Published Online: November 10, 1999
Published in Print: November 10, 1999, as Honors & Awards

Departments

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints

The U.S. Department of Education and the National Association of Elementary Schools principals have announced the receipients of this year's Distinguished Principal Awards. The awards go to elementary and middle school principals from each state and a selection of private institutions, U.S. Department of State schools, and U.S. Department of Defense Dependents Schools. The Variable Annuity Life Insurance Company, based in Houston, sponsored the program and awared the honores with a certificate and an engraved school bell. The honorees are listed below by state:

Alabama. Alice K. Huddleston, Ophelia S. Hill Elementary School, Munford. Alaska. David E. Nufer, Finger Lake Elementary School, Palmer. Arizona. Rosanna B. Gallagher, Mary Louise Robins Elementary School, Tucson. Arkansas. Sandra K. Hughey, Gosnell Elementary School, Gosnell. California. Mercedes C. Boles, Holly Oak Elementary School, San Jose. Private Schools. Grace Walker, St. Therese School, Alhambra. Colorado. Patricia J. Brown, Mountain View Elementary School, Broomfield. Connecticut. Paula P. Erickson, Dr. Thomas S. O'Connell Elementary School, East Hartford.

Delaware. Edward E. Taylor II, West Seaford Elementary School, Seaford. Department of Defense Dependents Schools. Sharon L. Freed, Feltwell Elementary School, London, United Kingdom; Brenda H. Hunter, Marshall Elementary School, Fort Campbell, Ky. Department of State Overseas Schools. Julie S. Ryan, American School in London, London, United Kingdom; Areta A. Williams, American School of Yaounde, Yaounde, Cameroon. District of Columbia. Angela M. Tilghman, Myrtilla Miner Elementary School. Florida. Melanie Fox, Coral Gables Elementary School, Coral Gables. Georgia. G. David Carpenter, Eagle Springs Elementary School, Byron. Hawaii. Sharon T. Nakagawa, Waialua Elementary School, Waialua. Idaho. Debbie Kay Toy, Trail Wind Elementary School, Boise. Illinois. Marvin R. Warner, Grantfork Elementary School, Highland. Indiana. Curt Hoffman (awarded posthumously), John Wood Elementary School, Merrillville. Iowa. Cynthia L. Morgan, Clark Elementary School, New London. Iowa Private Schools. Anita J. Westerhaus, Sacred Heart School, West Des Moines.

Kansas. Allen L. Park, Washington Elementary School, Hays.Kentucky. Ima L. Johns, Sanders Elementary School, Pleasure Ridge Park. Louisiana. Nancy LeCompte Cech, Charles M. Burke Elementary School, Duson. Louisiana Private Schools. Sister Mary de Lourdes Charbonnet, S.L.W., St. Edward the Confessor School, Metairie. Maine. Beth A. Chamberlin, LuraLibby School/Cushing Community School, Thomaston.

Maryland. Karen T. Smith, West Side Elementary School, Cumberland. Massachusetts. Michelle M. Fitzpatrick, Howe Manning and Fuller Meadow Schools, Middleton. Michigan. Robert E. Howe Jr., Leslie Middle School, Leslie. Minnesota. Mary Gwen Endorf, Orono Primary School, Maple Plain. Mississippi. Roland Donald Evans, Eastside Elementary School, Clinton. Missouri. Robert L. Hogan, McIntire Elementary School, Fulton. Montana. Liane J. Hughes, Morning Star School, Bozeman. Nebraska. Tearle P. List, Parkview Heights Elementary School, Lavista. Nevada. James LaBuda, Martha P. King Elementary School, Boulder City.

New Hampshire. Susanne P. Whitbeck, Pembroke Hill and Pembroke Village Schools, Pembroke. New Jersey. Joseph A. Pizza, Silver Bay Elementary School, Toms River. New Mexico. Daniel L. Anderson, Chaparral Elementary School, Deming.New York. Ann W. Frantti, Orenda Elementary School, Clifton Park. North Carolina. Carter Dennis Brown, West Buncombe Elementary School, Asheville. North Dakota. Billy P. Demaree, Jeannette Myhre Elementary School, Bismarck. Ohio. E. Kenneth Buckley, Center Street Village Elementary School, Mentor

Oklahoma. Sherry L. Davis, Purcell Elementary School, Purcell. Oregon. Robert S. Goerke, Jacksonville Elementary School, Jacksonville. Pennsylvania. George J. Giovanis, Pine Forge Elementary School, Pine Forge. Rhode Island. Thomas G. Labonte, Wakefield Elementary School, Wakefield. South Carolina. E. Dwight Hettinger, Reidville Elementary School, Reidville. South Dakota. Luther W. Schumacher, C.C. Lee Elementary School, Aberdeen. Tennessee. John E. Wells, Crestview Elementary School, Covington. Texas. Josie Rivera, William Wood and Guadalupe Elementary Schools, Victoria. Utah. Roger G. Bushman, Mount Loafer Elementary School, Salem.

Vermont. Michele Ann Arbour, Waits River Valley School, East Corinth. Virginia. Ellen S. Schoetzau, Mantua Elementary School, Fairfax. Washington. Chris E. Borgen, Fidalgo Elementary School, Anacortes. West Virginia. Darlene S. Dalton, Atenville Elementary School, Harts. Wisconsin. Lowell E. Holtz, Peshtigo Elementary Learning Center, Peshtigo. Wisconsin Private Schools. Dennis L. Vierk, St. Paul's Lutheran School, Janesville. Wyoming. Norman S. Carrell, Fort Caspar Academy, Casper.

1999 SECONDARY SCHOOL PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

The Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. and the National Association of Secondary School Principals have announced the 1999 Principals of the Year. Each recipient received a grant of $10,000. The honorees are listed below by state.

Alabama. Thomas E. Langley, C. F. Vigor High School, Prichard. Alaska. Paul J. Sorenson, Kenai Middle School, Kenai. Arizona. Janet K. Altersitz, Desert Sky Middle School, Glendale. Arkansas. Floyd D. Spandoni, Bryant High School, Bryant. California. Michael Cawley, Lemoore High School, Lemoore. Colorado. Jay T. Engeln, William J. Palmer High School, Colorado Springs. Connecticut. Dennis C. Carrithers, Simsbury High School, Simsbury. Delaware. Robert A. Powell, Sussex Central Middle School, Millsboro.

District of Columbia. Peter Weigand, St. Anselm's Abbey School. Department of Defense Dependant Schools—Japan. Bruce J. Derr, Robert D. Edgren High School, Misawa Air Base. Florida. Richard G. Bounds, Choctawatchee Senior High School, Fort Walton Beach. Georgia. Kathleen M. Garber, Rockdale County High School, Conyers. Hawaii. Lea E. Albert, Kahuku High and Intermediate School, Kahuku. Idaho. Wiley J. Dobbs, Vera C. O'Leary Junior High School, Twin Falls. Illinois. Edward Harris, Edwardsville High School, Edwardsville. Indiana. Jennifer A. Manth, South Side High School, Fort Wayne. Iowa. Joyce H. Judas, Mason City High School, Mason City. Kansas. Donna E. Severance, Sumner Academy of Arts and Science, Kansas City.

Kentucky. Peggy L. Cowles, Greenwood High School, Bowling Green. Louisiana. Ulysses Joseph, Northeast High School, Zachary. Maine. Robert E. Stevens, York High School, York. Maryland. Robert J. Kemmery Jr., Eastern Technical High School, Baltimore. Massachusetts. Paul D. Daigle, Nipmuc Regional Middle/High School, Upton. Michigan. Southwestern High School, Detroit. Minnesota. Craig L. Paul, Wayzanta High School, Plymouth. Mississippi. John L. Fry, Grenada High School, Grenada. Missouri. David L. Waters, Farmington Senior High School, Farmington.

Montana. Donald W. Gilbertson, Hardin Middle School, Hardin. Nebraska. David L. Melick, Schuyler Central High School, Schuyler. Nevada. HorraceW. Smith, Basic High School, Henderson. New Hampshire. Paul R. Ezen, Kearsarge Regional High School, North Sutton. New Jersey. Daniel L. Money, Burlington County Institute of Technology, Mount Holly. New Mexico. Larry A. DeWees, Farmington High School, Farmington. New York City. Madeleine Brennan, Dyker Heights Intermediate School 201, Brooklyn. New York State. Owen Spanier, Deer Park High School, Deer Park. North Carolina. Vernon T. Farrington, Jamestown Middle School, Jamestown. North Dakota. Robert B. Toso, Valley City Senior High School, Valley City.

Ohio. Kathleen C. Crates, Findlay High School, Findlay. Oklahoma. Nilda R. Reyes, Cleveland Middle School, Tulsa. Oregon. Lawrence R. Bentz, Thurston High School, Springfield. Pennsylvania. Robert M. Burt, Abington Senior High School, Abington. Rhode Island. Rickard Gannon, Gorton Junior High School, Warwick. South Carolina. Allan L. Whitacre, Lexington High School, Lexington. South Dakota. Dennis W. Germann, Madison High School, Madison. Tennessee. Phillip G. Shipley, Brighton High School, Brighton. Texas. Thomas H. Leyden, Schimelpfenig Middle School, Plano. Utah. Joyce M. Gray, West High School, Salt Lake City. Vermont. Frank P. Spencer, Wilmington Middle/High School, Wilmington.

Virginia. Michael C. Spencer, Matthew Fontaine Maury High School, Norfolk. Washington. Katherine Siddoway, Eastlake High School, Redmond. West Virginia. William L. Furgason, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont.Wisconsin. Robert L. Peters, Milwaukee Trade and Technical High School, Milwaukee. Wyoming. Justin C. Smith, Kemmerer High School, Diamondville.

1999 MILKEN NATIONAL EDUCATOR AWARDS

The Santa Monica, Calif.-based Milken Family Foundation recently announced the winners of the 1999 Milken National Educator Awards. Each recipient received $25,000. The honorees are listed below by state.

Alabama. Suzanne Culbreth, Opelika High School, Opelika; Gloria Jemison, Huffman High School, Birmingham; Ernie Meinecke, Lee High School, Huntsville; Robert Youngblood, Oakman High School, Oakman. Alaska. K. Timothy Cline, Eben Hopson Middle School, Barrow; William Ennis, East High School, Anchorage; Martin Foster, Randy Smith Middle School, Fairbanks; Joyanne Hamilton Innoko River School, Shageluk.

Arizona. Gary Batsell, Cholla Middle School, Phoenix; Bruce DuPlanty, Mountain Ridge High School, Glendale; Douglas Jackson, Center for Academic Success, Sierra Vista; Mary Orlando, Villa Montessori Middle School, Phoenix. Arkansas. Elo Anderson, Cotton Plant High School, Cotton Plant; Nelene Harris, Fouke High School, Fouke; Tillman Kennon, Cross County High School, Cherry Valley; Wesley White, Russellville High School, Russellville.

California. Kirk Brown, Tracy High School, Tracy; Lawrence Holquin, San Jose High Academy, San Jose; Linda McAlexander, Edison Computech School, Fresno; Barbara Simmons, Channel Islands High School, Oxnard. Colorado. Pamela C. Crosby, Poudre High School, Fort Collins; Scott A. DeVries, Preston Junior High School, Fort Collins; Katherine A. Granas, Thunderridge High School, Highlands Ranch; Robert L. Sanders, Cheyenne Wells High School, Cheyenne Wells. Connecticut. Yvonne Griffin, Hartford Public High School, Hartford; Robin

Hickerson, North Haven High School, North Haven; Paul Osypuk, Mansfield Middle School, Storrs; Michael Rafferty, Old Saybrook Middle School, Old Saybrook. Florida. Trent Daniel, Winter Springs High School, Winter Springs; Tom Gammon, Miami Springs Senior High, Miami Springs; Dane Gilbert, Terry Parker High School, Jacksonville; Mario Pearson, Mainland High School, Daytona Beach. Georgia. Suttiwan Cox, Richards Middle School, Lawrenceville; Amy Denty, Arthur Williams Middle School, Jesup; Mike Stanton, Dalton High School, Dalton; Kimberly Stewart, Dodgen Middle School, Marietta. Hawaii. Jamil Ahmadia, Waiakea Intermediate School, Hilo; Phyllis Nakasuji, Kalani High School, Honolulu; La Juaine Suiso, Waianae High School, Waianae; Estelle Wong, Olomana School, Kailua.

Illinois. Brenda Bebout, Illinois Youth Center, Harrisburg; Annette Gurley, Michele Clark Middle School, Chicago; Janice L. Mason, Danville High School, Danville; Gary Swick, Dundee Crown High School, Carpenterville. Indiana. Rex Bolinger, Angola High School, Angola; Bonnie Fancher, Switzerland County High School, Vevay; Michael Frazier, Hanover Central Junior/Senior High School, Cedar Lake; Bobbie Owensby, Marion High School, Marion. Iowa. Susan Gnagy, Elkader School, Elkader; Sue Lynn Pettit, Central Middle School, Waterloo; Sara Pralle, CAL-Dows High School, Latimer; Dennis Wulf, Norwalk Middle School, Norwalk.

Kansas. Kevin E. Burr, Garden City Senior High School, Garden City; Bruce Courtney, Basehor-Linwood High School, Basehor; Marshall Cruce, Louisburg High School, Louisburg; Bruce Graham, Bennington High School, Bennington. Kentucky. Virgil Covington, Winburn Middle School, Lexington; Cynthia Crocker, Noe Middle School, Louisville; Elizabeth McIntosh, Simon Kenton High School, Independence; Mike Stanley, Mason County High School, Maysville. Maine. Bonnie Dill, Wells Junior High School, Wells; Elizabeth Manchester, Mount Ararat Middle School, Brunswick; Lee Pedersen, Vinalhaven High School, Vinalhaven; Joyce Tugel, Marshwood High School, Eliot.

Maryland. Debra Calvert, John Hanson Middle School, Waldorf; Duane Miller, Eugene Burroughs Middle School, Accokeek; Roger Plunkett, Wilde Lake High School, Columbia; Charles Trautwein, Garrett County Board of Education, Oakland. Massachusetts. James DeProfio, Lowell High School, Lowell; Charles McAfee, Clarence R. Edwards Middle School, Charlestown; Karin Orbon, North Brookfield High School, North Brookfield; Janice Smith, Weymouth Junior High School, Weymouth. Michigan. Keith Cook, Clarkston High School, Clarkston; Timothy Fulcher, Hazel Park High School, Hazel Park; Kendra L. Hearn, West Bloomfield High School, West Bloomfield; Douglas Law, Niles Senior High School, Niles. Minnesota. Aletha Halcomb, North Senior High, Minneapolis; Mark Nohner, Senior High, Baudette; Carla Stone, Armstrong School, Robbinsdale; Tom Wilson, Eagan High School, Eagan.

Mississippi. Linda Kay Clifton, Tupelo Middle School, Tupelo; Sammie Crigler, Gentry High School, Indianola; Jerry Morgan, Gulfport Central Middle School, Gulfport; Jacquelyn Latimer, Sampsell Philadelphia High School, Philadelphia. Missouri. Denise Fredrick, Kickapoo High School, Springfield; Gail Lilleman, Lafayette County Middle/High School, Higginsville; Amy Schaefer, Crestview Middle School, Elissville; Jeffrey White, Truman High School, Independence. Montana. Vince Long, Billings Senior High School, Billings; Godfrey Saunders, Bozeman High School, Bozeman; Maureen Thomas, Big Sky High School, Missoula; Judy Wolfe, Havre Middle School, Havre. Nebraska. Timothy Carroll, Park Middle School, Lincoln; Ted Larson, Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln; Beverly McKillip, Pender High School, Pender, Mary (Kris) Newcomb, Horizon Middle School, Kearney.

Nevada. Eric Anderson, Eagle Valley Middle School, Carson City; Don M. Curry, Silverado High School, Las Vegas; Joe De Braga, Spring Creek High School, Elko; Diane Koutsulis, Green Valley High School, Las Vegas. New Hampshire. Kelly Budd, Keene High School, Keene; Jocelyn Judge, A. Crosby Kennett School, Conway; Gail Paludi, Peter Woodbury School, Bedford; Orania Steinbach, Henry Wilson School Community Center, Manchester. New Mexico. Spankie Lou Bassett, Bernalillo High School, Bernalillo; Sarah E. Garde, Roosevelt Middle School, Tijeras; Delphina John, Shiprock High School, Shiprock; Thomas Ryan, Del Norte High School, Albuquerque.

North Carolina. James Carson, Northwest Guilford Middle School, Greensboro; Beverly Gregory, Saluda Elementary School, Saluda; Shirley Ray, Orange High School, Hillsborough; Margaret Wirth, J.H. Rose High School, Greenville. North Dakota. Pam Hall, Kindred Public Schools, Kindred; Rita F. Kelly, Century High School, Bismarck; Barb Kraft, May-Port CG Public Schools, Mayville; Joel Lemer, Carrington High School, Carrington. Ohio. Norma Howell, Wayne High School, Huber Heights; Dianna Lindsay, Worthington Kilbourne High, Columbus; William Richey, Xenia High School, Xenia; Alice Waits-Richmond, Southern Hills Career Center, Georgetown.

Oregon. Larry Bentz, Thurston High School, Springfield; Mitch Coleman, Dayton High School, Dayton; Xochitl Furhiman-Ebert, Ontario Middle School, Ontario; Mike Weddle, Waldo Middle School, Salem. Pennsylvania. Nancy Gobert, Harmony High School, Westover; Sister John Ann Proach, Conwell-Egan Catholic High School, Fairless Hills; Elsa Rodriguez-Trejo, Reading High School, Reading; Donald Snyder Jr., South Philadelphia High School, Philadelphia. Rhode Island. Crandall Dimock, South Kingston High School, Wakefield; Denise Frederick, Wickford Middle School, North Kingston; RickardGannon, Gorton Junior High, Warwick; Geri McCarthy, Barrington High School, Barrington. South Carolina. Yvette Barnes, Allendale-Fairfax Middle School, Fairfax; Gary Burgess, Pendleton High School, Pendleton; Rick Burkhart, North Charleston High School, North Charleston; Steve Wash, Batesburg-Leesville High School, Batesburg-Leesville.

Tennessee. Sharon Chaney, Hunters Lane High School, Nashville; Joel Giffin, Maryville Middle School, Maryville; Sharon Robinson, Northwest Middle School, Knoxville; Alana Teague, McNairy Central High School, Selmer. Utah. Steven T. Bickmore, West Jordan High School, West Jordan; Zan Burningham, Sky View High School, Smithfield; Larry Peterson, Bonneville High School, Ogden; Patricia Seltzer, Monument Valley High School, Monument Valley. Virginia. B. Philip Bigler, Thomas Jefferson High School, Alexandria; Tomeka Campbell, Park Avenue Elementary School, Danville; Barbara Childress, Echo Lake Elementary School, Glen Allen;
Jennifer Hall, Bowling Green Primary School, Milford; Gary Hinson, Narrows High School, Narrows; Deborah Hunley-Stukes, Hugo A. Owens Middle School, Chesapeake; Ryan Sensenig, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg; Barbara Stephenson, Greensville Elementary School, Emporia.

Washington. Jim R. Boyce, White River High School, Buckley; Janeed Grimes, Wilson Middle School, Yakima; Madonna R. Hanna, Bremerton High School, Bremerton; Kay J. Lehmann, Garrison Middle School, Walla Walla. West Virginia. Larry Fernandez, Weir Middle School, Weirton; Darlene Martin, Grafton High School, Grafton; Nancy Moore, Walton Elementary and Middle School, Walton; Wayne Yonkelowitz, Fayetteville Middle School, Fayetteville.

Wisconsin. Lois Feiner, Sugar Creek Elementary School, Verona; Terry Fondow, East High School, Green Bay; Ann Hart, West Ridge Elementary, Racine; Ellen Hurtgen, Laek Country School, Hartland; Lisa Jones, Wileman Elementary, Delavan; Roger King, Holmen High School, Holmen; Nancy Smith, Waterford Union High School, Waterford; Peggy Swift, Kilbourn Elementary School, Milwaukee. Wyoming. Robert Braughton, CY Junior High School, Casper; Paul M. Cripps, Carey Junior High School, Cheyenne; Tracy deRyk, Chugwater High School, Chugwater; Brian Shultz, Shoshoni Junior Senior High School, Shoshoni.

Vol. 19, Issue 11, Page 45

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented