Published Online:

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

BLUE RIBBON SCHOOLS

The U.S. Education Department has honored 276 elementary schools unders its Blue Ribbon Schools recognition program. The program rewards excellence in education by spotlighting outstanding leadership, teaching, curricula, and parental invovlement: The names of the schools are list below by state.

Alabama. EPIC Elementary School, Birmingham; Oak Mountain Elementary School, Birmingham; Shades Cahaba Elementary School, Homewood; Leeds Elementary School, Leeds; Maryvale Elementary School, Mobile; Tarrant Elementary School, Tarrant. Alaska. Mendenhall River Community School, Juneau; North Star Elementary School, Nikiski. Arizona. St. Mary-Basha Catholic Elementary School, Chandler; Shumway Elementary School, Chandler; Del Rio Elementary School, Chino Valley; Centennial Elementary School, Tucson; Manzanita School, Tucson. Arkansas. Parson Hills Elementary School, Springdale. Bureau of Indian Affairs. St. Stephens Indian School, St. Stephens, Wyo. California. St. Joseph Elementary School, Alameda; Pacific Union Elementary School, Arcata; Rosedale North Elementary School, Bakersfield; Harkham Hillel Hebrew Academy, Beverly Hills; Cuddeback Union Elementary School, Carlotta; Dry Creek Elementary School, Clovis; Red Bank Elementary School, Clovis; St. Isidore School, Danville; J. Haley Durham Elementary School, Fremont; Mountain View Elementary School, Fresno; Valley Oak Elementary School, Fresno; Grover Heights Elementary School, Grover Beach; West Hillsborough School, Hillsborough; Gardenhill Elementary School, La Miranda; St. James' Episcopal School, Los Angeles; Fred L. Newhart School, Mission Viejo; Lakewood Elementary School, Modesto; Newhall Elementary School, Newhall; Pilocene Ridge Elementary School, North San Juan; Van Buren Elementary School, Riverside; Morning Creek Elementary School, San Diego; Norwood Creek Elementary School, San Jose; Country Club Elementary School, San Ramon; Westwood Elementary School, Santa Clara; Sequoia Elementary School, Santa Rosa; Argonaut Elementary School, Saratoga; Meadows Elementary School, Valencia; White Oak Elementary School, Westlake Village; Woodside School, Woodside; Bryant Ranch School, Yorba Linda.

Colorado. South Elementary School, Castle Rock; Westridge Elementary School, Littleton. Connecticut. Flanders Elementary School, East Lyme; Stratfield School, Fairfield; Noah Wallace School, Farmington; Roger Sherman School, Meriden; New Canaan Country School, New Canaan; Anna M. Reynolds School, Newington; The Rectory School, Pomfret; Mitchell Elementary School, Woodbury. Department of Defense Dependents Schools. Sollars Elementary School, A.P.O. AP Honshu, Japan. District of Columbia. Horace Mann Elementary School, Washington. Florida. Coral Gables Elementary School, Coral Gables; Rodney B. Cox Elementary School, Dade City; Hawkes Bluff Elementary School, Davie; St. David Catholic School, Davie; Nova Blanche Forman Elementary School, Fort Lauderdale; Interlachen Elementary School, Interlachen; Alimacini Elementary School, Jacksonville; Hyde Grove Elementary School, Jacksonville; St. Rose of Lima School, Miami Shores; Windy Ridge Elementary School, Orlando; Ormond Beach Elementary School, Ormond Beach; St. Joseph Catholic School, Palm Bay; Academy of the Holy Names, Tampa.

Georgia. George L. Edwards Middle School, Conyers; St. John the Evangelist Catholic School, Hapeville; St. John Neumann Regional Catholic School, Lilburn; Eastville Elementary School, Marietta; William Milton Davis Elementary School, Marietta; Elm Street School, Newnan; County Line Elementary School, Winder. Hawaii. Pearl Ridge Elementary School, Aiea; Linapuni School, Honolulu; Waihe'e School, Wailuku. Idaho. Lowell Elementary School, Boise; Morningside Elementary School, Twin Falls. Illinois. Arnett C. Lines School, Barrington; Crete-Monee Middle School, Crete; Frankfort Junior High School, Frankfort; Lake Forest County Day School, Lake Forest; Butterfield School, Libertyville; Haines School, New Lenox; Booth Tarkington School, Wheeling. Indiana. Amy Beverland Elementary School, Indianapolis; Hebrew Academy of Indianapolis, Indianapolis; St. Lawrence School, Indianapolis; Perley Elementary School, South Bend. Iowa. Alden Community Elementary School, Alden; Garfield Elementary School, Davenport; Pella Christian Grade School, Pella.

Kansas. Christa McAuliffe Elementary School, Lenexa; Ridgeview Elementary School, Olathe; Tomahawk Elementary School, Olathe; Overland Trail Elementary School, Overland Park; Belinder Elementary School, Shawnee Mission; Cherokee Elementary School, Shawnee Mission; Roesland Elementary School, Shawnee Mission. Kentucky. Crestwood Elementary School, Crestwood; Blessed Sacrament School, Fort Mitchell ; Stanton Elementary School, Stanton. Louisiana. Christ the King School, Bossier City; Cope Middle School, Bossier City; Woodlake Elementary School, Mandeville; Our Lady of Divine Providence School, Metairie; St. Christopher School, Metairie; St. Frances Xavier Cabrini School, New Orleans. Maine. Acton Elementary School, East Lebanon; Miller School, Waldoboro. Maryland. Washington Episcopal School, Bethesda; Burtonsville Elementary School, Burtonsville; Chevy Chase Elementary School, Chevy Chase; Yellow Springs Elementary School, Frederick; Ivymount School, Rockville; Riderwood Elementary School, Towson; St. Catherine Laboure School, Wheaton. Massachussetts. Snug Harbor Community School, Quincy.

Michigan. Golightly Educational Center of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Detroit; Highmeadow Common Campus, Farmington Hills; St. Clare of Montefalco Catholic School, Grosse Pointe Park; L'Anse Creuse Middle School Central, Harrison Township; Waukazoo Elementary School, Holland; Fox Elementary School, Macomb; St. Joan of Arc School, St. Clair Shores; Four Towns Elementary School, Waterford. Minnesota. Oak Grove Intermediate School, Bloomington; Creek Valley Elementary School, Edina; H.O. Sonnesyn Elementary School, New Hope; Greenvale Park Elementary School, Northfield; Cedar Manor Intermediate Center, St. Louis Park; Blake Lower School, Wayzata. Mississippi. Sudduth Elementary School, Starkville. Missouri. Ballwin Elementary School, Ballwin; Pond Elementary School, Grover; Russell Elementary School, Hazelwood; Cler-Mont Community School, Independence; William Southern Elementary School, Independence; Thorpe J. Gordon Elementary School, Jefferson City; William Volker Applied Learning Magnet School, Kansas City; Bryan Elementary School, Nevada; Wilkinson Early Childhood Center, St. Louis; Pershing School, University City. Montana. Chief Joseph Middle School, Bozeman.

Nevada. McGill Elementary School, McGill. New Jersey. Upper Freehold Regional Elementary School, Allentown; Our Lady Star of the Sea School, Cape May; Watchung School, Montclair. CPC Behavioral Healthcare, High Point Elementary School, Morganville; Maurice Hawk School, Princeton Junction. New Mexico. Barcelona Elementary School, Albuquerque; Governor Bent Elementary School, Albuquerque. New York. Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Binghamton; Yeshiva of Central Queens, Flushing; Saddle Rock Elementary School, Great Neck; Louis M. Klein Middle School, Harrison; Benjamin Franklin Middle School, Kenmore; Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School, Kenmore; St. Joseph School, Long Island City; Moriches Elementary School, Moriches; Sacred Heart/Mount Carmel School for the Arts, Mount Vernon; Daniel Webster Magnet School, New Rochelle; Horizons-on-the-Hudson Magnet School, Newburgh; H.J. Kalfas Early Childhood Magnet School, Niagara Falls; Poestenkill Elementary School, Poestenkill; Astor Home for Children, Rhineback; Milton School, Rye; Sacandaga Elementary School, Scotia; Our Lady of the Hamptons Regional Catholic School, Southampton; Thomas Edison Elementary, Tonawanda; Mandalay School, Wantagh; Orchard School/Julia Dyckman Andrus Memorial, Yonkers.

North Carolina. Rowland Hill Latham Elementary School, Winston-Salem. Ohio. Columbus School for Girls, Bexley; St. Thomas More School, Brooklyn; St. Mary School, Cincinnati; St. Theresa of the Little Flower School, Cincinnati; Springdale Elementary School, Cincinnati; Stewart Elementary School, Cincinnati; Metro Catholic Parish School, Cleveland; Orchard Elementary School, Cleveland; Immaculate Conception School, Columbus; St. Joseph Montessori School, Columbus; St. Jude Elementary School, Elyria; Whitewater Valley Elementary School, Harrison; Independence Primary School, Independence; J.F. Burns Elementary School, Kings Mills; Kirtland Middle School, Kirtland; Symmes Elementary School, Loveland; Western Row Elementary School, Mason; Pepper Pike Elementary School, Pepper Pike; St. Patrick of Heatherdowns School, Toledo. Oklahoma. Cimarron Middle School, Edmond; Hugh Bish Elementary School, Lawton; Monte Cassino School, Tulsa.

Pennsylvania. Carl Benner School, Coatesville; King's Highway Elementary School, Coatesville; Perkiomen Valley South Elementary School, Collegeville; Marlborough Elementary School, Green Lane; Salford Hills Elementary School, Harleysville; Carson Middle School, Pittsburgh; Kerr Elementary School, Pittsburgh; East Coventry Elementary School, Pottstown; Osborne Elementary School, Sewickley; Harvey C. Sabold Elementary School, Springfield; Bywood Elementary School, Upper Darby. Rhode Island. St. Luke School, Barrington; St. Rocco School, Johnston. South Carolina. Harbor View Elementary School, Charleston; Mitchell Elementary School, Charleston; Orange Grove Elementary School, Charleston; Joseph Keels Elementary School, Columbia; L.W. Conder Elementary School, Columbia; Greeleyville Elementary School, Greeleyville; Augusta Circle Elementary School, Greenville; Dutch Fork Elementary School, Irmo; Oakbrook Elementary School, Ladson; Lake City Primary School, Lake City; Summerville Elementary School, Summerville. South Dakota. Dell Rapids Elementary School, Dell Rapids. Tennessee. Oak Elementary School, Bartlett; Big Ridge Elementary School, Chattanooga; Richland Elementary School, Memphis.

Texas. Daniel F. Ortega Elementary School, Austin; Hills Elementary School, Austin; North Oaks Elementary School, Austin; E.L. Kent Elementary School, Carrollton; Brentfield Elemenary School, Dallas; Christ the King Catholic School, Dallas; The Lamplighter School, Dallas; Moss Haven Elementary School, Dallas; The Parish Day School, Dallas; Flower Mound Elementary School, Flower Mound; Fiest Elementary School, Houston; Hunters Creek Elementary School, Houston; St. Thomas More Parish School, Houston; Las Colinas Elementary School, Irving; Hazel S. Pattison Elementary School, Katy; E.B. Reyna Elementary School, La Joya; Highland Village Elementary School, Lewisville; Sacred Heart School, Muenster; Davis Elementary School, Plano; Forman Elementary School, Plano; Hedgcoxe Elementary School, Plano; Fort Sam Houston Elementary School, San Antonio; Carroll Elementary School, Southlake; Florence Elementary School, Southlake; Jack D. Johnson Elementary School, Southlake. Utah. Northwest Middle School, Salt Lake City. Vermont. Waitsfield Elementary School, Waitsfield. Virginia. Linkhorne Elementary School, Lynchburg; Norfolk Academy, Norfolk; Poquoson Primary School, Poquoson.

Washington. Washington Elementary School, Auburn; Custer Elementary School, Custer; Washington Elementary School, Mount Vernon; McAlder Elementary, Puyallup. West Virginia. Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School, Buckhannon; Clay Elementary School, Clay; Lory-Julian Elementary School, Julian; Lewisburg Elementary School, Lewisburg; St. Francis Central Catholic School, Morgantown; Troy Elementary School, Troy; West Milford Elementary School, West Milford. Wisconsin. Magee Elementary School, Genesee Depot; Bay View Middle School, Green Bay; St. Alphonsus School, Greendale; Milwaukee German Immersion School, Milwaukee; Seymour Middle School, Seymour. Wyoming. Wilson Elementary School, Wilson.

PRESIDENTIAL SCIENCE AND MATH AWARDS

The 1994 Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science and Mathematics Teaching, sponsored by the White House, have been awarded to 215 elementary and secondary science and mathematics teachers. The teachers and their schools are listed below by state:

Alabama. Ann McNamee Dominick, Shades Cahaba Elementary School, Homewood; Pamela Taylor Henson, Foley High School, Foley; Nancy Bishop McGinty, Peter Crump Elementary School, Montgomery; Marian Alice Moody, Oxford High School, Oxford. Alaska. Mardene E. Collins, Colony Middle School, Palmer; Patricia Ann Moye, Hopson Middle School, Barrow; Christine Pearsall Villano, Denali Elementary School, Fairbanks. Arizona. Debra L. Bjorna, Desert Sky Middle School, Glendale; Sharon Hackley, Palo Christi Elementary School, Kingman; Kathleen B. Marko, Neely Elementary School, Gilbert; Betty Takesuye, Chaparral High School, Scottsdale. Arkansas. Sharon Lynn Boyd, Central Elementary School, Cabot; Wallece Jewell Brewer, Annie Camp Junior High School, Jonesboro; Lillian Renee Kovach, Instructional Resource Center, Little Rock; Ellen Turner Neaville, Rogers High School, Rogers.

California. Roy Quay Beven, Mission Viejo High School, San Juan Capistrano; Donna Lynn Goldenstein, Lorin Eden Elementary School, Hayward; Ursula Maria Sexton, Green Valley Elementary School, Danville; Gary Tsuruda, Jordan Middle School, Palo Alto. Colorado. Lois Anne Blackwood, Longmont; Donald E. Gabriel, Brush High School, Brush; Sandra F. Stokely, Ellis Elementary School, Denver; Art Wendell Wilson, Abraham Lincoln High School, Denver. Connecticut. Tracy Schmidt Ajello, Overbrook Elementary School, East Haven; Fie Budzinsky, Portland High School, Portland; George Earnest Parker, Edwin O. Smith High School, Storrs; Carol Odile Wallach, Robert W. Carbone School, East Haven. Department of Defense Dependents Schools. Roger F. Larson, Yokota High School; Andrea Marie Mungas, Rainbow Elementary School; Stanley Michael Chop, Zukeran Elementary School; Melinda Sue Newport, Shape American High School. Delaware. Frances Jane Carey, Lancashire Elementary School, Wilmington; Brenda Louise Holenda, Brandywine High School, Wilmington; Janet Meredith Parsons, Frankford Elementary School, Wilmington; Paul J. Pomeroy Jr., Archmere Academy, Claymont.

District of Columbia. John Francis Mahoney, Sidwell Friends School, Washington; Geraldine C. Okewsa, Paul Junior High School, Washington; Ezell Brady Richardson, Garrison Elementary School, Washington; Bernice Corinthia Stephens, Holy Redeemer School, Washington. Florida. Catherine D. Blair, Tampa Palms Elementary School, Tampa; Elizabeth A. Perdue, Florida State University School, Tallahassee; Jacqueline Kamp Simms, Sandalwood High School, Jacksonville; Karol L. Yeatts, Leewood Elementary School, Miami; Georgia. Phyllis Elaine Duke, E.T. Booth Middle School, Woodstock; Teresa Jordan Gruendl, Islands Elementary School, Savannah; Thomas Patrick Ottinger, Gilmer High School, Ellijay; Donna Dolly Robb, Turner County Middle School, Ashburn. Hawaii. Ellen K. Gaylor, Iolani School, Honolulu; Mark E. Hines, Mid-Pacific Institute, Honolulu; Grace M.S. Williams, Maryknoll High School, Honolulu; Shirley H. Yamakawa, Hilo Union School, Hilo. Idaho. Robert E. Beckwith, Centennial High School, Meridian; Suzanne Christina Pack, Sawtooth Elementary School, Twin Falls; George B. Tucker, Caldwell High School, Caldwell; Janey Natsuko Yenor, Maple Grove Elementary School, Boise.

Illinois. John Jacob Diehl 3rd, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale; Sylvia S. Gilbert, Edward Kennedy Ellington School, Chicago; E. Suzanne Henderson, East Prairie Elementary School, Tuscola; Beverly K. Sussman, Ivy Hall Middle School, Buffalo Grove. Indiana. James E. Mayes, Elkhart Memorial High School, Elkhart; Amy Kennard McClelland, Indian Creek Elementary School, Indianapolis; Patricia B. Strawbridge, Portage High School, Portage. Iowa. James William Christensen, Galva-Holstein Middle School, Galva; Karen Bush Hoiberg, Abbie Sawyer Elementary School, Ames; Bret Thomas Hoyer, John F. Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids; Ernest Lee Schiller, Central Lee High School, Donnellson. Kansas. Lisa Zahn Crooks, Briarwood Elementary School, Olathe; Sonya Herl, O'Loughlin McCarthy Elementary School, Hays; Darrell Thomas Meador, Shawnee Mission South, Shawnee Mission; Jo Ann Schuette, Curtis Middle School, Wichita. Kentucky. Cynthia Hill Lawson, Beaumont Middle School, Lexington; Betty Adams Montgomery, Lancaster Elementary School, Lancaster; Patricia A. Ramey, Williamsburg Elementary School, Williamsburg; Rico T. Tyler, Franklin Simpson High School, Franklin.

Louisiana. Sheila LeBlanc Emonet, Lanier Elementary School, Baton Rouge; Linda Ruth Gleason, Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts, Natchitoches; Martha R. Kilgore, E.S. Richardson Elementary School, Minden; John I. Swang, Mandeville Middle School, Mandeville. Maine. Elisabeth Calvert Arrington, Woodside Elementary School, Topsham; Marshalyn Elaine Baker, Williams Junior High School, Oakland; Ellen Mary Greeke, Cresent Park School, Bethel; Mary Marguerite Murphy, Georges Valley High School, Thomaston. Maryland. Sister Ellen Callaghan, O.S.F., Mount Carmel High School, Essex; Deborah Lee Jagoda, Waverly Elementary School, Ellicott City; Charles Eric Koppelman, Wilde Lake High School, Columbia; Charles Rudolph Pearce, Manchester Elementary School, Manchester. Massachussetts. Alfred Stephen Benbenek, Frank E. Holt School, Whitman; Stephen Mark Cremer, Braintree High School, Braintree; Joan Marie Fitton, Clark Street School, Worcester; Katherine Lobdell Norris, The Fen School, Concord.

Michigan. Katherine Ann Grzesiak, Eastlawn Elementary School, Midland; Thomas Richard LeMonds Sr., Hinks Elementary School, Alpena; Diane Lynn Moore, Traverse City East Junior High School, Traverse City; Judith J. Morlan, Brownell Middle School, Grosse Pointe Farms. Minnesota. M. Patricia Enright, Bayport Elementary School, Bayport; Shawn McGovern Fish, Oxbow Creek Elementary School, Champlin; Leslie Ann Kline, Metcalf Junior High School, Burnsville; Roger Allen Larson, Champlin Park High School, Champlin. Mississippi. Suzette Ann Burton, Hancock High School, Bay St. Louis; Mary Leeza Glisson, Sudduth Elementary School, Starkville; Carolyn Monteith Murphee, Olive Branch Middle School, Olive Branch; Sara Leanne Adams Wing, Martin Elementary School, Brookhaven. Missouri. Mary Elizabeth Dowell, Palmer Junior High School, Independence; Terri Bonita Moore, McKelvey Elementary School, Maryland Heights; Stan C. Smith, Warrensburg Middle School, Warrensburg; Deborah Suzanne Wilson, Jeffries Elementary School, Springfield. Montana. Bonnie Marie Boggs, Loma Elementary School District #7, Loma; Maureen Gail Jones, Alberton Joint District #2, Alberton; Jean Kelly Howard, C.R. Anderson Middle School, Helena; Denece F. Lord, Castle Rock Middle School, Billings.

Nebraska. Nancy Jo Bellows, Willard Elementary School, York; Robert E. Feurer, North Bend Central, North Bend; Linda Marie Hayek, Ralston High School, Omaha; Juli M. Reutter, Minne Lusa Elementary School, Omaha. Nevada. Ellen K. Ebert, Green Valley High School, Henderson; Mary Katheryn Grimes, Gwendolyn Woolley Elementary School, Las Vegas; Cojean Herrin, Agnes Risley Elementary School, Sparks; Jana Elizabeth McFadden, Academy of Math, Science, and Technology, Las Vegas. New Hampshire. Alan P. Hallee, Nashua Senior High School, Nashua; Sandra Ferguson Murphy, Jacques Elementary School, Milford; Marie Elisa Ross, Reeds Ferry Elementary School, Merrimack; Michele L. Wendel, Rundlett Junior High School, Concord. New Jersey. Neil D. Cooperman, Columbia High School, Maplewood; Danita Cronin-Guarino, Ethel McKnight School, East Windsor; Janet Jackson, Dutch Neck School, Princeton Junction; Barbara Wolff-Reichert, Livingston High School, Livingston. New Mexico. Susan Jean Brown, Sierra Middle School, Las Cruces; Susan Ilene McKay, Washington Avenue Elementary School, Roswell; Terry E. Pipkin, Highland Elementary School, Clovis; Robert Tonnie Robbins, Rio Grand High School, Albuquerque.

New York. Cornelius deGroot, New Paltz High School, New Paltz; Joan Michael Eschner, East Elementary School, West Seneca; David Pysnik, Sidney High School, Sidney; Tonia L. Thompson, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Binghampton. North Carolina. Tonya Kilgore Hancock, Martin Middle School, Raleigh; Kathyrn Gibson Hill, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh; Joan B. Kocsis, Prospect Elementary School, Monroe; Diane Batten Spencer, Guilford County Schools, Greensboro.

North Dakota. Vern William Davis, Mandan Senior High School, Mandan; Michael Maurice Gessner, Minot High School, Minot; Holly Beth Koop, West Elementary School, Grand Forks; Betty Lou Marquart, Bismarck. Ohio. Melody Sue Frey, Kirkersville Elementary School, Kirkersville; Connie Sue Hubbard, Minerva High School, Minerva; Deborah Patonai Phillips, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School, Akron; Matthew Alan Teare, Anton Gardina Primary School, Cleveland. Oklahoma. Larry Wayne Hesler, Yale High School, Yale; Bobby Don Melton, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond; Judith Ann Pike, Orvis Risner Elementary School, Edmond; Carol Jo Upchurch, Jefferson Elementary, Norman.

Oregon. Richard Sherman Brannan, West Sylvan Middle School, Portland; Judy Ellen Ferrari, Pleasant Hill Elementary School, Pleasant Hill; Clayton Ford Morishita, Clackamas High School, Milwaukie; Lisa Marie Nyberg, Brattain Elementary School, Springfield. Pennsylvania. Ellen Garvin Brown, McKinley Elementary School, Elkins Park; Sister Gertrude Carocci, Conwell-Egan Catholic High School, Fairless Hills; Kelly Ann HuffBenkoski, B.F. Morey Elementary School, Stroudsburg; Douglas Richard Wildasin, Strawberry Manison High School. Puerto Rico. Luisa Rodriguez de Barreto, Francisco Oller High School, Catano; Maria J. Banquero, American Military Academy, Guaynabo; Juan F. Ortiz, Tejas Second Unit School, Yabucoa; Andreita Santiago Serrano, Tejas Second Unit School, Yabucoa. Rhode Island. Carolyn Clair Carrara, Henry Barnard School, Providence; Alida D. Frey, Henry Barnard School, Providence; Ronald S. Kahn, Central High School, Providence; Patricia A. Lytle, Toll Gate High School, Warwick. South Carolina. Martha Lee Boswell, Manning Middle School, Manning; Ann R. Floyd, Royall Elementary School, Florence; Sybil Gibson Sevic, Ravenel Elementary School, Seneca; Mary Wilma Bonham Shealy, Richard H. Gettys Middle School, Easley.

South Dakota. Joel Neil Albright, Douglas High School, Ellsworth; Janet Marie Osborn, Dell Rapids Elementary School, Dell Rapids; Gail M. Torrence, Webster Elementary School, Webster; Judith Ann Vondruska, Mitchell High School, Mitchell. Tennessee. Emily Gwynn Taft Pearman, West Hills Elementary School, Knoxville; Linda Barrett Phelps, Camden Central High School, Camden; Gloria Rogers Ramsey, Macon Elementary School, Memphis; Debra Jean Rushing, Lake Road School, Union City. Texas. Jane Ethel Gray, Anderson Elementary School, Conroe; Andrea Susan Foster, Katherine Stinson Middle School, San Antonio; MaryAnne E. Melby, Bill J. Wilson Intermediate School, Houston; Deborah Lynn Svedman, Harold Wiggs Middle School, El Paso. U.S. Territories. Dindial Birbahadur, Arthur A. Richards Junior High School, Frederiksted, V.I.; Arsenia Pulumbarit Gallardo, Garapan Elementary School, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands; Daniel H. Odell, Central High School, St. Croix, V.I. Utah. David Ray Barton, Olympus High School, Salt Lake City; Rebecca R. Hunt, Kaysville Elementary School, Kaysville; Duane B. Merrell, Emery High School, Castle Dale; Darrell Craig Spendlove; Lewiston Elementary School, Lewiston.

Vermont. M. Joseph Barry, Burlington High School, Burlington; Brenda Bean Hartshorn, Moretown Elementary School, Moretown; Jean Lawson McKenny, North Country Union High School, Newport; Horace George Puglisi, Founders Memorial School, Essex Junction. Virginia. Donna McIndoe Dalton, Short Pump Elementary School, Richmond; Dean Goodwin, Virginia Episcopal School, Lynchburg; Karen Dee Michalowicz, The Langley School, McLean; Ann Madding Zyglocke, Crestwood Elementary School, Richmond. Washington. Susan Jean Crawford, Hearthwood Elementary School, Vancouver; Rosalind E. Phillips, New Century High School, Olympia; Patricia Ann Reistroffer, Beacon Hill Elementary School, Longview; Robin Dee Washam, Kent-Meridian High School, Kent. West Virginia. Beverly A. Bowers, Mannington Middle School, Mannington; James Grover Jenkins, South Jefferson Elementary School, Charles Town; Sheila Jo Pell, McNinch Elementary School, Moundsville.; Cheryl Ann Reger, Buckhannon-Upshur High School, Buckhannon. Wisconsin. Susan Kristine Johnson, Monona Grove High School, Monona; Steven Charles Reinhart, Chippewa Falls Middle School, Chippewa; Rhulene Swanigan, Richard Kluge Elementary, Milwaukee; Nan Gronik Youngerman, Crestwood Elementary School, Madison. Wyoming. AnnaDean M. Fugere, Glenrock Middle School, Glenrock; John W. Kunkel, Greybull Elementary School, Greybull; John E. Schenck, Hot Springs County High School, Thermopolis.

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login | Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented