Published Online: September 24, 2003
Published in Print: September 24, 2003, as Honors & Awards

Departments

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND--BLUE RIBBON AWARD

The U.S. Department of Education has named 214 public and private elementary and secondary schools as No Child Left Behind—Blue Ribbon Schools. The award recognizes schools that make significant progress in closing the achievement gap. The winners are listed below by state.

Alabama: Randolph School, Huntsville.

California: Alisal Elementary School, Pleasanton; Bathgate Elementary School, Mission Viejo; Baymonte Christian School, Scotts Valley; Brentwood Elementary School, Victorville; Brookside Elementary School, Oak Park; Bryant Ranch School, Yorba Linda; California Elementary School, West Covina; Camellia Basic Elementary School, Sacramento; Cherry Chase School, Sunnyvale; Chinese Christian Schools, San Leandro; Christ Lutheran School, West Covina; Circle View Elementary School, Huntington Beach; Dow's Prairie Elementary School, McKinleyville; Eldridge School, Hayward; Foothill Ranch Elementary School, Foothill Ranch; Forest Park Elementary School, Fremont; Knob Hill Elementary School, San Marcos; Las Lomitas Elementary School, Atherton; Louisa May Alcott Elementary School, Riverside; Martha Baldwin Elementary School, Alhambra; Merced Elementary School, West Covina; Mint Canyon Community School, Canyon Country; Monarch Grove Elementary School, Los Osos; Moreland Discovery School, San Jose; Neil Armstrong School, San Ramon; Pinecrest School Thousand Oaks, Thousand Oaks; Poinsettia Elementary School, Ventura; Richardson D. White Elementary School, Glendale; Rossmoor Elementary School, Los Alamitos; Sunset School of the Arts, Arcata; The Hebrew Academy, Huntington Beach; Twin Creeks Elementary School, San Ramon; Village Christian Schools, Sun Valley; Virginia M. Parks Elementary School, Modesto; Walnut Grove Elementary School, Pleasanton; Westmore Oaks Elementary School, West Sacramento. 

Colorado: Beacon Country Day School, Greenwood Village; Dennison Elementary School, Lakewood; Eva R. Baca Elementary School, Pueblo; Manassa Elementary School, Manassa; Mountain View Academy, Greeley; Summit Middle Charter School, Boulder.

Connecticut: Frank T. Simpson—Waverly Elementary School, Hartford; Henry James Memorial School, Simsbury; Mill Hill School, South Port.

Delaware: Phillip C. Showell Elementary School, Selbyville.

District of Columbia: Burrville Elementary School; Horace Mann Elementary School; Joseph Rodman West Elementary School.

Florida: Annunciation Catholic Academy, Altamonte Springs; Ascension Catholic School, Melbourne; Holy Name of Jesus School, Indialantic; Jacksonville Beach Elementary School, Jacksonville Beach; Pine View School for Gifted, Osprey; St. Petersburg Christian School; St. Petersburg; St. Barnabas Episcopal School, DeLand.

Georgia: Augustus R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering High School, Augusta; Dickerson Middle School, Marietta; First Presbyterian Day School Elementary School, Macon; Meadowview Elementary Year-Round School, Atlanta; Morris Brandon Elementary School, Atlanta; Mountain Park Elementary School, Roswell; St. Joseph Catholic School, Marietta; St. Jude the Apostle Catholic School, Atlanta; Vanderlyn Elementary School, Dunwoody.

Idaho: William Howard Taft Elementary School, Boise.

Illinois: Charter Oak Primary School, Peoria; Christian Heritage Academy, Northfield; Dale Elementary School, Dale; Dirksen Primary School, Pekin; Eastview Elementary School, Canton; Frank C. Whiteley School, Hoffman Estates; Henry Raab Elementary School, Belleville; J. M. D. Brown Elementary School, Centreville; Louise N. Henking Elementary School, Glenview; Lyon Elementary School, Glenview; Medora Elementary School, Medora; Roosevelt Elementary School, Belleville; Shiloh Elementary School, Hume; Silas Willard School, Galesburg.

Indiana: Charity Dye Elementary School # 27, Indianapolis; Frances Vigo Elementary School, Vincennes; Indian Village Elementary School, Fort Wayne; Roncalli High School, Indianapolis; Saint Joseph's High School,South Bend; St. Jude Catholic School, Indianapolis; St. Louis School, Batesville; St. Paul's Elementary School, Sellersburg; West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, West Lafayette.

Iowa: Dowling High School, West Des Moines; Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Community School,Marcus.

Kansas: Custer Hill Elementary School, Fort Riley; Ellinwood Grade School,Ellinwood; Mill Creek Elementary School, Shawnee Mission; Sumner Academy of Arts and Sciences, Kansas City.

Kentucky: Covington Latin School, Covington; St. Raphael the Archangel School, Louisville; Villa Madonna Academy, Villa Hills.

Louisana: Catholic High School, Baton Rouge; St. Edward the Confessor School, Metairie.

Maryland: Deal Island Elementary School, Deal Island; Jones Elementary School, Severna Park; Saint Bernadette School, Silver Spring; Summit Park Elementary School, Baltimore; Timonium Elementary School, Timonium.

Massachusetts: Orleans Elementary School, Orleans; Williams Middle School, Longmeadow.

Michigan: Guardian Angels School, Clawson.

Minnesota: Callaway Elementary School, Callaway; Congdon Park Elementary School, Duluth; Delano Middle School, Delano; Park Spanish Immersion Elementary School, St. Loius Park.

Mississippi: Pontotoc High School, Pontotoc; Power Academic & Performing Arts Complex, Jackson.

Missouri: Campbellton Elementary School, New Haven; Columbia Elementary School, Joplin; Eugene Field Accelerated School, St. Joseph; Fordland Elementary School, Fordland; Glenridge Elementary School, Clayton; Lone Dell Elementary School, Arnold; Pierre Laclede Elementary School, St. Louis; St. Peter Catholic Elementary School, Kirkwood; Wild Horse Elementary School, Chesterfield.

Montana: Plentywood Public Schools 7-8, Plentywood; Twin Bridges High School, Twin Bridges.

Nebraska: Creighton Elementary School, Creighton.

Nevada: Advanced Technologies Academy, Las Vegas.

New Jersey: St. Patrick School, Chatham.

New Mexico: Reginald F. Chavez Elementary School, Albuquerque.

New York: Franklin School, Hempstead; John F. Kennedy Middle School, Utica; Longfellow Elementary School, Mount Vernon; Milton School, Rye; PS 122 Mamie Fay School, Long Island; The Mott Hall School MS223, New York; Turtle Hook Middle School, Uniondale; Westbury Middle School, Westbury.

North Carolina: Arlington Elementary School, Gastonia; Blessed Sacrament School, Burlington; Providence Day School, Charlotte; Ravenscroft School, Raleigh; St. Stephens Lutheran School, Hickory; Washington Park Elementary School, Laurinburg.

Ohio: Chardon Middle School, Chardon; Cincinnati Country Day School-Elementary School, Cincinnati; Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy Elementary School, Cincinnati; Cranbrook Elementary School, Columbus; Dobbins Elementary School, Poland; Fuchs Mizrachi School—Lower School, University Heights; Granville Middle School, Granville; Hills Elementary School, Mingo Junction; Kalida High School, Kalida; Kinder Elementary School, Miamisburg; Lincoln Elementary School, Steubenville; Marion Local High School, Maria Stein; Northwest Elementary School, Rayland; Ottawa Hills Junior-Senior High School, Toldeo; Port Washington Elementary School, Port Washington; St. Albert the Great School, North Royalton; Tiffin Elementary School, Chillicothe; Wells Elementary School, Steubenville.

Pennsylvania: Center Township Elementary School, Butler; Hanover Elementary School, Bethlehem; Lincoln Elementary School, Pittsburgh; Radnor Middle School, Wayne.

Rhode Island: Arlington Elementary School, Cranston; Barrington Middle School, Barrington; Norwood Avenue School, Cranston; St. Luke School, Barrington.

South Dakota: Freeman-Davis Elementary School, Mobridge.

Tennessee: Michigan Avenue Elementary School, Cleveland.

Texas: Antonian College Preparatory High School, San Antonio; Cayuga Elementary School, Cayuga; David Crockett Elementary School, Baytown; George Washington Carver Learning Center, Dallas; Holy Trinity Catholic School, Grapevine; Hudson PEP Elementary School, Longview; James A. Montgomery Elementary School, Houston; James Bowie S.A.I.S.D. School, San Antonio; James Charles Sanderson Elementary School, Houston; Kaleidoscope/Caleidoscopio Middle School, Houston; Kashmere Gardens Elementary School, Houston; KIPP Academy, Houston; Maxine L. Silva Health Magnet School for Health Professionals, El Paso; Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions, Houston; Morrill Elementary School, San Antonio; Prairie Creek Elementary School, Richardson; Rayburn Elementary School, San Antonio; Robert Lee Frost Elementary School, Houston; Rufino Mendoza Elementary School, Fort Worth; Skidmore-Tynan Elementary School, Skidmore; St. Monica Catholic School, Dallas; The School for the Talented & Gifted, Dallas; Valley Creek Elementary School, McKinney; W. W. Scarborough Elementary School,Houston.

Virgina: Clover Hill Elementary School, Midlothian; Cool Spring Elementary School, Mechanicsville; Lancaster Primary School, Lancaster; Linton Hall School, Bristow; Meadowland Elementary School, Sterling; Mount Airy Elementary School, Gretna; Short Pump Elementary School, Richmond; Walsingham Academy Lower School, Williamsburg.

Washington: Franklin Elementary School, Tacoma; Islander Middle School, Mercer Island; Laura Ingalls Wilder Elementary School, Woodinville; Newport High School, Bellevue; Peninsula Elementary School, Moses Lake.

West Virgina: Kenova Elementary School, Kenova; Steenrod Elementary School, Wheeling.

Wisconsin: Barton Elementary School, Milwaukee.

Wyoming: Jessup Elementary School, Cheyenne; Southeast Elementary School, Yoder.

Vol. 23, Issue 4, Page 42

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Commented