Published Online: June 25, 1997

Departments

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints


MILKEN EDUCATOR AWARDS

The Milken Family Foundation of Santa Monica, Calif., has named 138 winners of the 1996 Milken National Educator Award. The award program recognizes teachers, principals, and others in education; awardees each received an unrestricted award of $25,000 for their contributions to education. The winners and their schools are listed below by state:

Alaska. Fredrica Buffmire, Pearl Creek Elementary School, Fairbanks; David Gilliam, Susitna Elementary School, Anchorage; Ledwina Jones, Ayaprun Yup'ik Immersion School, Bethel. Arkansas. Artie Furlow, Whiteside Elementary School, Camden; Kimberly Mason, Frank Tillery School, Rogers; Georganne Peel, Crawford Elementary School, Russellville; Kenneth Stamatis, Beebe Intermediate School, Beebe. California. Rhoda Coleman, Buford Elementary School, Lennox; Kimi Kinoshita, Mistletoe Elementary School, Redding; Judith Magsaysay, Pio Pico Elementary School, Santa Ana; Eleanor Vargas, Murchison Street School, Los Angeles.

Colorado. Pam Herrmann, Centennial School District R-1, San Luis; Alice Lopez, Western Hills Elementary School, Denver; Michael McCarthy, Eastridge Community Elementary, Aurora. Connecticut. Jeffie Frazier, Helen W. Grant Elementary School, New Haven; Buckley Johnson, Highcrest School, Hartford; Raymond Johnson, Hackanum School, East Hartford; Billie Kapp, Coventry Grammar School, Coventry. Georgia. Barbara Ford, East Clayton Elementary School, Ellenwood; Karen Johnson, Homerville Elementary/Middle School, Homerville; Ann McDuffie, Edgewood Elementary School, Columbus; Nan Melcher, Stevens Creek Elementary School, Martinez.

Hawaii. Angela Church, Wailupe Valley School, Honolulu; Linda Holt, Ha'iku School, Haiku; Lawrence Joyo, Walbe'e Elementary School, Wailuku; Raymond Sugai, Pearl Ridge Elementary School, Aiea. Illinois. Valeria Evans, Northmoor Primary School, Peoria; Rob Hawkins, Freeburg Elementary School, Freeburg; Catherine Schaller, Beethoven Elementary School, Chicago; Kathleen Weber, N.O. Nelson School, Edwardsville.

Indiana. Christine Danley, Holland Elementary School, Fort Wayne; Nathaniel Jones, Allisonville Elementary School, Indianapolis; Alona Leininger, Akron Elementary School, Akron; Cordia Moore, George Washington Elementary School, Gary. Iowa. Judy Christiansen, West Ridge Elementary School, Harlan; James Ehmen, Jamesville Consolidated School, Jamesville; Marie Hawkins, Irving Weber Elementary School, Iowa City; Kenneth Krumwiede, Eisenhower Elementary School, Davenport. Kansas. Hortense Harrison, Trailwood Elementary School, Shawnee Mission; Linda Herbel, Quail Run Elementary School, Lawrence; Christy McNally, St. Mary's Elementary School, Pittsburg; Mary Mullen, O'Loughlin Elementary School, Hays.

Kentucky. Jaqueline Austin, John F. Kennedy Montessori School, Louisville; Rosalind Hurley Richards, Squires Elementary School, Lexington; Juanita King, Stanton Elementary School, Stanton; Teresa Wallace, Woodstock Elementary School, Somerset. Maine. Katherine Baurer, Rockport Elementary School, Rockport; Pamela Inman, Governor Baxter School for the Deaf, Portland; Jacqueline Kelly, Turner Primary School, Turner; Sharon Prosser, Coastal Ridge Elementary School, York. Maryland. Jeanne Ecton, Boonsboro Elementary School, Boonsboro; Denise Hershberger, Bayside Elementary School, Stevensville; Edward Silver, Millington Elementary School, Millington; Alma Walker-Brown, Bernard Harris Sr. Elementary School, Baltimore.

Michigan. June Green-Rivers, Pasteur Elementary School, Detroit; Timothy Hammar, Bobcean Elementary School, Flat Rock; Alice Janke, Keeler Elementary School, Redford; Deborah Woodman, Hill Center for Academics, Lansing. Mississippi. Joe Ann Clark, Puckett Attendence Center, Puckett; Brenda McCarthy, Rankin Elementary School, Tupelo; Judith Thompson, Bramlett Elementary School, Oxford; Senita Walker, Woodley Elementary School, Hattiesburg.Missouri. Roger Berkbuegler, Rolla Senior High School, Rolla; Angela Besendorfer, Nevada R-5 Storefront School, Nevada; Thomas Byrnes, Pattonville High School, Maryland Heights; Jeffrey Gall, Lee's Summit North, Lee's Summit; Haryette Goettel, Proctor Elementary School, Independence; Lois Hedge, Thomas A. Edison Elementary School, St. Joseph; Dixie Johnson Grupe, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia; Mark Lueckenhoff, Ewing Elementary School, Ewing; Pamela Stanfield, Westchester Elementary School, Kirkwood; Judith Whitener, North St. Francois County High School, Bonne Terre.

Montana. Douglas Crosby, Cherry Valley Elementary School, Polson; Marilyn Delger, Hawthorne School, Bozeman; Robin Pierce Richter, Garfield Elementary School, Billings; Bruce Whitehead, Hellgate Intermediate School, Missoula. Nebraska. James Findley, Westside High School, Omaha; Denise Golden, Seward Elementary School, Seward; Lynn Kaufman, Bess Streeter Aldrich Elementary School, Omaha; James Kubik, North Senior High School, Norfolk; Kenton Mann, Grand Island Senior High School, Grand Island; Susan McNeil, Loup County Public School, Taylor; Gloria Medina Best, Dawes Middle School, Lincoln; Ellwood Ziegler, York Elementary School, York.

Nevada. Kenneth Dressler, Gardnerville Elementary School, Gardnerville; Edna Forsgren, Duckwater Elementary School, Duckwater; Mary Grimes, Gwendolyn Woolley Elementary School, Las Vegas; Margaret Moore, James I. Gibson Elementary School, Henderson. New Mexico. Sylvia Flores, Hermosa Elementary School, Artesia; El Vira Largie, Naschitti School, Sheepsprings; Vicky Lester, Pajarito Elementary School, Albuquerque; Martina Marquez, Mount Taylor Elementary School, Grants. North Carolina. Ann Davis, Baskerville Elementary School, Rocky Mount; Faye Frye, Stoneville Elementary School, Stoneville; Larry Hewett, Chadbourne Elementary School, Chadbourne; Grace Repass, Frank Porter Graham Elementary School, Chapel Hill.

North Dakota. Terry Brenner, Wilder Elementary School, Grand Forks; Marcia Kenyon, Eastwood Elementary School, West Fargo; Ellen Knudson, Victor Solheim Elementary School, Bismarck; Elizabeth Ussatis, Washington Elementary School, Valley City. Ohio. Nancy Knapke, Fort Recovery Elementary School, Fort Recovery; Norma Mullins, Parkmoor Urban Academy, Columbus; Joan Redmond, Timmons Elementary School, Chagrin Falls; Barry Sneed, Perry Elementary School, North Perry. Oregon. Larry Buschman, Jefferson Elementary School, Jefferson; Cynthia Macleod, Sabin Elementary School, Portland; Fred Merten, Irving Elementary School, Eugene; Joann Vonnormann, Pine Grove Elementary School, Hood River.

Pennsylvania. Winnifred Bolinsky, Fogelsville Elementary School, Allentown; Ruth Ruud, Walnut Creek Middle School, Fairview; Deborah Spencer, Marlborough Elementary School, Green Lane; Donnan Stoicovy, Park Forest Elementary School, State College. Rhode Island. Carol Avila, Main Street School, Warren; James Brown, Washington Oak School, Coventry; Virginia Kircanski, Flora S. Curtis School, Pawtucket; Ralph Perry, John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Middletown. South Carolina. Garrison Hall, Taylors Elementary School, Taylors; Zona Jefferson, Alice Drive Elementary School, Sumter; Evetta Johnson, Minnie Hughes Elementary School, Hollywood; James Ann Lynch, Lugoff Elementary School, Lugoff.

Tennessee. Yvonne Griggs Allen, Whiteville Elementary School, Whiteville; Lynda Hathcock, Martin Primary School, Martin; Ilene Janson, Haynesfield Elementary School, Bristol; Joseph Malloy, Lenoir City Elementary School, Lenoir City. Washington. Kristin Felde, Pleasant Valley Primary, Vancouver; Hertica Martin, Meadows Elementary School, Lacey; Ronald Scutt, Stehekin School, Stehekin; Scott Whitbeck, McAlder Elementary School, Puyallup. West Virginia. Barbara Dofka, Weinton Heights Elementary School, Weinton; William Fox, Lewisburg Elementary School, Lewisburg; Carolyn Shuman, Petersburg and Dorcas Elementary School, Petersburg; Louise Smith, Spring Hill Elementary School, Hungtington. Wyoming. Robert Leathers, Eastside Elementary School, Cody; Kathleen Milburn, Wilson School, Wilson; Minerva Van Arsdale, Velma Linford Elementary School, Laramie.

TECHNOLOGY AND LEARNING TEACHER AWARDS

Technology and Learning magazine of San Francisco, Calif., has named 49 K-12 teachers as winners of the 1997 Technology and Learning Teacher of the Year awards, sponsored by the Microsoft Corp. of Redmond, Wash. The program is designed to recognize outstanding teachers and their efforts to create dynamic learning environments. The winners and their schools are listed below by state:

Alabama. Vasha Rosenblum, South Shades Crest Elementary School. Alaska. Darla Jones, Romig Junior High School, Anchorage. Arizona. Pamela Lee Hopkins, Desert View High School, Tucson. Arkansas. Carol Small, Hot Springs High School, Hot Springs. California. Gail Z. Long, Blackford High School. Colorado. Alan McFadden, Byron Syring Delta Center, Monte Vista. Connecticut. Loisann B. Huntley, Uncas Elementary School, Norwich. Delaware. Sharon Keller, John G. Leach School, New Castle. Florida. Sandra Melillo, Northeast High School, Oakland Park. Georgia. Robert M. Caplan, Tapp Middle School, Powder Springs. Idaho. Sandra I. Hayes, Silver Hills Middle School, Osburn. Illinois. Karen Nyberg, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor. Indiana. Melodie A. Busch, Southeastern Career Center, Versailles.

Iowa. Don Groff, Woodbine Elementary School, Woodbine. Kansas. Norman D. Conard, Uniontown High School, Uniontown. Kentucky. Edwin L. Moss, Warren East High School, Bowling Green. Louisiana. Brenda W. King, New Iberia Senior High School, New Iberia. Maine. Melissa J. Logan, Presque Isle High School, Presque Isle. Maryland. George H. Cassutto, North Hagerstown High School, Hagerstown. Massachusetts. Catherine Mayo, Cotting School, Lexington. Michigan. Frank R. Miracola, Annada Elementary School, Annada. Minnesota. Penny Sules, Coon Rapids High School, Coon Rapids. Mississippi. Brenda Meriweather, Tupelo High School, Tupelo. Missouri. Lisa Prosoki, Eastgate Middle School, Kansas City. Montana. Detlef Johl, Kessler Elementary School, Helena. Nebraska. Barb Dinslage, Swanson Elementary School, Omaha. Nevada. Kathy Dunne, Advanced Technologies Academy, Las Vegas.

New Hampshire. Chuck Roberson, Milford High School, Milford. New Jersey. Steve Adler, Northern Valley Regional High School, Old Tappan. New Mexico. Debra Gunile, Cuba Elementary School, Cuba. New York. Deborah F. Baker, Wayland-Cohocton Middle School, Wayland. North Carolina. Lucy Miller, Davis Drive Elementary School, Apex. North Dakota. Patricia Bellamy, Roosevelt Elementary School, Dickinson. Ohio. Amanda Mulioulis, St. Augustine Academy, Lakewood. Oklahoma. Lynnda L. Brown, Oliver Middle School, Broken Arrow. Oregon. Ellen L. Kennedy, St. John the Baptist School, Miilwaukie. Pennsylvania. Paul Zangrilli, Upper Darby High School, Upper Darby. Rhode Island. Normand A. Leveillee, Exeter-West Greenwich Senior High School, West Greenwich.

South Carolina. Raymond Gilbert, H.E. McCracken Middle School, Hilton Head Island. South Dakota. Gary L. Miller, Southwest Middle School, Rapid City. Tennessee. Hazel Jobe, Marshall Elementary School, Lewisburg. Texas. Lindy F. Bingham, Conroe High School, Conroe. Vermont. Tim Comolli, South Burlington High School, South Burlington. Virginia. George Laumann, James W. Robinson Junior High School, Fairfax. Washington. Peggy J. Soong-Yaplee, Mercer Middle School, Seattle. Wisconsin. Diane W. Doersch, Taft School, Neenah. Wyoming. Doris Waddell, Park Elementary School, Casper.

TOYOTA TAPESTRY AWARDS

Fifty K-12 science teachers have been awarded grants of up to $10,000 each to enhance science education in their classrooms, through the1997 Toyota Tapestry Awards. The program is sponsored by Toyota Motor Sales, based in Torrance, Calif., and administered by the National Science Teachers Association, based in Arlington, Va.. The awardees and their schools are listed below by state:

Arizona. Linda Rea, Cordova Elementary School, Phoenix. California. Weldon Benzinger, Eureka High School, Eureka; Aulikki Flagan, Ramona Convent Secondary School, Alhambra; Larry D. Heitz, Monica Ros School, Ojai; Wendy Slijk, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad; Dan Sturm, Woodland Elementary School, Mariposa; Anna Wilder-O'Neil, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad. Colorado. Eddie Ellington, Pomona High School, Arvada. Connecticut. Thomas R. Alena, Talcott Mountain Academy, Avon. Florida. Janet M. Acerraz, Forest Lakes Elementary School, Oldsmar; Debra St. Jean, Southeast Elementary School, Mansfield Center; Laurie Skates, Edgewater Public School, Edgewater. Georgia. Michelina R. MacDonald, Irwin County High School, Ocilla.

Illinois. Dave Brewer, Northbrook Middle School, Mendota; Ken L. Turner Jr., Schaumburg High School, Schaumburg. Iowa. Janet Dunkel, Charles City Middle School, Charles City. Massachusetts. Mary Ann Brandt, Merriam School, Acton; Hannah M. Sevian, Chelsea High School, Chelsea. Michigan. Julia Freije, Parkview Elementary School, Charlotte; Maxine Henry, Forest Park Elementary School, Crystal Falls. Minnesota. Sharyn Fenwick, Minnewashta Elementary School, Excelsior; Karla Meemken, North Branch Primary School, North Branch; Rebecca Rennicke, Prairie Wind Middle School, Perham.

Nebraska. Willard Peterson, Bradshaw Public School, Bradshaw. New Jersey. Frederick T. Tetlow, Ogdensburg Public School, Ogdensburg. New Mexico. Gloria Basden, Gadsden Middle School, Anthony. New York. David Bauer, Alden Central Schools, Alden; Rosemary Decatur, Kent Elementary School, Carmel; Victoria Gilbert, St. David's School, New York; Denise Nahal, Bell Top School, Troy; John Waterhouse, Carthage Central School, Carthage. North Carolina. Sarah Allen, N.C. School of Science & Math, Durham. Ohio. Andrew Ballauer, Wayne High School, Huber Heights; Constance Kowalski, Artemus Ward Elementary School, Cleveland. Oklahoma. James Calaway, MacArthur Junior High School, Lawton.

Oregon. Michael Lampert, South Salem High School, Salem. Pennsylvania. Tony Magnelli, Osborne Elementary School, Sewickley; Frank J. Mazur, Mid Valley Elementary School, Throop; Michael Podolsky, McDaniel Elementary School, Philadelphia. South Carolina. Sarah B. Burns, Westside High School, Anderson. Texas. Dan Ivester, Aldine Senior High School, Houston; Jim Reeves, Cooper High School, Abilene; Robin Williamson, River Oaks Elementary School, Houston. Vermont. Thomas Smith, Clarendon Elementary School, North Clarendon. Washington. Patrick Ehrman, A.C. Davis Senior High School, Yakima; Mark Lutzenhiser, Issaquah High School, Issaquah; Glenn Springer, La Conner Middle School, La Conner.

Wisconsin. Susan A. Johnson, Neenah Creek School, Briggsville. Wyoming. Craig A. Prine, McCormick Junior High School, Cheyenne; Jeb Schenck, Hot Springs County High School, Thermopolis.

Web Only

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented