Published Online: July 14, 1999
Published in Print: July 14, 1999, as Honors

Departments

Honors

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints


Presidential Awards for Mathematics
And Science Teaching

The Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching, sponsored by the National Science Foundation, annually honor outstanding science and math teachers in each state. Each teacher's school will receive a $7,500 grant to improve math and science programs. The awardees are listed below by state.

Alabama. Deborah Wood Fly, Edgewood Elementary School, Homewood; Margaret Lee Greer, Benjamin Davis Elementary School, Decatur; Dawn Michelle Hollis, Central High School, Florence; Joy Foster Stanford, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, Montgomery.

Alaska. Arva Kay Carlson, Barrow High School, Barrow; Gail Denise Coray, Central Middle School of Science, Anchorage; Patricia Ann Gallego, O'Malley Elementary School, Anchorage; Anne Luellen Pfitzner, Soldonta Elementary School, Soldotna.

Arkansas. René Tipton Carson, Little Rock School District, Little Rock; Ernestine Elaine S. Durand, Perritt Primary School, Bearden; Retha L. Gipson, Westside Consolidated District #5, Jonesboro; Wilma Jean Norris, Sidney Deener Elementary School, Searcy.

Arizona. Fe Ellen Dumapias, North High School, Phoenix; Michele Best Jackson, Hendricks Elementary School, Tucson; Mary Alice Knuck, Sonoran Sky Elementary School, Scottsdale; Mary Martha Sanborn, Coron Del Sol, Tempe.

California. Heidi Helene Haugen, Florin High School, Sacramento; Jeanne Keiko Shimizu-Yost, San Juan High School, Citrus Heights; Enid Denise Stagg, Willow Elementary School, Agoura Hills; Diane Yayoi Takenaga-Taga, Windsor Hills Math-Science-Aerospace School, Los Angeles.

Colorado. Linda Block-Gandy, Mountain View Elementary School, Broomfield; Roslyn Diane Egan, Sedalia Elementary School, Sedalia; John Gregory Eyolfson, Eaglecrest High School, Aurora; Dorothy Keller Kielian, Skyline High School, Longmont.

Connecticut. Marianne Roche Cavanaugh, Gideon Welles School, Glastonbury; Teresita Nieves, H.C. Dwight Elementary School, Hartford; Stephen Michael Rocketto, Ella T. Grasso Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical School, Groton; Mary Lou Dioguardi Woods, Casimir Pulaski Elementary School, Meriden. Delaware. Margaret Mary Martin, Linden Hill Elementary School, Wilmington; Carolyn Clark Newsom, Concord High School, Wilmington; Janice Clare Shetzler, Polytech High School, Woodside; Gina Marie Valania, Redding Intermediate School, Middletown.

District of Columbia. James Michael Giordano, W.B. Powell Elementary School, Washington; Alesia Bernadette Slocumb-Bradford, Thomas Jefferson Junior High, Washington; Robert Willis, Frank W. Ballou High School, Washington.

Florida. Marcia L. Bossler, Palmetto Elementary School, Miami; Vera A. DeLoach, Lakeview Middle School, Sanford; T. Griffith Jones III, P.K. Yonge Development Research School, Gainesville; Catherine Louise Kuhns, Country Hills Elementary School, Coral Springs.

Georgia. Sandra Duck Eidson, West Hall High School, Oakwood; Jennifer Blair Funderbunk, Colquitt Country High School, Moultrie; Crestina Granese Roth, E. Fayette Elementary School, Fayetteville; Margaret Lee Tierce, Hightower Trail Elementary School, Conyers.

Hawaii. Beverly Louise Kutsunai, Kamehameha Elementary School, Honolulu; Nancy Elizabeth Rocheleau, Sacred Heart Academy, Honolulu; Cathleen Victoria Sanders, Punahou School, Honolulu; Lauries Mikami Taguchi, Mililani Mauka Elementary School, Mililani.

Idaho. Catherine DiDio Beals, Hawthorne Elementary School, Boise; Kathleen Louise Harris, Vallivue High School, Caldwell; Grace Bardes Koehler, Wendell Elementary School, Wendell; Anne S. Riley, Orofino High School, Orofino.

Illinois. Donna Nardi Brown, Margaret Mead Junior High School, Elk Grove; Raymond J. Klein, Glenbard W. High School, Glen Ellyn; Maureen Margaret Nolan, Mill St. Elementary School, Naperville; Susan Laurene Wagner, Jay Stream School, Carol Stream.

Indiana. Tony John Hiatt, S. Newton High School, Kentland; Michael Bruce Kaiser, Pine Valley School, New Albany; Linda Sue Perkins, McClelland Elementary School, Indianapolis; Paul Ellis Smith, Plaza Park Middle School, Evansville.

Iowa. Jeanne Marie Burns, Gunn Elementary School, Council Bluffs; Mary Jo Dilts, Theodore Roosevelt High School, Des Moines; Parnela Jean Fox, Kreft Elementary School, Council Bluffs; James Ray Hurley, Waverly-Shell Rock High School, Waverly.

Kansas. Melanie Ann Campbell, W. Indianola Elementary School, Topeka; Lisa Maurine Colwell, Hays High School, Hays; Julia Anne Miller, Pleasant Ridge Elementary School, Overland Park; Randall J. Warner, Frontier Trail Junior High School, Olathe.

Kentucky. Donna Lee Hepp, Fairdale Elementary School, Fairdale; William Forester Hill, Casey County High School, Liberty; Lynn Earl Huddleston, Hazelwood Elementary School, Louisville; Ramona Gail Jaynes, Corbin Middle School, Corbin.

Louisiana. Fay Ann Disher, Mandeville High School, Mandeville; Colleen Georgette Fiegel, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans; Carol Ermon Meyer, Tchefuncte Middle School, Mandeville; Janiece Frazer Mistich, Tchefuncte Middle School, Mandeville.

Maine. Susan Call Chessa, Milo Elementary School, Milo; Marcia Renee Converse, Mount View Junior High School, Thorndike; Martha Hanson LaPointe, Mapleton Elementary School, Mapleton; Joyce Baldridge Tugel, Marshwood High School, Ellot.

Maryland. Jennifer Ellen Cofone, Deer Crossing Elementary School, New Market; Brenda Hines Hammond, Williams Tylers Page Elementary School, Silver Spring; Coit Taylor Hendley III, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt; Kathleen B. House, Frederick High School, Frederick.

Massachusetts. Jane Audrey-Neuhauser, General John Nixon Elementary School, Sudbury; Linda S. Eyester, Milton Academy, Milton; Jeanette Frances Spinale, Whitman; Joan Marie Willets, Haverhill High School.

Michigan. Constance Talmadge Corwin, Tappan Middle School, Ann Arbor; Conni Ann Crittenden, Williamston Elementary School, Williamston; Heidi Marie von Oetinger, L'Anse Creuse Middle School South, Harrison Township; Wendy Ann Winters, Chestnut Hill Elementary School, Midland.

Minnesota. Deborah Theresa Boros, Mississippi Elementary School, Coon Rapids; Jane Marie Kostik, Patrick Henry High School, Minneapolis; Laurie Jeanne Resch, Coon Rapids High School, Coon Rapids; Patricia Stephenson Wallace, Lowell Elementary School, Brainerd.

Mississippi. Stephanie Renee Blair, Ocean Springs High School, Ocean Springs; Betty Lindy Hopkins, Saltillo Elementary School, Saltillo; Connie DeLong McCraw, Oak Grove High School, Hattiesburg; Nancy Jo Ray, Poplar Springs Elementary School, Meridian.

Missouri. Gloria Jean Fairchild, Holman Middle School, St. Ann; William Harvey Nelson, Potosi High School, Potosi; Margie Siegel, Wren Hollow Elementary School, Bailwin; Janice Mae Thomas, Sherwood Elementary School, Springfield.

Montana. Glenn Marston Blake, St. Ignatius High School, St. Ignatius; Geoffrey Stephen Hughes, Kalispell; Nina Jean Miller, Bitterroot School, Billings.

Nebraska. Janice Ann Johnson, Wakefield Community Schools, Wakefield; Lisa Machelle Moore, Swanson Elementary School, Omaha; Bob James Talbitzer, Kearney High School, Kearney; Lenny Eugene VerMaas, Norris High School, Firth.

Nevada. Valdine Marie McLean, Pershing County High School, Lovelock; Cathleen C. McStroul, Alice Smith Elementary School, Reno; Sharon Dee Pearson, Dorothy Eisenberg Elementary School, Las Vegas; Candace L. Yamagata, Hyde Park Middle School, Las Vegas.

New Hampshire. Philip Lyndon Browne, Concord High School, Concord; Amy Carrier, Sutton Central School, Sutton; Deborah Denise Jackson, Rindge Memorial School, Rindge; Anita Argust Lyle, Nashua High School, Nashua.

New Jersey. Denise Marie Grippaldi, Edison High School, Edison; Daniel Brian Weissman, M.E. McKeown School, Newton.

New Mexico. Carla D. Burns, Ruidoso Middle School, Ruidoso; Patricia Rae Mihok, Jornada Elementary School, Las Cruces; Christopher J. Pash, Shiprock High School, Shiprock; Judith Louise Taylor, Emerson Elementary School, Albuquerque.

New York. Daniel Edward Gard, Main Street Elementary School, East Aurora; Elizabeth C. Graham, Christ the King Regional High School, Middle Village; Cynthia Linn Smith, Apalachin Elementary School, Apalachin; George John Wolfe, Wilson High School, Rochester.

North Carolina. Susan Roegene Powers, Moyock Elementary School, Moyock; Allene Joyce Trachte, Southwood Elementary School, Kinston; Carolyn Bacelli Warren, Aycock Middle School, Greensboro; Elizabeth Anne Woolard, W.G. Enloe High School, Raleigh.

North Dakota. Bernadine R. Gagnon, Ojibwa Indian School, Belcourt; Cathy Jo Williams, Schroeder Middle School, Grand Forks.

Ohio. Kathy Lynne Beck, Napoleon Middle School, Napoleon; Kristine Kay Dobbelaere, Oakwood Elementary School, Oakwood; Lois Susan Klamar, James CompuTech Center, Cleveland; Fen Lewis, Strongsville High School, Strongsville.

Oklahoma. Susan Kyle Arn, Southeast High School, Norman; Lori Ruth Painter, Monroe Elementary School, Enid; Sue Ann Schoenhals, Shattuck High School, Shattuck; Clara Elizabeth Southerland, Yale Elementary School, Yale.

Oregon. Robert Lee Bastian, Klamath Union High School, Klamath Falls; Jacqueline Marie Cooke, W. Gresham Elementary School, Gresham; Sharon Ann Freeman, Union Elementary School, Union; Jim K. Specht, Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro.

Pennsylvania. Jill Lovorn Gough, The Kiski School, Saltsburg; Gail Lynne Huber, Central Elementary School, Allison Park; Kathleen Marie Jones, Lower Dauphin Middle School, Hummelston; Carolyn Cirino Weingard, Glenside-Weldon Elementary School, Glenside.

Rhode Island. Lynda Francine Cross, Bishop Hendricken High School, Warwick; Judith Elaine Gugel, Curvin-McCabe Elementary School, Pawtucket; Jean E. Mason, Dr. Martin Luther King Elementary School, Providence; Ronald Paul Poirier, Toll Gate High School, Warwick.

South Carolina. Neely Copeland Blackmon, Clinton Elementary School, Clinton; Heyward Leroy Hickman, Swansea High School, Swansea; Judith Nesbit Province, Great Falls Elementary School, Great Falls; Ilona Lawless Sunday, Dent Middle School, Columbia.

South Dakota. Nancy Jean Barondeau, Edmunds Central Elementary School, Hosmer; Eugene R. Borman, Yankton High School, Yankton; Rose Marie Kraft, Aberdeen Catholic Schools, Aberdeen.

Tennessee. Harry Rine DeYoung, Jr., Alcoa High School, Alcoa; Leslie Marie Lasater, Homer Pittard Campus School, Murfreesboro; Bonnie Lu Peterson, Hendersonville High School, Hendersonville; Jaci E. Stewart, Oak View Elementary School, Franklon.

Texas. Barbara Jean Durrett, Maedgen, Elementary School, Lubbock; Henri L. Feaster, Edward S. Marcus High School, Flower Mound; Richard Stephen Halada, Rowlett High School, Rowlett; Valerie A. Johse, C.J. Harris Elementary, Pearland.

Utah. Steven Gene Cox, Pine View High School, St. George; Terri L. Denney, McKinley Elementary School, Tremonton; Jo Lynn Sherwood Miller, Cottonwood Elementary School, Salt Lake City; Sandra Lee Tanner, South Ogden Junior High School, Odgen.

Vermont. Roni Wynne Donnenfeld, Warren Elementary School, Warren; Michael Dwight Perry, Poultney High School, Poultney; Lillian Luetta Robinson, H.O. Wheeler Elementary School, Burlington; JoAnn Lynn Vana, North Country Union High School, Newport.

Virginia. Susan N. Gikey, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville; Elaine M. Haven, Great Bridge Intermediate School, Chesapeake; David Floyd Keener, T.C. Williams High School, Alexandria; Diane Crawley Tomlinson, Lebanon Elementary School, Lebanon.

Washington. Jane Anita Goetz, Sacajawea Elementary School, Seattle; Kristine Kim Lindeblad, Shadle Park High School, Spokane; Ruth Ann Martin, Alderwood Middle School, Lynnwood; Peggy Harris Willcuts, Homelink-Walla Walla Public Schools, Walla Walla.

West Virginia. Annette Snowden DeLuca, Tucker Valley Elementary School, Hambleton; Donna L. Landin, Hurricane Middle School, Hurricane; Linda A. McGuire, Weirton Heights Elementary School, Weirton; Cindy Dawson Willis, Clay County High School, Clay.

Wisconsin. Judy Leola Fadness, Locust Lane Elementary School, Eau Claire; Sharon Mary Ryan, Rib Mountain School, Wausau; Judy Mae Schmidt, Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek; Harlan John Weber, Sheboygan South High School, Sheboyban.

Wyoming. Sarah Julleen Binder, Jefferson Elementary School, Riverton; Kay Louise Katchuck, Green River High School, Oakley; Anne Irene Marken, Crest Hill Elementary School, Casper; Kathryn Ann Watson, Chugwater Junior High School, Chugwater.

Other Honors and Awards

Gordon A. Bruno, executive director, Connecticut Center for School Change, was the recipient of the Distinguished Service Award, sponsored by the Elementary and Middle School Principals' Association of Connecticut. Mr. Bruno was recognized for his support of Connecticut schools and educational excellence through his nonprofit organization.

Louis V. Gerstner Jr., chairman and chief executive officer, IBM Corp., has received the Visionary Award, sponsored by New Visions for Public Schools. Mr. Gerstner was honored for his commitment to public education through IBM's "reinventing education" program, which has established partnerships with 21 states and school districts.

John R. Hoyle, professor, department of educational administration, Texas A&M University, has received the Living Legend Award, sponsored by the National Council of Professors of Educational Administration. He was selected for his significant contributions to the field.

Yvonne Katz, superintendent, Beaverton (Ore.) Public Schools, was the recipient of the 1999 Bob Grossman Leadership in School Communications Award, sponsored by the National School Public Relations Association. Ms. Katz was recognized for her commitment to communication and her ability to empower staff members, build coalitions and relationships, and create opportunities within her district.

Vol. 18, Issue 42, Page 39

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Commented