Published Online: December 4, 2002
Published in Print: December 4, 2002, as Honors & Awards


Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

Healthy School Hero Awards

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation has presented 27 individuals, teachers, staff members and health professionals with Healthy School Hero awards. The awards honor individuals who have created programs or assisted in the overall improvement of student nutrition and physical activity. The winners will receive a plaque and a $1,000 grant.

The winners are listed below alphabetically.

Dan Albertson, Watertown Middle School, Watertown, SD; Barb Allen, Johnston Middle School, Johnston, Iowa; Julie Allington, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Madison, Wis.; William E. Bates, Cambridge Public Schools, Cambridge, Mass.; Terry Beasley, Fairhope Elementary School, Fairhope, Ala.; Margie Bradford, Bardstown Independent School District, Bardstown, Ky.; Marilyn Briggs, California Department of Education, Sacramento, Calif.; Dennis Burstein, Alexandria City Public Schools, Alexandria, Va.; Mary Clotts, Beechwood Elementary School, Columbus, Ohio; Robert Deignan, Lowell Public Schools, Lowell, Mass.; Jacqueline Domac, Venice High School, Los Angeles, Calif.; Ginny Ehrlich, Oregon Department of Education, Salem, Ore.; Susan Foerster, California Department of Health Services, Sacramento, Calif.; Beverly Girard, Sarasota District Schools, Sarasota, Fla.; Robert Hagemann, McIntosh Middle School, Sarasota, Fla.; Mike Hill, American Cancer Society, Texas Division; Susan Kogut, University of Maryland Department of Kinesiology, College Park, Md.; Lloyd J. Kolbe, CDC Division of Adolescent and School Health, Atlanta, Ga.; Larry Larson, North Cache 8- 9 Center, Richmond, Utah; Dr. Darlene Lawrence, MD, Imani Health Care, Washington, DC; Paul McElwain, Kentucky Department of Education, Frankfort, Ky.; JoAnne Owens-Nauslar, American School Health Association, Kent, Ohio;Dianne Radigan, Children's Hunger Alliance, Columbus, Ohio; Sharyn Turner, Nevada City School District, Nevada City, Calif.; Catherine Voelzke, Midwest Dairy Council, Brookings, SD; Nira Warner, Auxiliary to North Jersey Medical Society, East Orange, NJ; Valerie Wiener, Nevada State Senate.

Kennedy Center Arts Awards

The Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts recently honored five schools with the the 2001-2002 Creative Ticket National School of Distiniction award. The award honors schools that strongly support arts education and make it an essential part of their curriculaum.

The winners are listed below alphabetically.

Ashley River Creative Arts Elementary School, Charleston, SC; Detroit High School for the Fine and Performing Arts, Detroit, Mich.; Linwood A+ Elementary School, St. Paul, Minn.; Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.; South Highlands Academic and Performing Arts Elementary Magnet School, Shreveport, La.

NDPN Crystal Star Awards

The National Dropout Prevention Network recently presented three school districts and three individuals with its 2002 Crystal Star Awards of Excellence.

The awards recognize individuals, schools and programs that demonstrate effective dropout prevention and intervention strategies.

The winners are listed below.

Alee Academy, Lake County School District, Umatilla, Fla.; The Attendence Improvement and Truancy Reduction Program, Dallas Independent School District; Wayne Enrichment Center, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township, Indianapolis, Ind.; Raymond E. Morley, Iowa State Department of Education, Des Moines, Iowa; Marco Orlando, California Department of Education, Sacramento, Calif.; Rosella J. Wamser, St. Clair County School District, St. Clair County, Ill.

NSBA Trailblazer Award

The National School Boards Association, based in Alexandria, Va., recently awarded the Henrico County Public Schools in Richmond, Va. with its Trailblazer award.

The award honors a school district that demonstrates leadership in educational technology.

Scholastic Early Childhood Awards

Scholastic's Early Childhood Today Magazine recently awarded six early childhood teachers and childcare providers with its Early Childhood Professional Awards.

The award recognizes the contribution of early childhood professionals to the development and future educational achievement of young students.

The winners receive $1,000 in Scholastic products, round-trip tickets to attend the National Association for the Education of Young Children's conference in New York City and a Fisher Price interactive learning toy.

The winners are listed below by category.

Infant Teacher: Roberta Clevinger, Children's World Learning Center, Dublin, Ohio.

Toddler Teacher: Jan Merrell, University of Minnesota Child Care Center, Minneapolis, Minn.

Preschool Teacher: Sharon DeMello, William Halley Elementary School, Fairfax Station, Va.

Kindergarten Teacher: Charlotte Sassman, Alice Carlson Applied Learning Center, Ft. Worth, Texas.

Family Child Care Provider: Moises Hernandez, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.

Center Director: Mamie Bernadette Rodgers, Smiling Faces Child Care Center, Williamston, NC.


The Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund recently honored 3 educators and 2 adminstrative staff members from the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools with the Leaders in Learning & Liberty Award.

The award recognizes educators and volunteers who support and advocate public education. The winners, who were honored at a reception in Charlotte, NC on Nov. 11, each received a $2,000 cash prize, a learning and liberty flag, and a $1,000 donation to the CMS Charlotte-Mecklenburg school of their choice.

The winners are listed below.

Tracey Harrill, Northeast Middle School; Sue Hunady, East Mecklenburg High School; Carlenia Ivory, Double Oaks Resource Center; Carol Newman, CMS school district director of grant development; Kristen Williams, Matthews Elementary.

Waterford Institute Awards

The Waterford Institute, a nonprofit educational research organization based in Sandy, Utah, recently honored 11 schools with its Best Practices National Recognition Awards. The awards recognize schools that support math, reading and science instruction with education technology.

The winners are listed below by category.

Research Site Awards: Caldwood Elementary, Beaumont, Texas; Commons Lane Elementary, Florissant, Mo.; Ditmar Elementary, Oceanside, Calif.; Druid Hill Elementary, Martinsville, Va.; Parsons Accelerated School, Decatur, Ill.; Scott Lane Elementary, Santa Clara, Calif.

Demonstration Site Awards: Glendale School District, Flinton, Pa.; Gerald Neary Elementary, Haverstraw, NY; Easton Elementary, Winston-Salem, NC; Waynesboro Primary School, Waynesboro, Ga.; W. Russell Todd School, Roosevelt, Utah.

Vol. 22, Issue 14, Page 40

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories