Published Online: October 2, 2006
Published in Print: October 4, 2006, as Grants

Grants

Grants

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

Grants Awarded

Advanced Placement

The Department of Education awarded 33 grants totaling $17 million to increase the participation of low-income students in advanced-placement classes and testing. The recipients are:

Alabama: City of Birmingham Board of Education, Birmingham.

Arizona: Yavapai County Education Service Agency, Prescott.

California: West Contra Costa Unified School District, Richmond; AVID Center, San Diego; San Diego City Schools, San Diego.

District of Columbia: Friendship Public Charter School.

Delaware: Delaware Department of Education, Dover.

Florida: School District of Lee County, Fort Myers; Collier County Public Schools, Naples.

Illinois: Chicago Public Schools, District #299, Chicago.

Louisiana: Louisiana Department of Education, Baton Rouge; Ouachita Parish School System, Monroe; Calcasieu Parish School System, Lake Charles.

Maine: Maine Department of Education, Augusta.

Missouri: Board of Education of the City of St. Louis, St. Louis.

Montana: Ronan School District #30, Ronan.

North Carolina: Guilford County Schools, Greensboro; North Carolina Department of Public Instruction, Raleigh.

New Jersey: East Orange School District, East Orange; Passaic Public Schools, Passaic.

New York: Dunkirk City School District, Dunkirk; International Baccalaureate North America, New York City; Niagara Falls City School District, Niagara Falls; Syracuse City School District, Syracuse.

Oregon: Oregon Department of Education, Salem.

South Carolina: Charleston County School District, Charleston; Lancaster County School District, Lancaster.

Tennessee: Memphis City Schools, Memphis; Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, Nashville.

Texas: IDEA Academy, Inc., Donna; Kenedy Independent School District, Kenedy; Eagle Academies of Texas, Lewisville.

Washington: Evergreen School District #114 Area 1 Schools, Vancouver.

Arts Education

The Department of Education awarded grants to local educational agencies and state and local nonprofit arts organizations to develop and implement programs to enhance arts education. Following are the recipients of those grants:

Arizona: Childsplay, Inc., Tempe.

California:

Colorado: Arapahoe County School District 1, Englewood.

District of Columbia: National Museum of Women in the Arts.

Florida: Hillsborough County School District, Tampa.

Georgia: Pioneer RESA, Cleveland.

Hawaii: Hawaii Alliance for Arts Education, Honolulu.

Illinois: Chicago Public Schools, District 299-Office of Academic Enhancement Magnet Schools Cluster, Chicago.

Massachusetts: Education Development Center, Newton; Springfield Public Schools, Springfield.

Michigan: Inkster Public Schools, Inkster; Lansing School District, Lansing.

Minnesota: IND School District 94, Cloquet.

New Hampshire: Manchester School District, Manchester.

New Jersey: Camden Technical Schools, Sicklerville.

New York: Genesee Community Charter School, Rochester; Global WRITeS Inc.,Yonkers; Region 7 of the New York City Public Schools; Rochester City School District, Rochester; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Foundation – Education, New York City; The ArtsConnection, New York City.

North Carolina: Cultural Education Collaborative, Inc., Charlotte.

Pennsylvania: Appalachia Intermediate Unit 8, Altoona; Philadelphia School District.

South Carolina: Dorchester County School District, Summerville.

Tennessee: Tennessee Arts Commission, Nashville.

Texas: Big Thought, Dallas; Houston Independent School District, Houston.

Washington: Puget Sound Educational Service District, Renton.

Charter Schools

The Los Angeles-based Broad Foundation and the New York City-based U.S. fund for UNICEF are together awarding $2.45 million to two current and three planned Knowledge is Power Program (KIPP) charter schools in New Orleans. The two existing schools are KIPP Believe College Prep and McDonough 15.

NEA Grants

The National Education Association Foundation in Washington has announced the recipients of several grant programs.

Four school districts in Louisiana and Mississippi received a total of $340,000 in cash grants to rebuild libraries and computer resources damaged by Hurricane Katrina last year. The districts receiving the Katrina Grants are: Bay St. Louis-Waveland School District, Bay St. Louis, Miss.; Hancock County School District, Kiln, Miss.; Plaquemines Parish School District, Belle Chasse, La.; and St. Tammany Parish School District, Slidell, La.

The NEA Foundation also awarded $216,000 this summer through its Student Achievement grants and Learning & Leadership grants. The $5,000 Student Achievement grants are awarded to individual public school teachers who improve students’ knowledge of any standards-based subject matter. Winners for Summer 2006 are:

Alabama: Brenda B. Simmons, St. Clair County High School, Odenville.

Connecticut: Lori Durocher, Eric G. Norfeldt Elementary School, West Hartford; Harriet Harun, Central High School, Bridgeport.

Delaware: Michelle Mash, North Star Elementary School, Hockessin.

Florida: Debra Kalitan, The Quest Center, Hollywood; Jill McCloskey, Pride Elementary School, Tampa.

Indiana: Julie Diane Kiefer, Deputy Elementary School, Deputy; Judy Lindauer, Nancy Hanks Elementary School, Ferdinand.

Michigan: Brian Beckham, Cityside Middle School, Zeeland; Maureen K. Bradley, West Kelloggsville Elementary School, Wyoming.

New Mexico: Christine W. Ball, Tularosa High School, Tularosa.

Pennsylvania: Elizabeth Sheerer, Penn Manor High School, Millersville; Tracy Ford, Dallas Elementary School, Dallas; Cindy Goldberg, Glenside Elementary School, Glenside; Brian C. Querry, Charles A. Huston Middle School, Lower Burrell; Lindsey K. Rutherford, Mill Creek Elementary School, Warrington; Geoffrey H. Winikur, Parkway Northwest High School for Peace and Social Justice, Philadelphia;Susan Zaenger, Neshannock Memorial Elementary School, New Castle.

South Carolina: Kelly L. Hawkins, Mid-Carolina Middle School, Prosperity; Katherine Dawn Perry, Ridge View High School, Columbia.

Tennessee: Johnny Ramsey, Soldiers Memorial Middle School, Tazewell; Jeanne Phillips Wiles, Lewisburg Middle School, Lewisburg.

Texas: Patricia Golden, Bonham Elementary School, Wichita Falls; Jose Angel Saldivar, Green B. Trimble Technical High School, Fort Worth.

Utah: Nancy B. Shaw, Lincoln Elementary School, Ogden.

Virginia: Sherry Hanson Chevalley, Hybla Valley Elementary School, Alexandria; Michele Rzewski Copeland, Potowmack Elementary School, Sterling; Charles K. Jervis, Auburn High School, Riner; Melanie Parker, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, Hampton.

Vermont: Nancy Gail Pollack, Hinesburg Community School, Hinesburg.

Wisconsin: Marilyn McKnight, H.W. Longfellow Elementary School, Milwaukee.

Learning and Leadership grants support public school teachers and staff members either as individuals or in groups. Individual grants of $2,000 are awarded to fund participation in professional development programs, and $5,000 group grants are awarded to fund collegial study or mentoring experiences for faculty who are new to an assignment. A list of recipients is below.

California: Philip M. Dauber, Alameda High School, Alameda.

Colorado: Chris Matier, Chappelow Arts and Literacy Magnet School, Evans.

Florida: Patricia Rottino Cummins, Palmetto Elementary School, Pinecrest; Suzanne Jarrell, Louise R. Johnson Middle School, Bradenton; Sherryl Miles, Palmview Elementary School, Pompano.

Georgia: Mary Hollowell, Elementary Science Enrichment Center, Griffin.

Illinois: Nicole Yvette Strange, Chicago State University, Chicago.

Indiana: Cara J. Clippinger, Hamilton Southeastern Schools, Freshman Campus, Fishers; Melissa M. Fipps, Swayzee Elementary School, Swayzee.

Louisiana: Olga Westley Jackson, Franklinton Primary School, Franklinton.

Massachusetts: Noreen Michele Colannino, Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Peabody; Janice Thornsbury, South Shore Educational Collaborative, Hingham.

Maine: Thomas Egidio Talarico, Portland High School, Portland.

Pennsylvania: Susanne Rasely-Philipps, East Stroudsburg Area Senior High School-South, East Stroudsburg.

Texas: Kaye P. Brooks, Lucile Gregg Elementary School, Houston.

Virginia: Jordana Clare Ashman Long, Gloucester High School, Gloucester.

Washington: Kelly Stephen Morgan, Poulsbo Elementary School, Poulsbo.

Wisconsin: Bunny Bauernfeind, Webster Transitional School, Cedarburg; Megan Bollig, East Troy High School, East Troy.

Vol. 26, Issue 06, Page 36

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented