Published Online: October 11, 2000
Published in Print: October 11, 2000, as Honors & Awards

Departments

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

The U.S. Department of Education and the National Association of Elementary Schools Principals have announced the recipients of this year's Distinguished Principal Awards. The awards go to elementary and middle school principals in the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and a selection of private institutions, U.S. Department of State Overseas Schools, and U.S. Department of Defense Dependents Schools. The Variable Annuity Life Insurance Co., based in Houston, sponsored the program; the honorees will each receive a certificate and an engraved school bell. The recipients and their schools are listed below by state:

Alabama. Terry E. Beasley, Fairhope Elementary School, Fairhope. Alaska. Karl Francis Schleich, Snowshoe Elementary School, Palmer. Arizona. Rocco J. Sugameli, Butterfield Elementary School, Tuscon. Arkansas. Bert Stark, Vandergriff Elementary School, Fayettefille.

California. Steven B. Van Zant, Rosebank Elementary School, Chula Vista. Colorado. John R. Youngquist, Newlon Elementary School, Denver. Connecticut. Daniel S. Hansen, Pleasant Valley School, South Windsor. Delaware. Nancy T. Hope, Evelyn I. Morris Early Childhood Center, Lincoln.

Department of Defense Dependents Schools. Peter D. Grenier, Sullivans Elementary School, Yokosuka, Japan; Glenn T. Hughes, Freddie Stowers Elementary School, Fort Benning, Ga.

Department of State Overseas Schools. Gail S. van Adelsberg, American Cooperative School, La Paz, Bolivia; Daniel J. Bender, American School in Japan, Tokyo. District of Columbia. Yvonne J. Morse, James G. Birney Elementary School, Washington. Florida. Susan A. Colton, Forest Hills Elementary School, Coral Springs.

Georgia. Mary E. Raley, Kleven Boston Elementary School, Woodstock. Hawaii. Ione Faye N. Isobe, Pa'ia Elementary School, Paia, Maui. Idaho. Susan V. Liehe, Seven Oaks Elementary School, Eagle. Illinois. Sigrid J. Aeschleman, Sowers Elementary School, Roanoke. Indiana. Rhonda D. Buzan, Smoky Row Elementary School. Iowa. Juli M. Kwikkel, East and West Elementary School, Storm Lake.

Kansas. John E. Guey, Buhler Elementary School, Buhler. Kentucky. Carolyn W. Hayes, Rangeland Elementary School, Louisville. Louisiana. Milton M. Skorlich, Alice M. Birney Elementary School, Metairie.

Maine. Eileen King- McGuire, Boothbay Region Elementary School, Boothbay Harbor. Maryland. Charles Thomas Bowman, Thomas Johnson Elementary School, Balitmore. Massachusetts. Elementary and middle: Kevin P. Crowley, Harold Johnson Elementary School, Natick; Edward J. Jerome, The Edgartown School, Edgartown.

Michigan. Thomas A. Neuenfeldt, South Elementary School, Ithaca. Minnesota. Jean H. Clark, Pleasantview & Hillside Elementary School, Sauk Rapids. Mississippi. Elementary and middle: Linda K. Laws, Bolton-Edwards Elementary School, Bolton; Rita B. Rich, C.H. Lipsey School, Brookhaven. Missouri. Ferba H. Lofton, Eugene Field Elementary School, Springfield.

Montana. John M. Moffatt, Garfield Elementary School, Lewiston. Nebraska. Douglas W. Witte, Washington Elementary School, Norfolk. Nevada. Roberta J. Lawson, Spanish Springs School, Sparks. New Hampshire. Elementary and middle: Susan D. Walters, South Range Elementary School, Derry; Fred B. Roberts, Henniker Community School, Henniker. New Jersey. Carol S. Schwalje, Barclay Brook School, Monroe Township.

New Mexico. Karen R. Woods, Hillrise Elementary School, Las Cruces. New York. Maxine A. Jones-Williams, Webster School, Syracuse. North Carolina. Linda M. Morris, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte. North Dakota. Arthur D. Schilke, Beulah Elementary School, Beulah. Ohio. Elementary and middle: Laurie Parrish-Storm, Marshallville Elementary School, Marshallville; Gary Schomburg, Anna K. Wantz Middle School, Miamisburg.

Oklahoma. Ann Jean Shelden, Northern Hills Elementary School, Edmond. Oregon. Juanita M. Fagan, Williams Elementary School, Williams. Pennsylvania. Richard L. Bonnar, Hillview Intermediate Center, Grove City. Rhode Island. Janice E. DeFrances, Narragansett Elementary School, Narragansett. South Carolina. Leon E. Hayes, Loris Elementary School, Loris. South Dakota. Anja J. Hoekman, Garfield/All City Elementary Schools, Sioux Falls.

Tennessee. Elementary and middle: Vicki T. Wallace, Byrns L. Darden Elemenary School, Clarksville; Sherry C. Phillips, Schilling Farms Middle School, Collierville. Texas. Nellie Morales, Ascarate Elementary School, El Paso. Utah. J. Lynn Jones, Mapleton Elementary School, Mapleton.

Vermont. Elizabeth J. LeRoy, Craftsbury Schools, Craftsbury Common. Virginia. Mary Etta Brown, Paul D. Burbank Elementary School, Hampton. Washington. Mary J. Engelland, Stanley Magnet School of Sound Science, Tacoma. West Virginia. Rosalee H. Dolan, Wilsonburg Elementary School, Clarksburg. Wisconsin. David L. Hash, Janet Berry Elementary School, Appleton. Wyoming. Alan Lance Allred, Afton Elementary School, Afton.

Private Schools

Carolyn T. Coffey, Christ Lutheran School, West Covina, Calif.; Sister Mary Menegatti, St. Ignatius of Loyola, Los Angeles; Carlota E. Morales, St. Agatha Catholic School, Miami; Gordon S. Stuckert, St. Paul Lutheran School, Peachtree City, Ga.; Daniel J. Netz, Pella Christian Grade School, Pella, Iowa; Joseph E. Sine, St. Charles Borromeo School, Oklahoma City, Okla.

NASSP Principals Of The Year

The Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. and the National Association of Secondary School Principals have announced the Principals of the Year for 2000. Each honoree will receive a grant of $2,500 to be used for a school-related program or resource. The recipients and their schools are listed below by state or other jurisdiction and level of school:

Middle-Level School Principals

Alaska. Monty Buness, Stikine Middle School Wrangell. Alabama. Tom Drake, Challenger Middle School, Huntsville. Arkansas. Troy Lowe, Jacksonville Middle School, Jacksonville. California. Nancy Girvin, Emerald Middle School, El Cajon. Colorado. Patrick Lesar, Swink Junior-Senior High School, Swink.

Connecticut. Michael Rafferty, Old Saybrook Middle School, Old Saybrook. District of Columbia. Veda Usilton, Garnet-Patterson Middle School, Washington. Department of Defense Dependents Schools. Suzanne Jones, Mahffey Middle School, Fort Campbell, Kentucky. Florida. Douglas Iscovits, Indian Ridge Middle School, Davie.

Hawaii. Frank Fernandes, Kaimuki Middle School, Honolulu. Iowa. Ron Axel, West Middle School, Muscatine. Idaho. Bil Watkins, Franklin Junior High School, Pocatello. Illinois. Carol Stack, Jefferson Middle School, Champaign. Indiana. Pamela Millikan, Custer Baker Middle School, Franklin. Kansas. Jerry Singer, Haysville Middle School, Haysville.

Kentucky. Michelle Pedigo, Barren County Middle School, Glasgow. Louisiana. Randy Harvison, Iberia Middle School, New Iberia. Massachusetts. AubreyConrad, Easton Junior High School, North Easton.

Maryland. William Wise, Mattawoman Middle School, Waldorf. Michigan. Steven McNitt, Roscommon Middle School, Roscommon. Minnesota. Gerald Ness, West Central Area Secondary School, Barrett.

Missouri. John Brandenburg, Oakville Junior High School, St. Louis. Mississippi. Charles Tolliver, Warren Central Junior High School, Vicksburg. North Dakota. Marlin Johnson, Simle Middle School, Bismarck. New Mexico. Judy Romero, Los Lunas Middle School, Los Lunas.

Nevada. Ronnie Smith, Grant Sawyer Middle School, Las Vegas. New York City. Robert Spata, Rockaway Beach Middle School 180, Rockaway Park. Ohio. Santha Stall, Frank B. Willis Middle School, Delaware. Oklahoma. Lesa Ward, Blackwell Middle School, Blackwell. Oregon. Julie McCann, Western View Middle School, Corvallis. Pennsylvania. Celine Matz, Upper Perkiomen Middle School, East Greenville.

Rhode Island. Robert DeBlois, Urban Collaborative Accellerated Program, Providence. South Dakota. Larry Janish, De Smet Middle School, De Smet. Tennessee. Jim Murrell, West End Middle School, Nashville. Utah. James McKim, Dixie Middle School, St. George. Virginia. Vera Blake, Falls Church High School, Falls Church.

Washington. Edwin Serra, Mountain View Middle School, Bremerton. Wisconsin. Steven Ryan, Whitewater Middle School, Whitewater. West Virginia. Louis Gargarella, Horace Mann Junior High, Charleston. Wyoming. Merton Rustad, Powell Middle School, Powell.

Secondary School Principals

Alaska. Sylvia Reynolds, Soldotna High School, Soldotna. Alabama. Johnny Taylor, Red Level High School, Red Level. Arkansas. Jerry Valentine, Alma High School, Alma. California. Marilyn Ghirelli, Sierra Vista High School, Baldwin Park. Colorado. Erik Fredell, Greeley West High School, Greeley.

Connecticut. Vincent Lyons, Bristol Eastern High School, Bristol. District of Columbia. Maria Tukeva, Bell Multicultural Senior High School, Washington. Delaware. Richard Gregg, Concord High School, Newark. Department of Defense Dependents Schools. Carl Albrecht, London Central High School, United Kingdom.

Georgia. Melton Callahan, Colquitt County High School, Moultrie. Hawaii. Estelle Wong, Olomana High School, Kailue. Iowa. Stephen Vanderpol, Grundy Center High School, Grundy Center. Idaho. Steven Casey, Coeur d'Alene High School, Coeur d'Alene. Illinois. Kenneth Reed, Marshall High School, Marshall.

Indiana. Joseph Fetty, Hanover Central Junior-Senior High School, Lake Village. Kansas. Kevin Burr, Garden City High School, Garden City. Kentucky. Charles Miller, Pleasure Ridge Park High School, Louisville. Louisiana. Ronald Atkins, Bolton High School, Alexandria. Massachusetts. John McEwan, Silver Lake Regional High School, Kingston. Maryland. Sherri-Le Bream, Westminster High School, Westminster.

Maine. Nelson Beaudoin, Leavitt Area High School, Turner. Michigan. Lelean Wheaton, Charlotte High School, Charlotte. Minnesota. Dana Babbitt, Woodbury High School, Woodbury. Missouri. Clifford Borgstadt, Pleasant Hill High School, Pleasant Hill.

Mississippi. Britt Dickens, Oxford High School, Oxford. Montana. Joe Jurenka, Blue Sky School District K, Rudyard. North Carolina. Diane Payne, Needham B. Broughton High School, Raleigh. North Dakota. Arlyce Schulte, Harvey High School, Harvey. Nebraska. Alan Harms, Wisner-Pilger Junior Senior High School, Wisner. New Hampshire. Patrick Corbin, Salem High School, Salem. New Jersey. Michael Reilly, West Morris Central High School, Chester. New Mexico. Rober Hennig, Sandia High School, Albuquerque. New York. Jean Phillips, Henniger High School, Syracuse. New York City. Richard Urovsky, Evander Childs High School, Bronx.

Ohio. Dianna Lindsay, Worthington Kilbourne High School, Columbus. Oklahoma. Gary Pemberton, Hilldale High School, Muskogee. Oregon. John Harrington, David Douglas High School, Portland. Pennsylvania. Robert Baker, Radnor High School, Radnor. Rhode Island. Stanley Thompson, Coventry High School, Coventry.

South Carolina. Allis Brooks, Wilson High School, Florence. South Dakota. Terry Nebelsick, Huron High School, Huron. Tennessee. Edward Foster, Ooltewah High School, Ooltewah. Texas. Patrick Cates, Lubbock High School, Lubbock. Utah. Louie Long, Cottonwood High School, Salt Lake City.

Virginia. Carol Cash, Lee Davis High School, Mechanicsville. Vermont. Albert Miller, Randolph Union High School, Randolph. Washington. Robert McMullen, Kamiakin High School, Kennewick. Wisconsin. James DeBroux, Mosinee. West Virginia. William Wilson, University High School, Morgantown.

Vol. 20, Issue 6, Page 44

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented