Published Online:

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

Distinguished Elementary Principals

The National Association of Elementary School Principals has honored 60 winners of the 1994 National Distinguished Principals Program, which honors the leadership of exceptional elementary and middle school principals. They are listed below.

Alabama. Joyce Hunter, Maryvale Elementary School, Mobile. Alaska. Linda L. Black, College Gate Elementary School, Anchorage. Arizona. Robert C. Wortman, Borton Primary Magnet School, Tucson. Arkansas. Linda W. Childers, Thurman G. Smith Elementary School, Springdale. California. Ginger K. Hovenic, Clearview Elementary School, Chula Vista. Colorado. Jean S. Thweatt, Riverview Elementary School, Durango. Connecticut. Robert F. Martino, Quaker Farms Schools, Oxford. Delaware. Maurice Pritchett, Bancroft Elementary School, Wilmington. District of Columbia. Mary H. Gill, Ben W. Murch Elementary School, Washington. Florida. Willis P. Peters, Dover Elementary School, Dover. Georgia. James H. Motos, Reese Road Elementary School, Columbus. Hawaii. Raymond T. Sugai, Pearl Ridge Elementary School, Aiea.

Idaho. Linda L. Clark, Joplin Elementary School, Boise. Illnois. Phillip L. Hunsberger, Jefferson Elementary School, Sterling. Indiana. Eric W. Ihssen, Washington Township Elementary School, Valparaiso. Iowa. John F. Eller, Nathan Pusey Elementary School, Council Bluffs. Kansas. Leon Brewer, Heritage Elementary School, Olathe. Kentucky. Juanita G. King, Stanton Elementary School, Stanton. Louisiana. Eugenia R. Veillon, Glendale Elementary School, Eunice. Maine. Donald A. Buckingham, Sedgwick Elementary School, Sedgwick. Maryland. Patricia R. Brooks, Heather Hills Elementary School, Bowie. Massachusetts. Paul A. Guerrette, J. Warren Killam Elementary School, Reading. Michigan. J. David Borth, Eastwood Elementary School, Big Rapids. Minnesota. Teresa L. Edwards, Pillsbury Math/Science/Technology School, Minneapolis. Mississippi. Alma W. Turner, Demonstration Elementary School, Columbus.

Missouri. Patricia J. Henley, Cler-Mont Community School, Independence. Montana. Charles G. Fuller, Whittier Elementary School, Great Falls. Nebraska. Rich Pahls, Holling Heights Elementary School, Omaha. Nevada. Brad Reitz, Bartlett Elementary School, Henderson. New Hampshire. Charles E. Stone, Enfield Village School, Enfield. New Jersey. Barbara B. Strobert, Watchung Elementary School, Montclair. New Mexico. Rita London McCracken, Eddy Elementary School, Carlsbad. New York. James R. Thompson, Wolcott Street School, Le Roy. North Carolina. Robert Dale Cannon, Huntingtowne Farms Elementary School, Charlotte. North Dakota. Douglas D. Hultberg, Dakota Elementary School, Minot Air Force Base. Ohio. Victoria Kilbury, Plain City Elementary/Alder Junior High School, Plain City. Oklahoma. Fred D. Rhodes, Will Rogers Elementary School, Oklahoma City. Oregon. William Jones, White City Elementary School, White City.

Pennsylvania. William W. Heasley, Grandview Elementary School, Tarentum. Rhode Island. Rosemarie K. Kraeger, Oliphant School/Linden School, Middletown. South Carolina. Patsy A. Pye, Oakbrook Elementary School, Ladson. South Dakota. Fred W. Aderhold, Laura Wilder Elementary School, Sioux Falls. Tennessee. Carolyn Carter Wood, Brookmeade Elementary School, Nashville. Texas. Maria W. McGhee, Live Oak Elementary School, Austin. Utah. Verlan J. Terry, Woods Cross Elementary School, Woods Cross. Vermont. Thomas R. LaValley, Barnard Central Elementary, Barnard. Virginia. Robin Sweeney, Christa McAuliffe Elementary School, Woodbridge. Washington. Carole A. Williams, B.F. Day Elementary School, Seattle. West Virginia. James P. Brannon, Cross Lanes Elementary School, Cross Lanes. Wisconsin. Thomas M. Westermeyer, Jefferson Elementary School, Menasha. Wyoming. Lloyd Regan Lefdahl, Sunflower Elementary School, Gillette.

Private schools. Les W. Frost, St. Matthew's Parish School, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; Reed S. Sander, Trinity Lutheran School, Roselle, Ill.; Mary A. Schreiber, St. Joseph Catholic School, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Sister Clarice J. Gierzak, St. Jerome School, Maplewood, Minn.; Sister Rene Donohue, St. Phillip the Apostle School, Clifton, N.J. U.S. Defense Department Schools. Lynda A. Simmons, Spangdahlem Elementary School, Spangdahlem, Germany; Norman R. Heitzman Jr., Kadena Middle School, Okinawa, Japan. Overseas Schools Assisted by the U.S. State Department. Peter Larson, Singapore American School, Republic of Singapore; Paul E. Olson, Kigali International School, Washington D.C.

Secondary School Principals of the Year

The National Association of Secondary School Principals and the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, in association with the U.S. Education Department has honored 51 of the nation's top middle-level and high school principals as state principals of the year. The honorees are listed below.

Alabama. Connie K. Williams, Hoover High School, Hoover. Alaska. Patricia R. Chesbro, Palmer High School, Palmer. Arizona. Connie J. Harris, Deer Valley High School, Glendale. Arkansas. Don Walker Love, Springdale High School, Springdale. California. Brian Frederick Garland, Edison High School, Huntington Beach. Colorado. Marc D. Stine, Rangeview High School, Aurora. Connecticut. James J. Forcellina, Brien McMahon High School, Norwalk. Delaware. Steven H. Godowsky, Paul M. Hodgson Vocational-Technical High School, Newark. District of Columbia. Princess Dupont Whitfield, Lemon G. Hine Junior High School, Washington. Florida. John F. Gilbert, Highland Oaks Middle School, North Miami Beach. Georgia. Jimmy D. Willis, Clark Central High School, Athens. Hawaii. Wayne Watanabe, Kapaa High and Intermediate, Kapaa.

Idaho. Frank E. Thomas, Irving Junior High School, Pocatello. Illinois. William C. Wright, Savanna High School, Savanna. Indiana. M. Lloyd Martin, Jasper Middle School, Jasper. Iowa. Mary Wilcynski, Metro High School, Cedar Rapids. Kansas. George V. Tignor, Parsons High School, Parsons. Kentucky. John Radjunas, Montgomery County High School, Mount Sterling. Louisiana. Cynthia S. Caliste, McDonough 35 Senior High School, New Orleans. Maine. Richard M. Sykes, Lewiston High School, Lewiston. Maryland. Robert L. Bastress, Liberty High School, Eldersburg. Massachusetts. Phillip F. Flaherty, Westwood High School, Westwood. Michigan. Rosa Williams, Earhart Middle School, Detroit. Minnesota. Richard J. Janezich, Brooklyn Center High School, Brooklyn Center. Mississippi. Rayburn Wayne McLeod, Ackerman High School, Ackerman.

Missouri. Mary A. Laffey, Oakland Junior High School, Columbia. Montana. James C. Barsotti, Big Sandy High School, Big Sandy. Nebraska. Donald V. Zeiss, Wayne High School, Wayne. Nevada. Wayne Tanaka, Clark High School, Las Vegas. New Hampshire. Bruce Charles Labs, Woodsville High School, Woodsville. New Jersey. Bert Ammerman, North Valley Regional High School, Demarest. New Mexico. Hector Madrid, Deming High School, Deming. New York. Diane B. Scricca, Elmont Memorial High School, Elmont. New York City. Patricia Jeanette Kobetts, John Bowne High School, Flushing. North Carolina. George William Seagraves, Southern Wayne High School, Dudley. North Dakota. Wayne L. Levang, Lisbon High School, Lisbon. Ohio. Shelley J. Hamler, Peter H. Clark Academy, Cincinnati. Oklahoma. Yvonne M. Christensen, Geary Junior-Senior High School, Geary.

Oregon. James K. Jamieson, Willamette High School, Eugene. Pennsylvania. David S. Hottenstein, Hatboro-Horsham High School, Horsham. South Carolina. Bobby Louis Whitehead, Gilbert High School, Gilbert. South Dakota. Dan Albertsen, Watertown Middle School, Watertown. Tennessee. James H. Boyd, Kirby High School, Memphis. Texas. Gregory Kent Ewing, James Bowie High School, Austin. Utah. Scott Greenwell, North Layton Junior High School, Layton. Vermont. Richard A. Shanley, Craftsbury Academy, Craftsbury Common. Virginia. Harold V. Lawson, Varina High School, Richmond. Washington. Larry F. Gregory, Desert Hills Middle School, Kennewick. West Virginia. Michael L. Cunningham, Clendenin Middle School, Clendenin. Wisconsin. Wayne E. Bartels, Julia Rusch Junior High School, Portage. Wyoming. Greg L. Lasley, White Mountain Junior High School, Rock Springs.

National Endowments for the Arts Awards

The National Endowment for the Arts has selected 25 elementary and secondary school teachers nationwide for awards under the research project "Design as a Catalyst for Learning." The winners are listed below.

Alabama. Carol Kamback, Chapman Elementary School, Huntsville; Sally Gerry, Chapman Elementary School, Huntsville; Pollie Simpson, Chapman Elementary School, Huntsville. California. Carolyn Roozee, Temple City High School, Temple City; Betsy Smith, Monte Vista Elementary School, Rohnert Park. Connecticut. George Macaruso, Special Education Learning Center, Hartford. Delaware. Paul Devine, Glasgow High School, Newark. Louisiana. Linda Wygoda, Sam Houston High School, Lake Charles. Maine. Peter Barricelli, Messalonskee School District, Oakland. Michigan. Lisa Leonard, Derby Middle School, Birmingham. Minnesota. Steve Brady, Nicollet Junior High, Burnsville. New Jersey. Susan Bishop, Marlton Middle School, Marlton; Stephen Scanlon, Marlton Middle School, Marlton.

New Mexico. Paul Barton, Tucumcari Middle School, Tucumcari; Shari Reed, Zia Elementary School, Albuquerque. New York. Barbara Van Wicklin, Fillmore Central School, Fillmore; Mark Ceconi, Daniel Webster Magnet School, New Rochelle; Wendy Fein, Locust Valley Intermediate School, Locust Valley; Felice Piggott, P.S. 145M, New York City; Nancy Moreau, Ketchum High School, Wappingers Falls. Ohio. Steven Moorhead, Elmwood Middle School, Cygnet. Oklahoma. Barbara Clark, Sequoyah Middle School, Broken Arrow. Oregon. Pete Ellenzweig, Beaver Acres Elementary School, Beaverton; Jane Stickney, Williamette Primary School, West Linn. Pennsylvania. Diane Lavalais, Henry C. Lea School, Philadelphia. Washington. Christie Brown, Woodmont Elementary School, Kent. Wisconsin. Terry Crown, Union Grove High School, Union Grove. Wyoming. Larry Lewis, Dubois Middle/High School, Dubois.

Sallie Mae 'First-Class Teacher' Awards

Sallie Mae, the national's leading funding source for higher-education loans, has announced the 51 winners of its 10th annual Sallie Mae First Class Teacher Award. The 1993-94 winners are first-year elementary and secondary school teachers and are listed below.

Alabama. Melissa Macchia, Holy Family School, Mobile. Alaska. Gary A. Trozzo, Skagway Elementary-High School, Skagway. Arizona. Joseph R. Curtis, Bisbee Unified Schools, Bisbee. Arkansas. Toni Clayton, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School, Paragould. California. Joy D. Green, Williamson Elementary School, Rancho Cordova. Colorado. Roxanne C. Boat, Westridge Elementary School, Litton. Connecticut. Brian F. Kelly, Portland High School, Portland. Delaware. Melissa Shepard, W.T. Chipman Middle School, Harrington. District of Columbia. Celita M. Lewis, Jefferson Junior High School, Washington. Florida. Alexander J. Groppe, Ridgewood High School, New Port Richey. Georgia. Chad D. Hays, J.W. Benefield Elementary School, Lawrenceville. Hawaii. Malulani D. Orton, Olomana School, Kailua. Idaho. Jana A. George, A.J. Winters-Georgetown Elementary School, Montpelier.

Illinois. Lara B. Hough, Lakeview School, Grayslake. Indiana. Holly L. Buchanan, Brookview Elementary School, Indianapolis. Iowa. Dawn M. Schultz, Greenfield Elementary School, Greenfield. Kansas. Erin K. Kelly, Oxford Middle School, Overland Park. Kentucky. Beth A. Critcheloe, Lynnvale Elementary School, White Mills. Louisiana. Janene Bulloch, Mandeville Elementary School, Mandeville. Maine. Wendy Clark, Acadia School, Madawaska. Maryland. Ronnique L. Major, Avalon Elementary School, Fort Washington. Massachusetts. Laura E. McKenna, Bird Middle School, East Walpole. Michigan. Edward C. Fromm, Manfort Elementary School, Shelby Township. Minnesota. Joanne Bongaarts, Countryside Elementary School, Edina. Mississippi. Annabeth Rogers, Collins Elementary School, Collins. Missouri. B Jenalee Stevens, Marshfield Elementary School, Marshfield.

Montana. Erik H. Wooster, Castle Rock Middle School, Billings. Nebraska. Carol A. Peterson, Carl A. Swanson Elementary School, Omaha. Nevada. Eugene Fife Jr., C.P. Squires Elementary School, North Las Vegas. New Hampshire. Angela J. French, Pelham High School, Pelham. New Jersey. Susan M. Dooling, Absegami High School, Absecon. New Mexico. Arlene M. Atencio, McKinley Middle School, Albuquerque. New York. Michael A. Bessette, Afton Central School, Afton. North Carolina. Sarah Jervis Teimouri, Guilford Primary School, Greensboro. North Dakota. Sally L. Suby, Clara Barton School, Fargo. Ohio. Scott A. Kirven, Overlook Elementary School, Wadsworth. Oklahoma. Armando L. Cruz-Rodz, Coronado Heights Elementary School, Oklahoma City. Oregon. Leanne M. Hogan, St. Thomas More School, Portland. Pennsylvania. Sherrie A. Barr, Rochester Area School, Rochester.

Rhode Island. Theresa G. Capobianco, West Kingston Elementary School, West Kingston. South Carolina. Christopher J. Burkett, Dutch Fork High School, Irmo. South Dakota. Debora A. Silver, Knollwood Heights Elementary School, Rapid City. Tennessee. Lorraine P. Amos, Highland Elementary School, Greeneville. Texas. Christina E. Planje, Tomball High School, Tomball. Utah. Lori Crockett, St. George West Elementary School, St. George. Vermont. Susan K. Boudreau, Lawrence Barnes Elementary School, Burlington. Virginia. Stacy L. Snyder, Bayside Middle School, Virginia Beach. Washington. Theodore A. Strong, Sammamish High School, Bellevue. West Virginia. Tonya B. Sager, Harpers Ferry Junior High School, Harpers Ferry. Wisconsin. Robin J.C. Fraser, Audubon Middle School, Milwaukee. Wyoming. Daniel C. Jordan, CY Junior High School, Casper.

Other Honors and Awards

Robert L. Albright, executive vice president of the Educational Testing Service, Princeton, N.J., has been inducted into the National Black College Alumni Hall of Fame in the category of education.

Ray Greenblatt, chairman of the English department, School at Church Farm, Paoli, Pa., has been awarded the Anthony Byrne Poetry Award.

Becky Mather, media specialist, Muscatine High School, and media coordinator, Muscatine (Iowa) Community School District, has been awarded the 1994 Microcomputer in the Media Center Award by the American Association of School Librarians and the Follet Software Company.

William F. Wright, superintendent, Apache Junction (Ariz.) Unified School District, has received the MASTER Teacher Award for Expectional Leadership in Education from the MASTER Teacher, an organization that develops and distributes materials and services for use in training those involved in education.

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login | Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented