Published Online: November 2, 2005
Published in Print: November 2, 2005, as Honors & Awards

Honors & Awards

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

All-USA Teacher Team

USA TODAY has announced the winners of its 2005 All-USA Teacher Team, a national competition that recognizes outstanding teaching practices. Winners each receive $500, and their schools receive $2,000. This year’s team consists of 19 individuals, and a team of four. The winners are listed below alphabetically:

Jessie Auger, Martine Lebret, Naomi Mulvihill, Brenda Rosario,Rafael Hernandez Two-Way Bilingual School, Roxbury, Mass.; Christina Ross Daniels, Picayune Center for Alternative Education, Picayune, Miss.; William P. Davenport,Nonnewaug High School, Woodbury, Conn.; Randy William Granger,William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia; Meg Greiner, Independence Elementary School, Independence, Ore.; Pete Karpyk,Weir High School, Weirton, W.Va.; Dana K. Kelly, Southwest Elementary School, Lakeland, Fla.; Vincent Lalli, Hillside Children’s Center, Romulus, N.Y.; Janey Layman, Southmoreland High School, Alverton, Pa.; Kathy K. Lineberger, Marvin M. Ward Elementary School, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Lisa R. Peterson, George S. Parker High School, Janesville, Wis.; Cheryl Potocki, The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, Del.; Dawn N. Rutland,New Dominion Alternative School, Manassas, Va.; Nicola Ann Salvatico,General Wayne Elementary School, Malvern, Pa.; Patsy Wood Smith,Holly Springs Elementary School, Pickens, S.C.; Tamara Steen,Mabton Jr./Sr. High School, Mabton, Wash.; Joseph W. Underwood,Miami High School, Miami; Marcella Vancil,Flossie Wiley Elementary School, Urbana, Ill.; Pam Vaughan,Fordyce High School, Fordyce, Ark.; Gina Rachel Wagner,Washington Jr. High School and Lincoln High School, Manitowoc, Wis.

Distinguished Principals

Sixty-six elementary and middle school principals from public, private, Department of Defense, and Department of State schools were named National Distinguished Principals by the Alexandria, Va.-based National Association of Elementary School Principals last month. The winners are listed below alphabetically:

John P. Ahern, Edgerton Elementary School, Maplewood, Minn.; Suzanne L. Antonazzo, Laura Smith Haviland Elementary School, Waterford, Mich.; Barry S. Band, Third Ward Elementary School, Elkins, W.Va.; Craig O. Belshe, Willow Creek Elementary School, Centennial, Colo.; Terry H. Brenner, Carl Ben Eielson Elementary School, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.; Charles T. Brown, Campbell Elementary School, Springfield, Mo.; Jean M. Caskey, American International School of Guangzhou, Guangzhou, China; Tereatha M. Chisley, Robinson Elementary School, Monroe, La.; Russell L. Clark, Sixth Grade Academic Center, Jonesboro, Ark.; Maria A. Corso, Lyncrest Elementary School, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Darnella S. Cunningham, Lee Hill Elementary School, Fredericksburg, Va.; Hectalina Donado, Colegio Karl C. Parrish, Barranquilla, Colombia; Frances A. Donaldson, Deep Run Elementary School, Elkridge, Md.; Patrick J. Echanis, Parkdale Elementary School, Parkdale, Ore.; Connie R. Erickson, Mesquite Elementary School, Tucson, Ariz.; Ross S. Farber, Washington Middle School, Glendive, Mont.; Patrick J. Galatowitsch, Rolling Hills Elementary School, Orlando, Fla.; Steve Greenquist, Palmyra Elementary School, Palmyra, Wis.; Carla L. Gregorio, Hebard Elementary School, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Nancy J. Gregory, Blythewood Middle School, Blythewood, S.C.; Richard E. Guerin, St. Bede the Venerable, Chicago; Nancy Guzman, Pinewood Elementary School, Charlotte, N.C.; C. Bruce Haddix, Center Grove Elementary School, Greenwood, Ind.; John Haidemenos, Potter-Barns Elementary School, Pawtucket, R.I.; Edward A. Handi, Green Acres Elementary School, North Haven, Conn.; Denise L. Hershberger, Stevensville Middle School, Stevensville, Md.; Karen S. Hickman, Walter Matthys Elementary School, South Houston, Texas; Bonnie L. Johnson, Central Elementary School, Seaford, Del.; Marilyn J. Johnson, Eastside Elementary School, Warren, Ark.; Dennis P. Jones, Cornwells Elementary School, Bensalem, Pa.; Phil B. Kasper, Eva B. Stokely Elementary School, Shiprock, N.M.; Melissa L. Klopfer, Aviano Elementary School, Aviano, Italy; Sally A. Koppinger, St. Joseph School, Sylvania, Ohio; Rick K. Little, City Park Intermediate School, Dalton, Ga.; Elizabeth D. Madison, George Middle School, Portland, Ore.; Emily K. Marsh, Devers Elementary School, Ft. Bragg, N.C.; Mary A. Martin, Elm Street School, Mechanic Falls, Maine; Brian F. McQueen, Westmoreland Road Elementary School, Whitesboro, N.Y.; David J. Montague, Washington Elementary School, Kennewick, Wash.; Bruce I. Naguwa, Kipapa Elementary School, Mililani, Hawaii; Pamela J. Newell-Bradley, Tony Goetz Elementary School, Muskogee, Okla.; Roger A. Nyffeler, Central Elementary School, Kearney, Neb.; Joseph P. O’Brien, South Burlington Central School, South Burlington, Vt.; Ruth Ann P. Palmer, St. Petersburg Christian School, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Peggy C. Petrilli, Northern Elementary School, Lexington, Ky.; Cletus R. Pfeiffer, Rochester Central Lutheran School, Rochester, Minn.; Virginia V. Rammel, Milton-Union Middle School, West Milton, Ohio; Frank A. Rawle, Allen J. Ellender Middle School, Marrero, La.; Evelyn E. Robinson, Lewis and Clark Elementary School, Pocatello, Idaho; Betty J. Roqueni, Manuel J. Cortez Elementary School, Las Vegas; Susan R. Rueger, Pleasant Valley Elementary School, Parma, Ohio; John S. Sheffield, Heritage Elementary School, Layton, Utah; Lorna J. Sherwood, Jefferson Elementary School, Morton, Ill.; Edward Scherer, Homestead Elementary School, Eagle River, Alaska; Suzanne E. Smith, Gertrude Walker Elementary School, Garden City, Kan.; Janis W. Stewart, Meadowview Elementary School, Selma, Ala.; Charles D. Stoudenmire, Spann Elementary School, Summerville, S.C.; Barbara W. Szabunka, Horne Street School, Dover, N.H.; Kathleen M. Touey, Saint Matthew School, Philadelphia; Rita M. Vannatta, Bryant Elementary School, Sioux City, Iowa; Robin R. Welch, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School, Framingham, Mass.; Nancy M. Whitcher, Corral Drive Elementary School, Rapid City, S.D.; James H. White, Center Drive Middle School, Orrington, Maine; Geneva B. Williams, William Lloyd Garrison Elementary School, Washington; Bonnie Wilson, Baldwin Academy, La Puente, Calif.; Earl H. Wiman, Alexander Elementary School, Jackson, Tenn.

Schools of Distinction

 Twenty K-12 schools won Schools of Distinction Awards from the Santa Clara, Calif.-based Intel Corporation and New York City-based Scholastic Inc. Each school received a $10,000 cash award, and other prizes that included curriculum materials, professional development resources, and computer hardware and software. Two schools—theAcademy of Allied Health & Science in Neptune, N.J., and the John Stanford International Elementary School in Seattle—earned an additional $15,000 each as Best of the Best winners. The 18 other schools are listed below alphabetically:

Advanced Technologies Academy, Las Vegas; Auburn Early Education Center, Auburn, Ala.; Cordova Middle School, Phoenix; Cresthill Middle School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; El Magnet at Reagan Elementary, Odessa, Texas; Fullerton IV Elementary School, Roseburg, Ore.; J.P. McConnell Middle School, Loganville, Ga.; KIPP Gaston College Prep, Gaston, N.C.; Lee Elementary School of Technology, Tampa, Fla.; Lincoln Academy, Lakeland, Fla.; Mabry Middle School, Marietta, Ga.; Middletown High School, Middletown, Md.; Northwest High School, Justin, Texas; Phelps Elementary School, Phelps, Ky.; Rocky River High School, Rocky River, Ohio; St. Raphael the Archangel School, Louisville, Ky.; Washington Elementary School, Kingsport, Tenn.; West Hawaii Explorations Academy, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

Vol. 25, Issue 10, Page 34

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented