Published Online: June 13, 2006
Published in Print: June 14, 2006, as Honors & Awards

Honors & Awards

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

Disney Awards

Disney Worldwide Outreach, the philanthropic arm of The Walt Disney Co., based in Burbank, Calif., has named the recipients of the 2006 Disney Teacher Awards. Chosen from more than 75,000 nominees, the winners each receive a $10,000 cash award and a free trip to Disneyland in Anaheim, Calif., for the awards ceremony. Each teacher’s school also will receive a $5,000 cash gift. Following is a list of the winners:

California: St. Claire Marlin Adriaan, San Diego; Zarina Ahmad, Oakland; Kim Labinger, Glendale; Carolyn McKnight, Los Angeles; Carmen Munnelly, San Diego.

Colorado: Jennifer Wilson, Denver.

Florida: David Buncher, Miami; Angela Chapman, Lakeland; Rafael Crespo, Miami Lakes; Allison Nega, Fort Pierce.

Illinois: Lynn Kohlhagen and Janice Wendling, Morris; Rebekah Mae Stathakis, Oak Brook; Jerry Styrsky, South Holland.

Indiana: Douglas Dillion, Terre Haute.

Kansas: Jacob Larison, Galena.

Kentucky: Beverly McDavid, Sandy Hook.

Louisiana: Felicity Amond, Prairieville; Amanda Mayeaux, Kathryn Pilcher, and Monique Wild, Geismar; Brenda Moncriffe, Baton Rouge.

Maryland: Deanna Pendergast, Rockville.

Massachusetts: Kelley Brown, Easthampton; Jodi Crawford, Cambridge; Susan Superson, East Longmeadow.

Mississippi: Connie Heitzmann, Bay Saint Louis.

New Mexico: Michael Mack, Albuquerque.

New York: Lynn Astarita Gatto, Rochester; Bill Reilly, Delmar; Christopher Vicari, Yonkers; Robert Whiteman, Guilderland.

North Carolina: Susan Bradburn, Marion; Kem Dudney, Hallsboro; Melinda Kay Fitzgerald, Chapel Hill.

Ohio: Amy Dunaway-Haney, Dayton; Anne Ferlito, Euclid; Bill Richey, Xenia; Megan Sexton, Cincinnati; Jason Shields, Mason.

Oregon: Meg Greiner, Independence; Heather Renz, Redmond.

Pennsylvania: Douglas Martin, Pittsburgh.

South Carolina: Patrick Welsh, Clemson.


Presidential Awards

President George W. Bush and the National Science Foundation announced the 100 winners of the 2005 Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching. Each winner receives a $10,000 cash award, curriculum products, and a free trip to Washington for the awards ceremony, among other prizes. The winning teachers and their schools are listed below:

Alabama: Mary Hand, Liberty Middle School, Madison; Philip Holley, Mountain Brook Junior High School, Birmingham.

Alaska: Alison Mall, Bartlett High School, Anchorage; Judith Onslow, Girdwood Elementary/Junior High School, Girdwood.

Arizona: John Madden, Mountain View High School, Tucson; Paula Schmitt, Madison Meadows School, Phoenix.

Arkansas: Michelle Jackson, Hall High School, Little Rock; Charre Todd, Norman Junior High School, Crossett.

California: Margaret Cagle, Lawrence Magnet School, Chatsworth; Caleb Cheung, Frick Middle School, Oakland.

Colorado: Heidi Ringer, Skyline High School, Longmont.

Connecticut: Crystal Caouette, Crosby High School, Waterbury; Donna Didsbury, Brookfield High School, Brookfield.

Delaware: Sharon Densler, Central Middle School, Dover; Crystal Lancour, Gauger-Cobbs Middle School, Newark.

Department of Defense Education Activity: Brian Farrell, Seoul American Middle School, Seoul, Korea; Mary Kollmeyer, Lejeune High School, Camp Lejeune; N.C.

Florida: Luther Davis, III, Lake Mary High School, Lake Mary; Kristen Springfield, Sanford Middle School, Sanford.

Georgia: Zoe Evans, Central Middle School, Carrollton; Cherie Long, Ola Middle School, McDonough.

Guam: Aileen Ortega, F.B. Leon Guerrero Middle School, Yigo; Jonathan Pilarca, John F. Kennedy High School, Tamuning.

Hawaii: Loren Ayresman, King Kekaulike High School, Pukalani; Jeanine Nakakura, Moanalua High School, Honolulu.

Idaho: Lawrence Neznanski, Bishop Kelly High School, Boise; Leora White, West Middle School, Nampa.

Illinois: Peggy Deichstetter, St. Edward High School, Elgin.

Indiana: Jane Hunn, Tippecanoe Valley Middle School, Akron.

Iowa: Linda Seeger, Okoboji High School, Milford; Danielle Spaete, Pleasant Valley High School, Pleasant Valley.

Kansas: Christine Herald, Eisenhower Middle School, Manhattan; Audrey Smalley, Derby High School, Derby.

Kentucky: Paula Cissell, Beaumont Middle School, Lexington; Melissa Payne, Jeffersontown High School Magnet Career Academy, Jeffersontown.

Louisiana: Kathy Bonsall, Sulphur High School, Sulphur; Dorothy Ulmer, Vidalia High School, Vidalia.

Maine: Steven DeAngelis, Maranacook Community High School, Readfield; Meghan Southworth, Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast.

Maryland: Susan Brown, Central Middle School, Edgewater; Edward Nolan, Julius West Middle School, Rockville.

Massachusetts: Cathie Pollack, Haverhill High School, Haverhill; June Thall, Remington Middle School, Franklin.

Michigan: Cindy Hasselbring, Milan High School, Milan; June Teisan, Harper Woods Secondary School, Harper Woods.

Minnesota: Steven Bensen, Owatonna Senior High School, Owatonna; Debra Las, John Adams Middle School, Rochester.

Mississippi: Joyce Deer, Oak Grove High School, Hattiesburg; Ann Sullivan, Oak Grove High School, Hattiesburg.

Missouri: Lea Ann Pitcher, Lee’s Summit High School, Lee’s Summit; Paula Young, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles.

Montana: Jacqueline McDonald, Billings Senior High School, Billings; Thomas Stahley, Skyview High School, Billings.

Nebraska: Kristin Johnson, Lefler Middle School, Lincoln; James Rynearson, Lincoln High School, Lincoln.

Nevada: Suzanne Hossler, Victoria Fertitta Middle School, Las Vegas; Bret Sibley, Green Valley High School, Henderson.

New Hampshire: Norma Bursaw, Salem High School, Salem; Gregory Superchi, Lisbon Regional School, Lisbon.

New Jersey: Bonnie Gendaszek, John Witherspoon Middle School, Princeton; Lois Lyons, High Technology High School, Lincroft.

New Mexico: Karla Gade, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque; Rhonda Spidell, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque.

New York: Susana Hernandez, Automotive High School, Brooklyn; Christopher Lewick, Byram Hills High School, Armonk.

North Carolina: Samuel Wheeler, Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School, Raleigh; Carmen Wilson, Ashe County High School, West Jefferson.

North Dakota: Susan Forster, Bismarck High School, Bismarck; Barry Olson, Discovery School, Fargo.

Ohio: Kimberly Puckett, Tri-Village Junior/Senior High School, New Madison; Thomas Trang, Centennial High School, Columbus.

Oklahoma: Colleen Bennett, Bartlesville Mid-High School, Bartlesville; Julie Owens, El Reno High School, El Reno.

Oregon: Robert Schlichting, Cleveland High School, Portland; Karen Stiner, High Desert Middle School, Bend.

Pennsylvania: Kevin DeVizia, Delaware Valley High School, Milford; Julia Gooding, Hopewell High School, Aliquippa.

Puerto Rico: Sylvia Hernandez, Juan Suarez Pelegrina, San Antonio; Carmen Ruiz, Central de Artes Visuales, San Juan.

Rhode Island: Ann Battey, Scituate Middle School, North Scituate; Kathleen Couchon, Narragansett Pier Middle School, Narragansett.

South Carolina: Judy Snyder, Eastside High School, Taylors; Melissa Timmons, Johnsonville High School, Johnsonville.

South Dakota: Mark Farrand, Rapid City Central High School, Rapid City.

Tennessee: Michael Lowry, The McCallie School, Chattanooga; Mark Yates, The McCallie School, Chattanooga.

Texas: Lyneille Meza, Strickland Middle School, Denton; Nancy Schunke, Dunbar Junior High Math/Science Academy, Lubbock.

Utah: Leslie Butler, Millcreek Junior High School, Bountiful; Bradford Talbert, Pleasant Grove High School, Pleasant Grove.

Vermont: Donna Cook, Crossett Brook Middle School, Duxbury; Jennifer Kennison, Bellows Free Academy, St. Albans.

Virginia: Jeremy Dove, Monticello High School, Charlottesville; Carolyn Williamson, Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville.

Washington: Ann Wright-Mockler, Richland High School, Richland.

West Virginia: Loujeania Maynus, Collins Middle School, Oak Hill.

Wisconsin: Dana Krejcarek, Kohler High School, Kohler; Michelle Parks, Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire.

Wyoming: Shane Costello, Pinedale High School, Pinedale; Millicent Stender, Big Horn High School, Big Horn.

Vol. 25, Issue 40, Page 30

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented