Published Online:

141 U.S. High-School Seniors Named Presidential Scholars

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

Washington--One hundred forty-one high-school seniors have been named Presidential Scholars for 1982-83 on the basis of their accomplishments in academics, the arts, leadership, and involvement in their schools and communities.

The scholars, who were selected by a 50-member commission appointed by the President, will be honored at ceremonies here June 15-17. Each will receive a medallion from the Commission on Presidential Scholars and a $1,000 award from the Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation.

The program was initiated more than 18 years ago to honor distinguished seniors and was extended in 1979 to include students accomplished in the arts. Most scholars are chosen on the basis of academic achievement--including test scores, transcripts, questionnaires, and essays.

The states, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, are each represented by at least one young man and one young woman; two students are selected from U.S. families living abroad, and 15 are chosen at large. Another 20 are selected for achievement in the visual arts, the performing arts, or creative writing.

Following is a list of the 1982 Presidential Scholars, their hometowns, and their high schools (and the location of the school if it differs from the student's hometown). An asterisk denotes that the student was selected for excellence in the arts.

Alabama: Lisa K. Judkins, Auburn, Auburn High School; Thornton F. Prayer, Birmingham, Indian Springs School, Helena.

Alaska: Rebecca A. Coverdale, Anchorage, West Anchorage H.S.; Stephen J. Toutonghi, Soldotna, Soldotna H.S.

Arizona: Michele D. Mathys, Phoenix, Thunderbird H.S.; Brian L. Pipes, Mesa, Westwood H.S.

Arkansas: Phoebe A. Roaf, Pine Bluff, Pine Bluff H.S.; Alexander H. Young, Wynne, Wynne H.S.

California: Kelly J. Bethel, Northridge, Granada Hills H.S., Granada Hills; Wilmer J. Harris, Los Angeles, Loyola H.S.;

  • John R. McGinn, San Francisco, Lowell H.S.;
  • Rachel S. Moore, Davis, Davis Senior H.S.

Colorado: Beth E. Ebel, Littleton, Littleton H.S.; Thomas L. McKendree, Denver, Manual H.S.

Connecticut: Robert L. Hoch, Wilton, Wilton H.S.; Tracy E. Velazquez, Litchfield, Litchfield H.S.

District of Columbia: Katherine L. Chen, Washington, Immaculata Preparatory School; Christopher Lacovara, Washington, Gonzaga College H.S.

Delaware: Frederick R. Waugh, Wilmington, Tower Hill School; Elizabeth C. Williams, Wilmington, The Tatnall School, Inc.

Florida:

  • Roger R. Baptiste, Miami, Miami Edison Senior H.S.; Mark A. Dexter, Tampa, Tampa Catholic H.S.; Linda L. Fetko, Miami, Miami Palmetto Senior H.S.; Albert W. Hickman Jr., Gulf Breeze, Gulf Breeze H.S.

Georgia: Duncan V. Fraser, Decatur, Briarcliff H.S., Atlanta; Deirdre A. Walker, Athens, Clarke Central H.S.

Hawaii: Shelley A. Axmaker, Waianae, Waianae H.S.;

  • Mark W. Pinkosh, Kailua, Kalaheo H.S.; Chau-Wen Tseng, Honolulu, Punahou School;
  • Wendy Takako Yamashita, Honolulu, University Laboratory School.

Idaho: Anne E. Boylan, Boise, Borah H.S.; Robert P. Raleigh, Council, Council H.S.

Illinois:

  • Shauna G. Goddard, Oak Park, Oak Park-River Forest H.S.;
  • Melissa E. Gradel, Oak Park, Oak Park-River Forest H.S.; Barbara I. Kazmierczak, Park Ridge, Maine Township H.S. South; Kevin J. Keogh, Wilmette, Loyola Academy.

Indiana: Ricardo H. Aragon, Zionsville, Zionsville Community H.S.; Timothy R. Fleck, Columbus, Columbus North H.S.; Shannon Thee, Evansville, William Henry Harrison H.S.

Iowa: Joseph A. Loebach, Burt, St. John H.S., Bancroft; Grace M. Tinderholt, Greene, Greene H.S.

Kansas: Richard H. Beyler, Hesston, Hesston H.S.; Anne S. M. Guislain, Prairie Village, Shawnee Mission East H.S., Shawnee Mission.

Kentucky: William A. Logan 2d, Madisonville, Madisonville-North Hopkins H.S.; Martha N. Sullivan, Frankfort, Franklin County H.S.

Louisiana: Janine M. Coles, New Orleans, Oliver Perry Walker H.S.; Eric P. Lormand, Rayne, Rayne H.S.

Maine: Roy A. Briere, Rumford, Rumford H.S.; Debra A. Gervais, Saint David, Madawaska H.S., Madawaska.

Maryland: Jennifer S. Colvin, Baltimore, Towson Senior H.S., Towson; Orde F. Kittrie, Bethesda, Walt Whitman H.S.;

  • Ann A. Lofquist, Bethesda, Walt Whitman H.S.; Gabriel C. Paulson, Silver Spring, John Fitzgerald Kennedy H.S.

Massachusetts: Stephen M. Bell, Milton, Milton Academy; Kenneth E. Sawin, Newton, Newton South H.S.; Rhonda M. Wilson, Wenham, Hamilton-Wenham Regional H.S., South Hamilton.

Michigan: Ann Jensine Andresen, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Community H.S.;

  • Robert L. Hurst 3d, Rochester, Rochester H.S.; Taeku Lee, Bloomfield Hills, Andover H.S.;
  • Cassandra L. Richburg, East Lansing, East Lansing H.S.

Minnesota: John S. Berestka, Golden Valley, Robbinsdale Senior H.S., Robbinsdale; Rebecca M. G. Haile, Waite Park, Saint Cloud Technical H.S., Saint Cloud; Linda A. Schoemaker, Kasota, Mankato East H.S., Mankato.

Mississippi: Pamela Pepper, Leland, C. C. Dean H.S.; Roger W. Stewart, Biloxi, Biloxi H.S.

Missouri: Andrei R. Harasymiak, Chesterfield, Parkway West Senior H.S., Ballwin; Laura L. Novatny, Creve Coeur, Parkway Central Senior H.S., Chesterfield.

Montana: Travis L. Fuhrman, Larslan, Opheim H.S., Opheim; Rebecca J. Irelan, Billings, Billings West H.S.;

  • Martin L. Wade, Boulder, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, Mich.

Nebraska: Preeta D. Bansal, Lincoln, Lincoln East H.S.; Michael J. Dahl, Omaha, Westside H.S.; Lisa A. Harless, Imperial, Chase County H.S.;

  • Elizabeth A. Nelson, Lincoln, Lincoln Southeast H.S.;
  • Craig A. Smith, Lincoln, Lincoln East H.S.

Nevada: Kamela S. Koon, Carson City, Carson City H.S.; David A. Lewis, Las Vegas, Valley H.S.

New Hampshire: Bruce D. Bogle, Durham, Oyster River H.S.; Nancy J. Sales, Littleton, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter.

New Jersey: Ling K. Chang, Chatham, Chatham Township H.S.;

  • Peter D. Gadol, Westfield, Westfield H.S.; Kirsten M. Lindemann, Bridgewater, Bridgewater-Raritan H.S. West, Raritan; Daniel A. R. Polisar, Mountain Lakes, Mountain Lakes H.S.; Carl Ramirez, Flemington, Hunterdon Central H.S.

New Mexico: James W. Babineau, Albuquerque, Albuquerque Academy; Frank D. Durand, Albuquerque, Rio Grande H.S.; Susan D. Gardner, Los Alamos, Los Alamos H.S.

New York:

  • Michael J. Byars, New York, Stuyvesant H.S.;
  • Tse-Sheng E. Chang, Dobbs Ferry, Hackley School, Tarrytown; Julie Chen, Webster, R. L. Thomas H.S.; Gidon G. Rothstein, Brooklyn, Joel Braverman H.S.;
  • Alexander A. Worth, New York, Collegiate School.

North Carolina:

  • Chester J. Burton, Kinston, Kinston H.S.; Kevin L. Walker, Colfax, Northwest Guilford Senior H.S., Greensboro; Anita R. Warner, Durham, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics.

North Dakota: Loren J. Borud, Minot, Minot High School-Magic City Campus; Mary L. Hermes, Fairmount, Fairmount Public H.S.

Ohio: Margaret E. Asomaning, Columbus, Columbus School for Girls;

  • Charles D. Atkins, Felicity, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, Mich.; Sarah E. Daniels, Cincinnati, Walnut Hills H.S.; David W. Gerdes, Hudson, Husdon H.S.

Oklahoma: Brent A. Austin, Guthrie, Guthrie H.S.; Alisa G. Harvey, Oklahoma City, Northeast H.S.

Oregon: Angela K. Augustine, Eugene, North Eugene H.S.; Neil F. Blair, Portland, Lincoln H.S.

Pennsylvania: Ronald W. Dell, Newtown Square, Marple Newtown H.S.; Elli Yum, Saint Davids, Radnor H.S., Radnor.

Puerto Rico: Odette M. Cianchini, Guaynabo, Antilles H.S., Fort Buchanan; Licia E. Fiol-Matta, Rio Piedras, Academia Maria Reina; Carlos E. Padilla, Rio Piedras, Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola.

Rhode Island: Robert E. Larson, Cranston, Cranston H.S. East; Kathleen M. Murphy, Warren, Saint Francis Xavier Academy, Providence.

South Carolina: Harold F. Jefferies, Chapin, Chapin H.S.; Joyce Tsai, Summerville, Summerville H.S.

South Dakota: Paulette M. Arthur, Rapid City, Saint Martin's Academy; Thomas J. Peckham, Sioux Falls, Lincoln Senior H.S.

Tennessee: Christopher D. Carroll, Knoxville, Bearden H.S.; Pauline T. Merrill, Memphis, The Hutchinson School.

Texas: Carol M. Cardenas, Houston, Westchester Senior H.S.; David W. Richardson, Richardson, Plano Senior H.S., Plano.

Utah: Annette Bay, Bountiful, Woods Cross H.S., Woods Cross; Jonathan E. Berner, Sandy, Alta H.S.

Vermont: Susan J. Atkin, Derby Line, North Country Union H.S., Newport; Michael L. Merrill, Burlington, Rice Memorial H.S., South Burlington.

Virginia: Scott E. Casper, Virginia Beach, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk;

  • Stefan G. Christian, Alexandria, J.E.B. Stuart H.S., Falls Church; Deborah F. Minehart, Charlottesville, Charlottesville H.S.;
  • Mark Christian Wilkins, Reston, South Lakes H.S.

Washington: Joel C. Harris, Sedro Woolley, Mount Baker H.S., Deming; Christine T. Shipp, Bellingham, Sehome H.S.

West Virginia: Jocelyn C. Dunphy, Parkersburg, Parkersburg Catholic H.S.; Mark T. Lesher, Huntington, Barboursville H.S., Barboursville.

Wisconsin: Frederick L. Cliver, Madison, West H.S.; Peter J. Hammond, Kenosha, Saint Joseph H.S.; Christine Deeann Klingberg, Thiensville, Homestead H.S., Mequon; Kristi K. Sether, Wauwatosa, Wauwatosa West H.S.

Wyoming: Julie A. Greenland, Cody, Cody H.S.; Kevin A. Leonard, Casper, Kelly Walsh H.S.

Americans abroad: James N. Adkins, Dunoon Argyll, Scotland, Dunoon Grammar School; John Thomas C. Ngo, A.P.O. San Francisco, Wagner H.S.; Cecily M. Redhead, A.P.O. Miami, Balboa H.S., Department of Defense Dependents Schools.

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login | Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented