Published Online:
Published in Print: September 18, 2002, as Commission Members

Commission Members

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

Co- chairmen:

Gerald A. Reynolds, assistant

secretary for civil rights, U.S.

Department of Education

Ralph F. Boyd, Jr., assistant

attorney general for civil rights,

U.S. Department of Justice

Other members:
Stephen E. Adams, superintendent, Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site (selected by the National Park Service)

Brian W. Jones, general counsel, U.S. Department of Education (selected by Secretary of Education Rod Paige)

Deborah L. Dandridge, archivist, University of Kansas (selected by the Brown Foundation)

Joseph A. DeLaine, retired pharmaceutical executive (selected by President Bush, representing South Carolina)

Robert Neil Driscoll, deputy assistant attorney general, civil rights division, U.S. Department of Justice (selected by Attorney General John Ashcroft)

J. Jerome Farris, judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit (selected by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist )

Cheryl Brown Henderson, president, the Brown Foundation for Educational Equity, Excellence, and Research (selected by the Brown Foundation)

Daniel D. Holt, director, Dwight D. Eisenhower Library (selected by President Bush, representing Kansas)

Jesse Milan, president, NAACP of Kansas (selected by President Bush, representing Kansas)

Littleton P. Mitchell, NAACP of Delaware (selected by President Bush, representing Delaware)

Benjamin W. Robertson Sr., pastor, Cedar Street Baptist Church (selected by President Bush, representing Virginia)

Josephine A. Robertson, public school teacher, Worcester, Mass. (selected by President Bush, representing Massachusetts)

Carolyn N. Sawyer, president, Tom Sawyer Co. Inc. (selected by President Bush, representing South Carolina)

Theodore M. Shaw, associate director, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund (selected by the fund)

H. Patrick Swygert, president, Howard University (selected by President Bush, representing the District of Columbia)

Charles H. Toliver IV, judge, Superior Court of Delaware (selected by President Bush, representing Delaware)

Michael K. Young, dean, George Washington University Law School (selected by Chief Justice Rehnquist)

Lacy B. Ward Jr., vice president for marketing and communications, Tuskeegee University (selected by President Bush, representing Virginia)*

Roger Wilkins, professor, George Mason University (selected by the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund)

* Mr. Ward, before moving to Tuskegee, Ala., was a longtime Virginia resident and was selected on the recommendation of the state's congressional delegation.



Vol. 22, Issue 3, Page 25

Related Stories
You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login | Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented