cupertino. Colorado.Tamsen Knowlton Meyer, Boulder High School, Boulder; Kim Natale, Standley Lake High School, Westminster; Linda J. Overlin, Widefield High School, Colorado Springs; MaryAnn Varanka-Martin, Estes Park High School, Estes Park; Nancy Gettman, Woodlin School, Woodrow. Connecticut.Joseph C. Wesney, Greenwich High School, Greenwich. Florida.Gail S. Tucker-Griffith, New World School for Arts, Miami; Catherine Miller, Palm Beach School for Arts, West Palm Beach.

Georgia. Michael Petelle, North Cobb High School, Kennesaw; Mark A. Stallings, Gilmer High School, Ellijay. Hawaii. Mark Hines, Mid-Pacific Institute, Honolulu. Illinois.Gail Brueggeman, Collinsville High School, Collinsville; Carol Castellon, University Laboratory High School, Urbana. Indiana. Suzanne Starkey, Attica High School, Attica; Patricia B. Strawbridge, Portage High School, Portage; Susan Knueven Wong, Hamilton Southeastern High School, Fishers; Thomas W. Adams, The Indiana Academy, Muncie; Priscilla P. Donkle, South Central High School, Union Mills. Patricia Sirk, Woodlan High School, Woodburn.

Iowa.Charles Windsor, Ames High School, Ames; Kevin Koepnick, City High School, Iowa City. Kansas.Keith Goering, Chanute High School, Chanute; Michael H. Koehler, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park. Kentucky.John W. Lindle, Simon Kenton High School, Independence. Louisiana.Patsye D. Peebles, LSU Laboratory School, Baton Rouge. Maryland.Rachel E. Newman-Turner, Baltimore School for Arts, Baltimore; J. Timothy Perry, Mount Hebron High School, Ellicott City; Kathleen Thompson, Atholton High School, Columbia. Massachusetts.Stephen M. Cremer, Braintree High School, Braintree.

Michigan.Bud Ellis, Addison High School, Addison; Michael Sinclair, Kalamazoo School of Math and Science, Kalamazoo; Susan K. Krussell, Rochester High School, Rochester Hills. Missouri.Mary Hill, Jefferson City High School, Jefferson City; Paul Vincent Kelly, Park Hill High School, Kansas City. Montana.Richard Marshall Jones, Billings High School, Billings; Gordon P. Hahn, Glasgow High School, Glasgow; Gary Freebury, Flathead High School, Kalispell. Nebraska.Ed M. Brogie, Laurel-Concord High School, Laurel; Robert Curtright, Lincoln Northeast High School; Jane E. Obbink, Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln; Bob Feurer, North Bend Central High School, Lincoln; John J. Skrocky Jr., Northwest High School, Omaha.

Nevada. Larry D. Wilson, Advanced Technology Academy, Las Vegas; George T. Ochs, Reno High School, Reno. New Hampshire. Thomas D. Seidenberg, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter. New York. William A. Leacock, Wellington C. Mepham High School, Bellmore; Lawrence Zimmerman, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn; Robert Gerver, North Shore High School, Glen Head; Douglas R. Pens, New Hartford High School, New Hartford; Patricia Nolan, Scotia-Glenville High School, Scotia; Valerie A. Elswick, Roy C. Ketcham High School, Wappingers Falls.

North Carolina. W.Wright Robinson, Charlotte Country Day School, Charlotte; Chuck Britton, North Carolina School of Science and Math, Durham; Dorothea Sinclair, St. Stephens High School, Hickory; Florence E. Gullickson, Southwest Guilford High School, High Point; Hughlene Lucas, South Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte. Ohio.Deborah Patonai Phillips, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School, Akron; Linda Kay Ford, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati; Charles J. Reno, Hawken School, Gates Mills; Nate Van Wey, Perry High School, Massillon; Paul R. Lenz, Miller City High School, Miller City; Judy Lachvayder, Parma High School, Parma; Fen Yu-Lewis, Strongsville High School, Strongsville.

Oklahoma. Christine M. Womack, Duncan High School, Duncan; Gloria Nan Dupree, Oklahoma School of Math and Science, Oklahoma City. Oregon. James D. Gould, South Albany High School, Albany. Pennsylvania.Patrick Callahan, Catasauqua High School, Catasauqua; Mary Carroll McCaffrey, Mount St. Joseph Academy, Flourtown; Frank T. Hinerman, Mount Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh. Tennessee. Carl Steven Rapp, ETSU University School, Johnson City; Lina S. Bowyer, Hume-Fogg Academic High School, Nashville.

Texas.Gail D. Carmack, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin; Ida Medlen, Bellaire High School, Bellaire; Nancy Irene Mack, Washington Arts Magnet High School, Dallas; Janie Head, Lamar Consolidated High School, Rosenberg; Carolyn Wilson Schofield, Robert E. Lee High School, Tyler. Utah. Michael B. Harris, Northridge High School, Layton. Virginia. Jill Losee-Hoehlein, Great Bridge High School, Chesapeake; Danny Peters, New Horizons Governor's School, Hampton; Tina M. Fyre, Radford High School, Radford; Donna Ann Conner, Roanoke County Schools, Roanoke; John Kowalski, Roanoke Governor's School, Roanoke; Debora Mosher, Frank W. Cox High School, Virginia Beach.

Washington.Alan H. Roth, Washington School for the Blind, Vancouver. West Virginia. Patricia Farris Martin, Frankfort High School, Ridgeley. Wisconsin. Douglas A. Johnson, J. Madison Memorial High School, Madison. Wyoming.Elizabeth Horsch, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper; Jeb Schenck, Hot Springs County High School, Thermopolis.

OTHER HONORS AND AWARDS

Philip B. Bowser, school psychologist, Roseburg, Ore., public schools, has been honored as the 1997 School Psychologist of the Year by the National Association of School Psychologists, Bethesda, Md.

Bane McCracken, physical education teacher/department chair, Cabell Midland High School, Ona, W.Va., has received the National Secondary School Physical Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by the National Association for Sport and Physical Education, Reston, Va.

Ocean Bank, Miami, Fla., was honored by the Florida Department of Education with the Commissioner's Business Recognition Award for creating the Ocean Bank Center for Educational Materials.

Raymond W. Smith, chairman and chief executive officer, Bell Atlantic Corp., has been awarded the Cleveland E. Dodge Medal for Distinguished Service to Education by Teachers College, Columbia University, New York City.

Don Wise, principal, Santiago High School, Garden Grove, Calif., has been awarded the Diversity Award, sponsored by the Association of California School Administrators, Sacramento, Calif.

Web Only

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented