Published Online:

'In Honor of Excellence' Program

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

In a jointly sponsored program, "In Honor of Excellence," three organizations have spotlighted 103 principals and teachers, giving them praise and a professional-development workshop in Florida this week. Burger King Corporation, the Council of Chief State School Officers, and the National Association for Secondary School Principals sponsor the program, which is in its second year.

The teachers were the 1984-85 winners in the ccsso's "Teacher of the Year" program. The principals were chosen by the nassp's state affiliates, using criteria drawn up by the national group.

The names and schools of the selected principals and teachers are listed below, by state:


Alabama: Jimmie Lawrence, principal, Greenville High School, Greenville; Linda Cicero, physical-education teacher, Montevallo Elementary School, Montevallo.

Alaska: Robert A. Hahn, principal, Service High School, Anchorage; Perry D. Adkison, mathematics teacher, Dillingham High School, Dillingham.

Arizona: Partricia B. Hale, principal, Santa Rita High School, Tucson; Tony Cosmano, 8th-grade science teacher, Shea Middle School, Phoenix.

Arkansas: Danny Yeager Jr., principal, Batesville Junior High School, Batesville; Alfreeda P. Marshall, resource teacher, Park Hill Elementary School, North Little Rock.

California: Josephine Jimenez, operations administrator for secondary schools, Los Angles Unified School District, Los Angeles, (on temporary leave from the principalship of Hamilton High School in Hamilton, Calif.); Evaline Khayat Kruse, 9th-grade English teacher, Audubon Junior High School, Los Angeles.

Colorado: Donald L. Breese, principal, Lewis-Palmer High School, Monument; Helen Burk, chemistry teacher, Littleton High School, Littleton.

Connecticut: James M. Aseltine, principal, Robbins Junior High School, Farmington; Thomas J. Sullivan, social-studies teacher, John Winthrop Junior High School, Deep River.

Delaware: Rudolph Karkosak, principal, Wilmington High School, Wilmington; Susan Alexis Thomas, chemistry and physics teacher, Delcastle Vocational-Technical High School, Wilmington.

District of Columbia: Marguerite J. Pettigrew, principal, Browne Junior High School, Washington; Carolyn Naomi Pinckney, teacher, Bunker Hill Elementary School, Washington.

Florida: Lynda M. Lewis, principal, Sandalwood High School, Jacksonville; Edith H. Smith, 11th-grade English teacher, Riverview High School, Sarasota.

Georgia: Wayne Newton, principal, Berkmar High School, Lilburn; Julie B. Lanier, home-economics teacher, Marvin Pittman Laboratory School, Statesboro.

Hawaii: Gerald K. Sato, principal, Washington Intermediate School, Honolulu; Margaret H. Fuchino, 2nd-grade teacher, Waimea Elementary and Intermediate School, Kamuela.

Idaho: Byron Lewis, principal, Clark Fork Senior High School, Clark Fork; Jerry Helgeson, 11th-grade mathemathics teacher, Meridian High School, Meridian.

Illinois: Paul Vonderhaar, principal, Canton High School, Canton; Robert Maguire, art teacher, Cahokia High School, Cahokia.

Indiana: Carl S. Riddle, principal, North Vigo High School, Terre Haute; Paulette Emily Cwidak, 12th-grade honors teacher, John Adams High School, South Bend.

Iowa: James E. Deignan, principal, East High School, Sioux City; Margot Jeanne Chesebro, language-arts teacher, East High School, Sioux City.

Kansas: Marvin J. Marsh, principal, Manhattan Junior High School, Manhattan; Carol L. Reneau, 5th-grade teacher, Lowther Middle School, Emporia.

Kentucky: Don M. Turner, principal, Danville High School, Danville; Julie Dee Holcomb Koch, 1st-grade teacher, Straub Elementary School, Maysville.

Louisiana: Sandra Ann McCalla, principal, Captain Shreve High School, Shreveport; Joan Connella Vallee, chemistry, physics, and biochemistry teacher, A.M. Barbe High School, Lake Charles.

Maine: Malcolm Doble, principal, Brewer High School, Brewer; John A. Moffitt, mathematics and computer-science teacher, Windham High School, South Windham.

Maryland: Ronald L. Ruffo, principal, Lindale Junior High School, Glen Burnie. (No teacher's award was given.)

Massachusetts: John D. Delaney, principal, W.S. Parker Middle School, Reading; Francis J. Smith Jr., classical-studies teacher, Wayland High School, Wayland.

Michigan: William J. Pappas, principal, Northview High School, Grand Rapids; Judyth L. Dobbert, 2nd- and 3rd-grade teacher, Caldwell Elementary School, Albion.

Minnesota: Stanton E. Kroon, principal, Marshall Senior High School, Marshall; Margaret Anne Engebertson, German and mythology teacher, Cass Lake High School, Cass Lake.

Mississippi: A.W. Eaves Jr., principal, Cook Junior High School, Columbus; Carol Johnson Madden, staff-development writer, Jackson School Disrict, Jackson, (former English and Latin teacher, Wingfield High School, Jackson).

Missouri: James McCarty, principal, Gallatin Senior High School, Gallatin, Marilyn Kay Dedrickson, 3rd-grade teacher, Eugene Field Elementary School, St. Joseph.

Montana: Larry A. Schulz, administrative assistant for federal projects, Kalispell Public Schools, Kalispell, (former principal, Kalispell Junior High School); Don Neu, biology teacher, Flathead High School, Kalispell.

Nebraska: Wesley V. Lauterbach, principal, Southeast High School, Lincoln; Randall James McCutcheon, English and speech teacher, Milton Academy, Milton, Mass, (former English teacher, Lincoln East High School).

Nevada: Douglas Byington, principal, O'Brien Middle School, Reno; Fred R. Horlacher, world- and U.S.-history teacher, Edward C. Reed High School, Sparks.

New Hampshire: Edward A. Johnson, principal, Kearsarge Regional High School, North Sutton; Richard O. Blanchard, English teacher, Concord High School, Concord.

New Jersey: Joel B. McKenzie, principal, Pompton Lakes High School, Pompton; Joan DiTieri, art teacher, Fort Lee High School, Fort Lee.

New Mexico: Bill D. Rogers, principal, LaPlata Junior High School, Silver City; A. Jane Primm, 1st-grade teacher, Chaparral Elementary School, Santa Fe.

New York: Dale D. Hawley, principal, Cortland Junior-Senior High School, Cortland; William H. Hirschen, 3rd-grade teacher, Todd School, Briarcliff Manor.

North Carolina: Lenwood Padgett, principal, Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville; Philip Ray Dail, chemistry and physics teacher, Garner Senior High School, Garner.

North Dakota: Virgil F. Buchholtz, principal, Jamestown High School, Jamestown; Gordon W. Knaak, band teacher, Bismarck High School, Bismarck.

Ohio: James V. Wright, assistant principal, Fremont Ross High School, Fremont; Marian Arnold Moeckel, biology teacher, Edgewood High School, Seven Mile.

Oklahoma: Bill J. Hicks, principal, Ponca City Senior High School, Ponca City; Barbara Smith, speech, debate, and English teacher, Miami High School, Miami.

Oregon: Robert Adrian, principal, Milwaukie High School, Milwaukie; Rick Wetherell, English teacher, North Bend High School, North Bend.

Pennsylvania: Albert Mancini, principal, Souderton Senior High School, Souderton; Ida Daniel Dark, music teacher, Dr. Ethel D. Allen School, Philadelphia.

Puerto Rico: (no principal's award was given), Carmen E. Ortiz, mathematics teacher, Antonio Valero de Bernabe School, Fajardo.

Rhode Island: Ronald J. Kelly, principal, Western Hills Junior High School, Cranston; Leslie Ferry Bettencourt, biological-science teacher, Lincoln Junior-Senior High School, Lincoln.

South Carolina: Joseph D. Delaney, principal, Spartanburg Senior High School, Spartanburg; Therese Knecht Dozier, world-history teacher, Irmo High School, Columbia.

South Dakota: Gerald Labbe, principal, Mobridge Junior High School, Mobridge; Dorothy Mae Dubs, intermediate resource room, Buchanan School, Huron.

Tennessee: Ronnie G. Parks, principal, Milan High School, Milan; Susan Ingraham Gendrich, elementary-grades teacher, Bradley Model School, Murfreesboro.

Texas: E. Don Brown, principal, L.D. Bell High School, Hurst; Meliane Wells Morgan, mathematics and computer-literacy teacher, Landrum Junior High School, Houston.

Utah: Mary Jean Johnson, principal, Skyline High School, director, Principals' Academy, Salt Lake City; LeRoy Ross Goodey, life-, physical-, and earth-sciences teacher, North Cache Middle School, Richmond.

Vermont: Peter H. Akin, principal, Fair Haven Union High School, Fair Haven; Bertha T. Koury, art and photography teacher, Lyndon Institute Inc., Lyndon Center.

Virginia: John M. Caywood, principal, Menchville High School, Newport News; Jewell Alexander, English teacher, West Springfield High School, Springfield.

Washington: Thomas R. Eisenmann, principal, Jefferson Middle School, Olympia; Gary Vaughn Johnson, 5th-grade teacher, Sunnyside Elementary School, Pullman.

West Virginia: Norma L. Winter, principal, St. Albans High School, St. Albans; Blanche Regenia Dudley, English teacher, Central Junior High School, Clarksburg.

Wisconsin: Stanley S. Angell, principal, E.G. Kromrey Middle School, Middleton; Edward Milton Mueller, physical-science teacher, Shattuck Junior High School, Neenah.

Wyoming: LeRoy M. Larson, principal, Sage Valley Junior High School, Gillette; Robert B. Meredith, vocational-agriculture teacher, Shoshoni High School, Shoshoni.

American Samoa: (No principal's award was given in American Samoa); Tamasailau Seiuli, 5th-grade teacher, Pago Pago Consolidated School, Pago Pago.

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login |  Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Commented