Published Online:

Education Department Honors Exemplary Schools

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

Following is a list of 60 private schools honored by the U.S. Education Department in the 1983-84 Exemplary Private School Recognition Program, and 202 public secondary, junior high, and middle schools honored in the 1983-84 Secondary School Recognition Program.

The recognition program for private schools grew out of the National Commission on Excellence in Education's effort to identify schools that put good educational practices into effect.

The schools "represent a national profile of private schools," and reflect a range of academic, religious, social, and physical characteristics, according to Robert L. Smith, the executive director of the Council for American Private Education, which managed the program with a grant from the Education Department. Some 360 out of more than 6,000 eligible schools applied for recognition.

The public schools honored were selected from 555 junior high and high schools nominated by 48 states, the District of Columbia, and the Department of Defense Overseas Dependents' Schools.

Representatives from the schools honored in both programs will attend recognition ceremonies in Washington on Aug. 27.

Schools Chosen for Recognitionby the Exemplary Private SchoolRecognition Project

rk, Minn.; Heathwood Hall Episcopal School, Columbia, S.C.; Holy Cross High School, San Antonio, Tex.; Holyoke Street School, Holyoke, Mass.; Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, Mich.; John F. Kennedy High School, Somers, N.Y.; Judge Memorial Catholic High School, Salt Lake City, Utah; Luther High School South, Chicago, Ill.; Lutheran High School North, St. Louis, Mo.; Marquette University High School, Milwaukee, Wis.; Martin Luther High School, Greendale, Wis.; Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Mich.; Mercy Vocational High School, Philadelphia, Pa.; Moreau High School, Hayward, Calif.; Mt. Carmel High School, Chicago, Ill.; Nazareth Academy, Rochester, N.Y.; The Park School of Baltimore, Brooklandville, Md.; Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, N.H.; Pius XI High School, Milwaukee, Wis.; Princeton Child Development Institute, Princeton, N.J.; Rehobeth Christian High, Rehobeth, N.M.; St. Agnes Academy, Houston, Tex.; St. Elizabeth High School, Oakland, Calif.; St. Francis Prep School, Fresh Meadows, N.Y.; St. Ignatius College Preparatory, San Francisco, Calif.; St. Mary's Academy, Portland, Ore.; St. Paul's School, Concord, N.H.; St. Teresa's Academy, Kansas City, Mo.; St. Xavier High School, Louisville, Ky.; St. Xavier High School, Cincinnati, Ohio; Shanley High School, Fargo, N.D.; Valley Christian High School, Cerritos, Calif.; Watkinson School, Hartford, Conn.; West Catholic High School for Boys, Philadelphia, Pa.

1983-1984 Secondary SchoolRecognition Program

Alabama: C.F. Vigor High School, Prichard; Mountain Brook High School, Mountain Brook; Homewood High School, Homewood; Enterprise High School, Enterprise; Bush Middle School, Birmingham; Homewood Middle School, Homewood.

Alaska: Kenai Junior High School, Kenai.

Arizona: Westwood High School, Mesa; Mesa High School, Mesa; Amphitheater High School, Tucson; Shea Middle School, Phoenix; Foston Junior High School, Mesa; Utterback Junior High School, Tucson.

Arkansas: White Hall High School, Pine Bluff.

California: Artesia High School, Lakewood; Chula Vista High School, Chula Vista; Fallbrook Union High School, Fallbrook; Santana High School, Santee; West High School, Torrance; Alvarado Middle School, Union City; Borel Middle School, San Mateo; Mission Junior High School, Riverside; Montebello Intermediate School, Montebello; Twin Peaks Middle School, Poway.

Colorado: Wheat Ridge High School, Wheat Ridge; Holmes Junior High School, Colorado Springs.

Connecticut: Amity Regional Junior High School, Bethany; Conte Arts Magnet School, New Haven; Flood Intermediate School, Stratford; East Ridge Junior High School, Ridgefield.

Delaware: Christiana High School, Newark; Caesar Rodney Senior High School, Camden;

District of Columbia: Julius W. Hobson Sr. Middle School, Washington; Alice Deal Junior High School, Washington.

Florida: Dixie Hollins High School, St. Petersburg; Mainland Senior High School, Daytona Beach; St. Petersburg High School, St. Petersburg; American Senior High School, Hialeah; Terry Parker High School, Jacksonville; Highland Oaks Junior High School, North Miami Beach; John Gorris Junior High School, Jacksonville; Largo Middle School, Largo; Thomas Jefferson Junior High School, Merritt Island.

Georgia: Frederick Douglass High School, Atlanta; Dalton High School, Dalton; Walton Comprehensive High School, Marietta; Glynn Middle School, Brunswick; Luke Garrett Middle School, Austell.

Idaho: Mullan Junior/Senior High School, Mullan.

Illinois: Community High School North, Downers Grove; Glenbrook South High School Glenview; Glenbrook North High School, Northbrook; Rich Township High School, Richton Park; Wilmot Junior High School, Deerfield; Medinah Elementary School, Roselle; Thomas Junior High School, Arlington Heights; Old Orchard Junior High School, Skokie.

Indiana: Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis; Lawrence North High School, Indianapolis; Westland Middle School, Indianapolis.

Iowa: Valley High School, West Des Moines; Washington High School, Cedar Rapids; Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley; Franklin Junior High School, Cedar Rapids; Kirn Junior High School, Council Bluffs; Linn-mar Junior High School, Marion.

Kansas: Topeka West High School,Topeka; Shawnee Mission West High School, Shawnee Mission; Shawnee Mission South High School, Shawnee Mission; Oregon Trail Junior High School, Olathe; Roosevelt-Lincoln Junior High School, Salina; Horace Mann Alternative Middle School, Wichita.

Kentucky: Murray High School, Murray.

Louisiana: Ruston High School, Ruston; Lafayette Elementary School, Lafayette; McKinley Middle Magnet School, Baton Rouge; Youree Drive Middle School, Shreveport.

Maine: Portland High School, Portland; Mount Desert Island High School, Northeast Harbor; Junior High School of the Kennebunks, Kennebunk; Auburn Middle School, Auburn.

Massachusetts: Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, Acton; New Bedford High School, New Bedford; Rockland Junior High School, Rockland.

Michigan: Southfield Senior High School, Southfield; Northview High School, Grand Rapids; Okemos High School, Okemos; Ann Arbor Huron High School, Ann Arbor; Cass Technical High School, Detroit; Gaylord High School, Gaylord; Bridgman High School, Bridgman; Bloomfield Hills Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills; John Page Middle School, Madison Heights; Slauson Intermediate School, Ann Arbor; Traverse City Area Junior High School, Traverse City.

Minnesota: Edina High School, Edina; Richfield Senior High School, Richfield; Oak-Land Junior High School, Lake Elmo; Hopkins West Junior High School, Minnetonka; Hopkins North Junior High School, Minnetonka; Stillwater Junior High School, Stillwater.

Mississippi: Brookhaven High School, Brookhaven; Tupelo High School, Tupelo.

Missouri: McCluer North High School, Florissant; Brentwood Junior High School, Brentwood; Ladue Junior High School, St. Louis; Lewis Middle School, Excelsior Springs; Pattonville Heights Middle School, Maryland Heights.

Nebraska: Harry A. Burke High School, Omaha; Westside High School, Omaha; Lincoln High School, Lincoln; Millard North High School, Omaha; East Junior/Senior High School, Lincoln; Kearney Senior High School, Kearney; Arbor Heights Junior High, Omaha.

Nevada: Reno High School, Reno; Helen C. Cannon Junior High School, Las Vegas.

New Hampshire: Kearsarge Regional High School, North Sutton; Exeter Area Junior High School, Exeter.

New Mexico: West Mesa High School, Albuquerque; Carrizozo High School, Carrizozo; Jefferson Middle School, Albuquerque.

New York: Edgemont Junior/Senior High School, Scarsdale; Greece Athena Senior High School, Rochester; Miller Place High School, Miller Place; Benjamin N. Cardozo High School, Bayside; New Rochelle High School, New Rochelle; Northport High School, Northport; Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School, Stony Brook; The Fox Lane Middle School, Bedford.

North Carolina: Manteo High School, Manteo; Needham Broughton High School, Raleigh; Carmel Junior High School, Charlotte.

North Dakota: Divide County High School, Crosby.

Ohio: Centerville High School, Centerville; Hudson High School, Hudson; Indian Hill High School, Cincinnati; Herman K. Ankeney Junior High School, Hudson; Jones Middle School, Columbus; Woodbury Junior High School, Shaker Heights.

Oklahoma: Northeast High School, Oklahoma City; Millwood High School, Oklahoma City; Gans High School, Muldrow; Byng High School, Ada; Gans Junior High School, Muldrow.

Oregon: Clackamas High School, Milwaukie; West Linn High School, West Linn; Pleasant Hill High School, Pleasant Hill; Floyd Light Middle School, Portland; McLoughlin Junior High School, Milwaukie; Monroe Middle School, Eugene.

Pennsylvania: Mt. Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh; Conestoga Senior High School, Berwyn; Upper St. Clair High School, Pittsburgh; Radnor High School, Radnor; Harriton High School, Rosemont; Sandy Run Middle School, Dresher; Bala Cynwyd Middle School, Bala Cynwyd; Welsh Valley Middle School, Narberth.

Rhode Island: East Greenwich High School, East Greenwich; Western Hills Junior High School, Cranston.

South Carolina: Rock Hills High School, Rock Hill; E.L. Wright Middle School, Columbia.

Texas: Stratford Senior High School, Houston; Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire; Richardson High School, Richardson; Dr. Karl Bleyl Junior High School, Houston; Desert View Middle School, El Paso; Travis Middle School, Port Lavaca.

Utah: Timpview High School, Provo; South High School, Salt Lake City; Logan Junior High School, Logan; Eastmont Middle School, Sandy.

Vermont: Hazen Union School, Hardwick.

Virginia: Menchville High School, Newport News; Hermitage High School, Richmond; Breckinridge Junior High School, Roanoke; Dunbar-Erwin Middle School, Newport News; Hidden Valley Junior High School, Roanoke.

Washington: Charles A. Lindbergh High School, Renton; Wilbur High School, Wilbur; Colville High School, Coleville; Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground; Redmond High School, Redmond; Curtis Junior High School, Tacoma; Jefferson Middle School, Olympia; Omak Middle School, Omak.

West Virginia: Wheeling Park High School, Wheeling; George Washington High School, Charleston.

Wisconsin: LaFollette High School, Madison; Owen-Withee High School, Owen; Brown Deer High School, Brown Deer; John Burroughs Middle School, Milwaukee.

Wyoming: Kelly Walsh High School, Casper.

Department of Defense: Heidelberg High School, Frankfurt American High School, Rhein Main Junior High School, all in Germany.

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login |  Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Commented