Published Online: October 17, 2006
Published in Print: October 18, 2006, as Honors and Awards

Honors & Awards

Honors and Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

2006 Blue Ribbon Schools

The U.S. Department of Education has named more than 200 public and private elementary and secondary schools as No Child Left Behind—Blue Ribbon Schools. The awards recognize schools that have made significant progress in closing the achievement gap.

Winners are listed below by state.

Alabama: Calcedeaver Elementary School, Mount Vernon; Mary B. Austin Elementary School, Mobile.

Alaska: Main Elementary School, Kodiak; Rae C. Stedman Elementary School, Petersburg.

Arizona: St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic School, Phoenix.

California: Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton; American Indian Public Charter School, Oakland; Calabasas High School, Calabasas; California High School, San Ramon; Carlthorp School, Santa Monica; Central Middle School, San Carlos; Chester Nelson Elementary School, Pinedale; Clark Magnet High School, La Crescenta; El Dorado High School, Placentia; Foothill High School, Pleasanton; Foothill Technology High School, Ventura; Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles; George Dewey Elementary School, San Diego; Hill Classical Middle School, Long Beach; Ira Harbison Elementary School, National City; Iron Horse Middle School, San Ramon; Lemay Street Elementary School, Van Nuys; Lynn (Bert M.) Middle School, Torrance; Middle College High School, San Pablo; Morro Bay High School, Morro Bay; Newbury Park High School, Newbury Park; Northwood High School, Irvine; Oak Middle School, Los Alamitos; Orange County High School of the Arts, Santa Ana; Redwood Middle School, Thousand Oaks; Rio Americano High School, Sacramento; Sacred Heart School, Palm Desert; Saint Bonaventure School, Huntington Beach; San Marino High School, San Marino; St. Cecilia School, Tustin; Stone Valley Middle School, Alamo; Templeton High School, Templeton; Troy High School, Fullerton; Victoriano Elementary School, Moreno Valley; Westside Preparatory Charter School, Rio Linda.

Colorado: Bear Creek Elementary School, Boulder; Chamberlin Elementary School, Colorado Springs; Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School, Colorado Springs; St. Thomas More Parish School, Centennial; Willow Creek Elementary School, Centennial.

Connecticut: Hartford Magnet Middle School, Hartford; St. Joseph School, Rockville; The Connecticut International Baccalaureate Academy, East Hartford.

Delaware: Fairview Elementary School, Dover; Lake Forest East Elementary School, Frederica; North Georgetown Elementary School, Georgetown.

District of Columbia: Oyster Bilingual Elementary School.

Florida: Holy Family Catholic School, Orlando; Key Biscayne K-8 Center School, Key Biscayne; MAST Academy, Miami; Okaloosa Walton College Collegiate High School, Niceville; Our Lady of Lourdes School, Daytona Beach; St. Joseph Catholic School, Palm Bay; St. Margaret Mary Catholic School, Winter Park; St. Mary Magdalen Catholic School, Altamonte Springs; Tarpon Springs Fundamental Elementary School, Tarpon Springs; Warfield Elementary School, Indiantown; William S. Talbot Elementary School, Gainesville; Windy Ridge School, Orlando.

Hawaii: Kauluwela Elementary School, Honolulu; King William C. Lunalilo Elementary School, Honolulu; Nu’uanu Elementary School, Honolulu.

Illinois: Cambridge Elementary School, Cambridge; Lincoln Middle School, Park Ridge; North Ward Elementary School, Tuscola; Paul Butler Junior High School, Oak Brook; Pleasant Hill Elementary School, Winfield; Robert Frost Elementary School, Mount Prospect; Romona Elementary School, Wilmette; Saint Anne Catholic School, Barrington; South Elementary School, Des Plaines; St. Lawrence O’Toole School, Matteson; St. Theresa School, Palatine; St. Thomas of Villanova, Palatine; Westgate Elementary School, Arlington Heights; Windsor Elementary School, Loves Park; York Center Elementary School, Lombard.

Indiana: Christ the King Catholic School, Indianapolis; Crooked Creek Elementary School, Indianapolis; Dillsboro Elementary School, Dillsboro; Discovery Middle School, Granger; Milltown Elementary School, Milltown; Morgan Elementary School, Palmyra; Northwestern High School, Kokomo; Saint Jude Catholic School, Fort Wayne; Saint Lawrence Catholic School, Indianapolis; Saint Monica School, Indianapolis; Shawe Memorial Junior/Senior High School, Madison; Speedway Junior High School, Speedway; St. Bartholomew Catholic School, Columbus; St. Lawrence School, Lawrenceburg.

Iowa: Adel-DeSoto-Minburn Senior High School, Adel; Corning Elementary School, Corning; Peet Junior High School, Cedar Falls; Waterville Elementary School, Waterville.

Kansas: Eugene Ware Elementary School, Fort Scott; Frances Willard Elementary School, Arkansas City; Garfield Elementary School, Augusta; Regency Place Elementary School, Olathe; Westview Elementary School, Olathe.

Kentucky: Emmet Field Elementary School, Louisville; Hanson Elementary School, Hanson; Immaculate Heart of Mary School, Burlington; Mason-Corinth Elementary School, Williamstown; Saints Peter and Paul Catholic School, Lexington; St. Joseph School, Crescent Springs; St. Thomas School, Fort Thomas; Summer Shade Elementary School, Summer Shade.

Maryland: Bainbridge Elementary School, Port Deposit; Clarksville Middle School, Clarksville; Glenarden Woods Elementary School, Lanham; Ridgely Middle School, Lutherville; Severna Park Middle School, Severna Park; Thomas W. Pyle Middle School, Bethesda.

Massachusetts: Lynnfield High School, Lynnfield.

Michigan: St. Paul on the Lake Catholic School, Grosse Pointe Farms.

Minnesota: Birchview Elementary School, Plymouth; Capitol Hill Gifted and Talented Magnet School, St. Paul; Gleason Lake Elementary School, Plymouth; Hartley Elementary School, Waseca; Heart of the Lakes Elementary School, Perham; Mendota Elementary School, Mendota Heights; Norman County West Elementary School, Hendrum; Riverside Elementary School, Brainerd; Trinity Lone Oak Lutheran School, Eagan.

Mississippi: Hayes Cooper Center, Merigold; New Site High School, New Site; T.Y. Fleming Elementary School, Minter City.

Missouri: Brentwood High School, Brentwood; Cole Camp High School, Cole Camp; Cooter Junior-Senior High, Cooter; Pierce City High School, Pierce.

Nebraska: Grandview Elementary School, Alliance; Harney Elementary School, South Sioux City; Mitchell Elementary School, Mitchell; Pinewood Elementary School, Omaha.

New Jersey: Bergen County Academies, Hackensack; Hebrew Academy of Morris County, Randolph; West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North, Plainsboro; William F. Halloran Alternative School #22, Elizabeth.

North Carolina: Charlotte Christian School, Charlotte; Our Lady of the Assumption School, Charlotte.

North Dakota: Divide County High School, Crosby; Harwood Elementary School, Harwood.

Ohio: Barrington Elementary School, Upper Arlington; Dorothy E. Lewis Elementary School, Solon; Emerson World Languages & Cultures Elementary Magnet School, Westerville; Evening Street Elementary School, Worthington; Fort Recovery High School, Fort Recovery; Hilltop Elementary School, Canfield; Leipsic Elementary School, Leipsic; Longfellow Magnet School Program, Westerville; Old Trail School, Bath; Roosevelt Elementary School, Steubenville; St. Mary School, Cincinnati; St. Rita School, Solon; Struthers High School, Struthers; Trenton Avenue Elementary School, Uhrichsville.

Oklahoma: Alva Middle School, Alva; George Washington Carver Middle School, Tulsa; Hayward Smith Elementary School, Owasso; Leslie R. Fisher Elementary School, Oklahoma City; Roosevelt Elementary School, Pryor; Savanna Elementary School, Savanna.

Pennsylvania: Our Lady of Mount Carmel School, Doylestown; Saint Genevieve School, Flourtown.

South Carolina: Brown’s Ferry Elementary School, Georgetown; Lexington High School, Lexington; Oakview Elementary School, Simpsonville; Seven Oaks Elementary School, Columbia.

South Dakota: Ethan School District 17-1, Ethan; White Lake Independent School #1-3, White Lake.

Tennessee: Brentwood Middle School, Brentwood; Franklin Elementary School, Franklin; Halls High School, Halls; Hampton High School, Hampton; Holloway High School, Murfreesboro; Monterey High School, Monterey.

Texas: All Saints Catholic School, Dallas; Claude Curtsinger Elementary School, Frisco; Donald Elementary School, Flower Mound; Glen Oaks Elementary School, McKinney; Heritage Elementary School, Grapevine; Highland Park Elementary School, Austin; Holy Family Catholic School, Austin; Jim Ned Lawn Elementary School, Lawn; Katy Elementary School, Katy; Mary Alice Skaggs Elementary School, Plano; Nancy Smith Elementary School, Albany; Noel A. Smith Elementary School, Frisco; Oilton Elementary School, Bruni; Our Lady of Sorrows School, McAllen; Petrolia Elementary School, Petrolia; Pleasant Valley Elementary School, Amarillo; Point Comfort Elementary School, Point Comfort; Prince of Peace Catholic School, Plano; Robert Bassetti Elementary School, Abilene; Robert H. Rockenbaugh Elementary School, Southlake; Routh Roach Elementary School, Garland; Siebert Elementary School, Eastland; Sleepy Hollow Elementary School, Amarillo; St. Anne Catholic School, Houston; St. Gregory Catholic School, Tyler; St. Michael School, Weimar; St. Patrick School, Corpus Christi; St. Paul Lutheran School, Fort Worth; Stephen F. Austin Elementary School, Richmond; Trinity Lutheran School, Spring; University Park Elementary School, Dallas; Vega Elementary School, Vega; William Beverly Elementary School, Allen; Wolford Elementary School, McKinney; Yale Elementary School, Richardson; Yorktown Elementary School, Yorktown.

Utah: Castle Dale Elementary School, Castle Dale; Granger Elementary School, West Valley City.

Virginia: Buckhorn Elementary School, South Hill; J.E.B. Stuart Elementary School, Richmond; Kilby Shores Elementary School, Suffolk; Pocahontas Middle School, Richmond; Rural Point Elementary School, Mechanicsville; Sacred Heart Catholic School, Danville; Saint Leo the Great Catholic School, Fairfax; St. Thomas More Cathedral School, Arlington; T. Ryland Sanford Elementary School, Newport News; Yuma Elementary School, Gate City.

Washington: Horizon Middle School, Ferndale; Maple Elementary School, Seattle; Mercer Island High School, Mercer Island; Moran Prairie Elementary School, Spokane; Pine Lake Middle School, Sammamish; Rosalia School District #320, Rosalia; Wellington Elementary School, Woodinville.

West Virginia: Bridgeport Senior High School, Bridgeport; Davis Creek Elementary School, Barboursville; Warwood School K-8, Wheeling.

Wisconsin: Clayton Elementary School, Clayton; Evansville High School, Evansville; Hamlin Garland Elementary School, Milwaukee; Jackson Elementary School, Green Bay; New Berlin Eisenhower High School, New Berlin; Owen-Withee Elementary School, Owen; Pilgrim Park Middle School, Elm Grove; River Trail School of Math, Science, and Technology, Milwaukee.

Wyoming: Arp Elementary School, Cheyenne.

Vol. 26, Issue 08, Page 33

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented