Funded by an $800,000 grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, the Council for Basic Education has awarded $3,000 fellowships to 99 outstanding high-school teachers. The fellowships enable to teachers to devote two months during the summer to concentrated independent study in English, history, foreign languages, and other humanities disciplines. The fellows, chosen from 1,000 applicants, were selected on the basis of the merit of their proposals, the degree to which the research would enhance their ability to teach their subjects, and their ability to pursue independent study. Following is a list of the 99 fellows chosen.
California
Christina N. Adam, English and art, Oakwood School, North Hollywood; Roberta A. Beatty, English, Beverly Hills H.S., Beverly Hills; John J. Craig, English and foreign language, Campbell Hall, North Hollywood; Kathleen E. Dillon, foreign language and history, Polytechnic School, Pasadena; David M. Enelow, English, The Head-Royce School, Oakland; Doris F. Gray, foreign language, Mt. Pleasant H.S., San Jose; Elizabeth A. Johnson, foreign language, Las Lomas H.S., Walnut Creek; Richard A. McCoun, history and philosophy, Canyon H.S., Anaheim; Donald M. Nathanson, history and foreign language, Pacific Palisades H.S., Pacific Palisades; Jane C. Shaffer, English, Santana H.S., Santee; Michele G. Shockey, foreign language, Henry M. Gunn H.S., Palo Alto.
Connecticut
James P. Davidson, history, philosophy, religion, and ethics, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford; Louise F. Despres, foreign language; New Canaan H.S., New Canaan; Ronald P. Dufour, history, The Cheshire Academy, Cheshire; Benjamin G. Foster, English, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford; Faye C. Gage, English, Darien H.S., Darien; William J. Jacobs, history and world religions, Darien H.S., Darien; Ronald G. Whittle, history, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford.
District of Columbia
Caroline E. Lyke, English, Edmund Burke School, Washington, D.C.
Illinois
Betty A. Brockelman, English, New Trier Township H.S., Winnetka; Hans C. Dahl, English and humanities, Glenbrook South H.S., Glenview; James C. Lalley, English and foreign language, Loyola Academy, Wilmette; Catherine A. Majdiak, foreign language, Central H.S., Champaign; John J. Newman, history, Naperville North H.S., Naperville; Georgann I. Prochaska, English, Schaumburg H.S., Schaumburg; Michael P. Raftery, English, Rich East H.S., Park Forest; Mary J. Sasse, English, Carbondale Community H.S., Carbondale; Thomas A. Smith, English, Reavis H.S., Burbank.
Iowa
Gary D. Regnerus, history, Unity Christian H.S., Orange City.
Kansas
Kay P. Bushman, English, Ottawa H.S., Ottawa; Gregory M. Vogt, English and foreign language, Pembroke-Country Day School, Kansas City.
Louisiana
Lawrence F. Rhu, English, Metairie Park Country Day School, Metairie.
Maryland
Ann C. Coluzzi, English, art, and philosophy, The Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Washington, D.C; Franklin R. Horstman, English, Atholton H.S., Columbia; Robert B. Lasco, English and humanities, Thomas S. Wootton, Rockville; Cherie L. Miller, history, Walt Whitman H.S., Bethesda; Toby Rivkin, foreign language, Roland Park Country School, Baltimore; Gregory A. Wood, foreign language, Good Counsel H.S., Wheaton.
Massachusetts
Rebecca E. Carosso, English, Chelmsford H.S., N. Chelmsford; Madelyn J. Gonnerman, foreign language, Brookline H.S., Brookline; Elliot S. Lilien, history, Concord-Carlisle H.S., Concord; Merideth A. Persson, foreign language, New Bedford H.S., New Bedford; John W. Price, English and history, Middlesex School, Concord; Joyce A. Prince, foreign language, Thayer Academy, Braintree.
Michigan
Anna Marie Ferguson, English and drama, Cooley H.S., Detroit; Elida F. Giles, history, Ann Arbor Pioneer H.S., Ann Arbor; Loretta M. Sharp, English, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen.
Minnesota
Elizabeth S. Keroack, English, Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical School, Billerica; William E. Schultz, English, Hastings Senior H.S., Hastings.
Missouri
Helen T. Nienhaus, foreign language, Bishop Du Bourg H.S., St. Louis; Edward A. Quigley, English, Pembroke-Country Day School, Kansas City; Lorraine G. Sheehan, English, Sunset Hill School, Kansas City.
Nevada
Donna S. Manca; foreign language, Reno H.S., Reno.
New Hampshire
Douglas G. Rogers, English, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter.
New Jersey
Frank J. Juiliano, English, Montgomery H.S., Skillman; Joan P. Larkin, English, Ridgewood H.S., Ridgewood; Loren E. Leek, English, Ridgewood H.S., Ridgewood; Patricia A. Matuszewski, history, Franklin H.S., Somerset; Frederick M. Moore, foreign language, Summit H.S., Summit; Peter D. Schmidt, history, Gill/St. Bernard’s, Gladstone; Guy J. Tiene, English and foreign language, Nutley H.S., Nutley; Robert D. Wheeler, English, Howell H.S., Farmingdale.
New Mexico
Nancy J.M. Jenkins, English and humanities, Taos H.S., Taos.
New York
Vincent C. Buscareno, history, Lindenhurst Senior H.S., Lindenhurst; Mary M. Byrne, history, Staley Junior H.S., Rome; Marguerite Collesano, history, Grover Cleveland H.S., Buffalo; Michael W. DiGennaro, English, Mamaroneck H.S., Mamaroneck; Lisa Donati, foreign languages, Horace Greeley H.S., Chappaqua; Paul E. Ferrari, English, Auburn H.S., Auburn; Roberta E. Fishman, English, Hauppauge H.S., Hauppauge; Sara F. Garcia-Gomez, foreign language, Riverhead H.S., Riverhead; Kenneth C. Gutwein, history, Long Beach Senior H.S., Lido Beach; Raymond Harari, history, Yeshivah of Flatbush H.S., Brooklyn; John Prave, English, Seneca Falls Central School, Seneca Falls; Mildred Robinson, history, Niagara Falls H.S., Niagara Falls; David J. Schiller, English, Horace Mann School, Bronx; Sr. Jeanne B. Sins, history, Immaculate Heart Central High School, Watertown.
Ohio
Fernando G. Soldevilla, foreign language, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights.
Pennsylvania
Miriam L. Bedein, English, Marple Newton Senior H.S., Newton Square; Doris S. Brody, foreign language, Lincoln H.S., Philadelphia, Philadelphia; Andrew B. Crichton, English, Westtown School, Westtown; Gerald R. Dwight, English, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, N.J; Heidi A. Foster, English, Springside School, Philadelphia; Thomas K. Patterson, foreign language, North Hills H.S., Pittsburgh; Patricia G. Weber, English, Shaler Area Intermediate H.S., Glenshaw; Elaine Weinstone, history and art, Springside School, Philadelphia.
South Carolina
Joan P. Assey, English, Richland Northeast H.S., Columbia; Roland K. East, history, Berea H.S., Greenville.
Tennessee
Lore H. Hisky, history, Central H.S., Memphis.
Texas
ELizabeth A. Kessler, English, Spring H.S., Spring.
Vermont
Jane B. Goodman, foreign language, Essex Junction Educational Center, Essex Junction.
Virginia
Mary J. Clement, foreign language, West Springfield H.S., Springfield; Kathryn L. Scott, foreign language, Prince George H.S., Prince George; Nancy C. Tucker, foreign language, West Springfield H.S., Springfield.
Washington
Linda C. Nelson, English, Shoreline Senior H.S., Seattle; Richard F. Nichols, history, Renton H.S., Renton; Scott P. Urling, history, Sumner H.S., Sumner.
Wisconsin
Ellen D. Langill, history and foreign language, University Lake School, Hartland.