Published Online:

Honors & Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

ARTS-EDUCATION FELLOWSHIPS

The Council for Basic Education, with support from the National Endowment for the Arts and the Getty Center for Education in the Arts, recently named 33 teachers as 1994 Arts Education Fellows. Winning teachers each receive a $3,000 grant to pursue four to eight weeks of independent study. The recipients are listed below by state.

Arizona. Rebecca E. Carlton, Sunrise Drive Elementary School, Tucson; Richard P. Gross, Thunderbird High School, Phoenix. California. Jean Anderson, Burton Valley Elementary School, Lafayette; JoAnne Bockelman, Branson School, San Anselmo; Elizabeth A. Dominquez, Mary Buren Elementary School, Santa Maria; Carol A. Green, Pine Hill Elementary School, Eureka; Maria Teresa Rode, International Studies Academy High School, San Francisco.

District of Columbia. Djimo Kouyate, Bruce-Monroe Community Elementary School, Washington. Florida. Julie Adams, Christa McAuliffe Middle School, Royal Palm Beach; Angilyn C. Watson, Cypress Elementary School, Orlando. Georgia. Rena G. Patton, Darlington School, Rome. Illinois. Shauna H. Carey, Edison Middle School, Champaign. Indiana. Kelly S. Harrington, North Liberty Elementary School, South Bend; Sherry L. Stout, Lowell Middle School, Lowell.

Louisiana. Imani I. Manzy, Jefferson Parish Chapter 1 School, New Orleans. Maryland. Debra J. Ambush, Montgomery Blair High School, Frederick; Bryan J. Seith, Sandy Spring Friends School, Sandy Spring. Massachusetts. Ellen R. Tumavicus, Holyoke Magnet Middle School for the Arts, Hadley. Michigan. Barbara M. Cicchelli, Crescent Lake School, Milford. Minnesota. Stephen W. Schwandt, Irondale High School, Plymouth. New Jersey. Carter M. Frank, Stevens Cooperative School, Hoboken.

New Mexico. Anita M. Salazar, De Vargas Junior High School, Santa Fe. New York. Clifford T. Carlson, Louis Armstrong Middle School, Douglaston; La Verne D. Harvey, Metropolitan Middle School, New York City; Karen M. Pillsworth, Meagher Elementary School, Kingston; E. Jay Sims, Dalton School, New York City. Ohio. Robert A. Nowalk, Colonel White High School for the Arts, Dayton; Kathryn L. Sapienza, Old Trail School, Akron.

Oregon. Carolyn A. Cochrane, South Eugene High School, Eugene; Laura G. Conklin, Catlin Gabel School, Portland. Pennsylvania. Brenda C. Alpar, Solomon Schechter Day School of Philadelphia, Darby; Carol G. Barrows, Rolling Hills Elementary School, Newtown. Wisconsin. Laurie L. Maegli, Wausau West High School, Wausau.

'BLUE-RIBBON SCHOOLS'

The U.S. Education Department has honored 276 public and private elementary schools as Blue Ribbon Schools. The recipients are listed below by state.

Alabama. EPIC Elementary School, Birmingham; Oak Mountain Elementary School, Birmingham; Shades Cahaba Elementary School, Homewood; Leeds Elementary School, Leeds; Maryvale Elementary School, Mobile; Tarrant Elementary School, Tarrant. Alaska. Mendenhall River Community School, Juneau; North Star Elementary School, Nikiski.

Arizona. St. Mary-Basha Catholic Elementary School, Chandler; Shumway Elementary School, Chandler; Del Rio Elementary School, Chino Valley; Centennial Elementary School, Tucson; Manzanita School, Tucson. Arkansas. Parson Hills Elementary School, Springdale. Bureau of Indian Affairs. St. Stephens Indian School, St. Stephens, Wyoming.

California. St. Joseph Elementary School, Alameda; Pacific Union Elementary School, Arcata; Rosedale North Elementary School, Bakersfield; Harkham Hillel Hebrew Academy, Beverly Hills; Cuddeback Union Elementary School, Carlotta; Dry Creek Elementary School, Clovis; Red Bank Elementary School, Clovis.

St. Isidore School, Danville; J. Haley Durham Elementary School, Fremont; Mountain View Elementary School, Fresno; Valley Oak Elementary School, Fresno; Grover Heights Elementary School, Grover Beach; West Hillsborough School, Hillsborough; Gardenhill Elementary School, La Miranda.

St James' Episcopal School, Los Angeles; Fred L. Newhart School, Mission Viejo; Lakewood Elementary School, Modesto; Newhall Elementary School, Newhall; Pilocene Ridge Elementary School, North San Juan; Van Buren Elementary School, Riverside; Morning Creek Elementary School, San Diego; Norwood Creek Elementary School, San Jose.

Country Club Elementary School, San Ramon; Westwood Elementary School, Santa Clara; Sequoia Elementary School, Santa Rosa; Argonaut Elementary School, Saratoga; Meadows Elementary School, Valencia; White Oak Elementary School, Westlake Village; Woodside School, Woodside; Bryant Ranch School, Yorba Linda.

Colorado. South Elementary School, Castle Rock; Westridge Elementary School, Littleton. Connecticut. Flanders Elementary School, East Lyme; Stratfield School, Fairfield; Noah Wallace School, Farmington; New Canaan Country School, New Canaan; Anna M. Reynolds School, Newington; Rectory School, Pomfret; Mitchell Elementary School, Woodbury.

Department of Defense Dependents Schools. Sollars Elementary School, Honshu, Japan. District of Columbia. Horace Mann Elementary School, Washington. Florida. Coral Gables Elementary School, Coral Gables; Rodney B. Cox Elementary School, Dade City; Hawkes Bluff Elementary School, Davie; St. David Catholic School, Davie; Nova Blanche Forman Elementary School, Fort Lauderdale; Interlachen Elementary School, Interlachen; Alimacani Elementary School, Jacksonville; Hyde Grove Elementary School, Jacksonville; St. Rose of Lima School, Miami Shores; Windy Ridge Elementary School, Orlando; Ormond Beach Elementary School, Ormond Beach; St. Joseph Catholic School, Palm Beach; Academy of the Holy Names, Tampa.

Georgia. George L. Edwards Middle School, Conyers; St. John the Evangelist Catholic School, Hapeville; St. John Neumann Regional Catholic School, Lilburn; Eastvalley Elementary School, Marietta; William Milton Davis Elementary School, Marietta; Elm Street School, Newnan; County Line Elementary School, Winder.

Hawaii. Pearl Ridge Elementary School, Aiea; Linapuni School, Honolulu; Waihe'e School, Wailuku. Idaho. Lowell Elementary School, Boise; Morningside Elementary School, Twin Falls. Illinois. Arnett C. Lines School, Barrington; Crete-Monee Middle School, Crete; Frankfort Junior High School, Frankfort; Lake Forest Country Day School, Lake Forest; Butterfield School, Libertyville; Haines School, New Lenox; Booth Tarkington School, Wheeling.

Indiana. Amy Beverland Elementary School, Indianapolis; Hebrew Academy of Indianapolis, Indianapolis; St. Lawrence School, Indianapolis; Perley Elementary School, South Bend. Iowa. Alden Community Elementary School, Alden; Garfield Elementary School, Davenport; Pella Christian Grade School, Pella.

Kansas. Christa McAuliffe Elementary School, Lenexa; Ridgeview Elementary School, Olathe; Tomahawk Elementary School, Olathe; Overland Trail Elementary School, Overland Park; Belinder Elementary School, Shawnee Mission; Cherokee Elementary School, Shawnee Mission; Roseland Elementary School, Shawnee Mission. Kentucky. Crestwood Elementary School, Crestwood; Blessed Sacrament School, Fort Mitchell; Stanton Elementary School, Stanton.

Louisiana. Christ the King School, Bossier City; Cope Middle School, Bossier City; Woodlake Elementary School, Mandeville; Our Lady of Divine Providence School, Metairie; St. Christopher School, Metairie; St. Frances Xavier Cabrini School, New Orleans; Northeast Elementary School, Pride.

Maine. Acton Elementary School, East Lebanon; Miller School, Waldoboro. Maryland. Washington Episcopal School, Bethesda; Burtonsville Elementary School, Burtonsville; Chevy Chase Elementary School, Chevy Chase; Yellow Springs Elementary School, Frederick; Ivymount School, Rockville; Riderwood Elementary School, Towson; St. Catherine Laboure School, Wheaton.

Massachusetts. Snug Harbor Community School, Quincy. Michigan. Golightly Educational Center of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Detroit; Highmeadow Common Campus, Farmington Hills; St. Clare of Montefalco Catholic School, Grosse Pointe Park; L'Anse Creuse Middle School Central, Harrison Township; Waukazoo Elementary School, Holland; Fox Elementary School, Macomb; St. Joan of Arc School, St. Clair Shores; Four Towns Elementary School, Waterford.

Minnesota. Oak Grove Intermediate School, Bloomington; Creek Valley Elementary School, Edina; H.O. Sonnesyn Elementary School, New Hope; Greenvale Park Elementary School, Northfield; Cedar Manor Intermediate Center, St. Louis Park; Blake Lower School, Wayzata.

Mississippi. Sudduth Elementary School, Starkville. Missouri. Ballwin Elementary School, Ballwin; Pond Elementary School, Grover; Russell Elementary School, Hazelwood; Cler-Mont Community School, Independence; William Southern Elementary School, Independence; Thorpe J. Gordon Elementary School, Jefferson City; William Volker Applied Learning Magnet School, Kansas City; Bryan Elementary School, Nevada; Wilkinson Early Childhood Center, St. Louis; Pershing School, University City.

Montana. Chief Joseph Middle School, Bozeman. Nevada. McGill Elementary School, McGill. New Jersey. Upper Freehold Regional Elementary School, Allentown; Our Lady Star of the Sea School, Cape May; Watchung School, Montclair; High Point Elementary School, Morganville; Maurice Hawk School, Princeton Junction. New Mexico. Barcelona Elementary School, Albuquerque; Governor Bent Elementary School, Albuquerque.

New York. Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Binghamton; Yeshiva of Central Queens, Flushing; Saddle Rock Elementary School, Great Neck; Louis M. Klein Middle School, Harrison; Benjamin Franklin Middle School, Kenmore; Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School, Kenmore; St. Joseph School, Long Island City; Moriches Elementary School, Moriches; Sacred Heart/Mount Carmel School for the Arts, Mount Vernon; Daniel Webster Magnet School, New Rochelle.

Horizons-on-the-Hudson Magnet School, Newburgh; H.J. Kalfas Early Childhood Magnet School, Niagara Falls; Poestenkill Elementary School, Poestenkill; Astor Home for Children, Rhinebeck; Milton School, Rye; Sacandaga Elementary School, Scotia; Our Lady of the Hamptons Regional Catholic School, Southampton; Thomas Edison Elementary School, Tonawanda; Mandalay School, Wantaugh; Orchard School/Julia Dyckman Andrus Memorial, Yonkers.

North Carolina. Rowland Hill Latham Elementary School, Winston-Salem. Ohio. Columbus School for Girls, Bexley; St. Thomas More School, Brooklyn; St. Mary School, Cincinnati. St. Therese of the Little Flower School, Cincinnati; Springdale Elementary School, Cincinnati; Stewart Elementary School, Cincinnati; Metro Catholic Parish School, Cleveland; Orchard Elementary School, Cleveland; Immaculate Conception School, Columbus; St. Joseph Montessori School, Columbus.

St. Jude Elementary School, Elyria; Whitewater Valley Elementary School, Harrison; Independence Primary School, Independence; J.F. Burns Elementary School, Kings Mills; Kirtland Middle School, Kirtland; Symmes Elementary School, Loveland; Western Row Elementary School, Mason; Pepper Pike Elementary School, Pepper Pike; St. Patrick of the Heatherdowns School, Toledo.

Oklahoma. Cimarron Middle School, Edmond; Hugh Bish Elementary School, Lawton; Monte Cassino School, Tulsa. Pennsylvania. Carl Benner School, Coatesville; King's Highway Elementary School, Coatesville; Perkiomen Valley South Elementary School, Collegeville; Marlborough Elementary School, Green Lane; Salford Hills Elementary School, Harleysville; Crooked Billet Elementary School, Hatboro; Carson Middle School, Pittsburgh; Kerr Elementary School, Pittsburgh; East Coventry Elementary School, Pottstown; Osborne Elementary School, Sewickley; Harvey C. Sabold Elementary School, Springfield; Brywood Elementary School, Upper Darby.

Rhode Island. St. Luke School, Barrington; St. Rocco School, Johnston. South Carolina. Harbor View Elementary School, Charleston; Mitchell Elementary School, Charleston; Orange Grove Elementary School, Charleston; Joseph Keels Elementary School, Columbia; L.W. Conder Elementary School, Columbia; Greeleyville Elementary School, Greeleyville; Augusta Circle Elementary School, Greenville; Dutch Fork Elementary School, Irmo; Oakbrook Elementary School, Ladson; Lake City Primary School, Lake City; Summerville Elementary School, Summerville. South Dakota. Dell Rapids Elementary School, Dell Rapids. Tennessee. Oak Elementary School, Bartlett; Big Ridge Elementary School, Chattanooga; Richland Elementary School, Memphis.

Texas. Daniel F. Ortega Elementary School, Austin; Hill Elementary School, Austin; North Oaks Elementary School, Austin; E.L. Kent Elementary School, Carrolton; Brentfield Elementary School, Dallas; Christ the King Catholic School, Dallas; Lamplighter School, Dallas; Moss Haven Elementary School, Dallas; Parish Day School, Dallas; Flower Mound Elementary School, Flower Mound; Fiest Elementary School, Houston; Hunters Creek Elementary School, Houston; St. Thomas More Parish School, Houston; Las Colinas Elementary School, Irving.

Hazel S. Pattison Elementary School, Katy; E.B. Reyna Elementary School, La Joya; Highland Village Elementary School, Lewisville; Sacred Heart School, Muenster; Davis Elementary School, Plano; Forman Elementary School, Plano; Hedgcoxe Elementary School, Plano; Fort Sam Houston Elementary School, San Antonio. Carroll Elementary School, Southlake; Florence Elementary School, Southlake; Jack D. Johnson Elementary School, Southlake.

Utah. Northwest Middle School, Salt Lake City. Vermont. Waitsfield Elementary School, Waitsfield. Virginia. Linkhorne Elementary School, Lynchburg; Norfolk Academy, Norfolk; Poquoson Primary School, Poquoson. Washington. Washington Elementary School, Auburn; Custer Elementary School, Custer; Washington Elementary School, Mount Vernon; McAlder Elementary School, Puyallup.

West Virginia. Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School, Buckhannon; Clay Elementary School, Clay; Lory-Julian Elementary School, Julian; Lewisburg Elementary School, Lewisburg; St. Francis Central Catholic School, Morgantown; Troy Elementary School, Troy; West Millford Elementary School, West Millford. Wisconsin. Magee Elementary School, Genesee Depot; Bay View Middle School, Green Bay; St. Alphonsus School, Greendale; Milwaukee German Immersion School, Milwaukee; Seymour Middle School, Seymour. Wyoming. Wilson Elementary School, Wilson.

CHAPTER 1 RECOGNITION PROGRAM

The U.S. Education Department has named 91 school districts and individual schools as winning programs in the Chapter 1 National Recognition Program. The recipients are listed below by state.

Basic Local Educational Agency Programs

Alabama. Board of School Commissioners of Mobile County, Montgomery. Arizona. Sunnyside Unified School District #12, Tucson. California. Ulysses S. Grant Elementary School, Colton Joint Unified School District, Colton; Tulare Joint Union High School District, Tulare; John Davidson School, Vallejo City Unified School District, Vallejo; Lincoln Elementary School, Vallejo City Unified School District, Vallejo; Grace Patterson Elementary School, Vallejo City Unified School District, Vallejo.

Connecticut. Waltersville Schoolwide Project, Bridgeport Public Schools, Bridgeport. Florida. Michigan Elementary Schoolwide Project, School District of Lee County, Fort Myers; R.B. Cox Elementary School, Pasco County School District, Land O'Lakes; Jackson County School Board, Marianna. Hawaii. Kalihi Elementary School, Honolulu School District, Honolulu; Ka'ala Elementary School, Central Oahu District, Wahiawa; Maui School District Chapter 1 Program, Wailuku.

Idaho. Meridian School District #2, Meridian. Illinois. Warren Park Schoolwide Project, Cicero Public School District #99, Cicero; J. Sterling Morton High School, Cicero School District, Cicero; Decatur Public School District #61, Decatur. Indiana. Metropolitan School District of Lawrence Township, Indianapolis. Kansas. Pittsburg Unified School District #250, Pittsburg. Kentucky. Covington Independent Public School District, Covington.

Louisiana. Morehouse Parish School Board, Bastrop. Massachusetts. Pittsfield Public Schools, Pittsfield; Worcester Public Schools, Worcester. Minnesota. Special School District #1, Minneapolis Public Schools, Minneapolis; Independent School District #548, Pelican Rapids Public Schools, Pelican Rapids.

Mississippi. Brookhaven School District, Brookhaven; West Marion Primary Schoolwide Project, Marion County Schools, Columbia; Greenwood Public School District, Greenwood; Forrest County School District, Hattiesburg; Nora Davis Magnet Schoolwide Project, Laurel School District, Laurel; Ocean Springs School District, Ocean Springs; Pontotoc City Schools, Pontotoc; Bassfield Elementary Schoolwide Project, Jefferson Davis County School District, Prentiss.

Missouri. Columbia Public Schools, Columbia; Jennings School District, Jennings; Williamson-Kennedy Schoolwide Project, Poplar Bluff; St. Joseph School District, St. Joseph; Normandy School District, St. Louis. Montana. Chief Joseph Middle School, Bozeman Public Schools, Bozeman. Nevada. Carson City School District, Carson City.

New Jersey. Jersey City Public Schools, Jersey City. New Mexico. Lovington Municipal Schools, Lovington. New York. Community Elementary School 70, Community School District 9, New York City; Public School 105, Community School District 20, Brooklyn; Community School District 24, Glendale; Public School 92, Community School District 30, Jackson Heights; Oliver Wendell Holmes Junior High School 204, Community School District 30, Jackson Heights.

Ohio. Crosby Elementary School, Akron City Schools, Akron; Academy at Robinson, Akron City Schools, Akron; Canton City School District, Canton; Cascade Elementary School, Elyria School District, Elyria; Hamilton City School District, Hamilton; Madison Elementary School, Lakewood City Schools, Lakewood; Lorain City Schools, Lorain; Middletown City Schools, Middletown. Oklahoma. Lawton Public Schools, Lawton; Muskogee Public Schools, Muskogee. Oregon. Beaverton School District, Beaverton; McMinnville School District, McMinnville; Reynolds School District, Troutdale.

Pennsylvania. Greater Nanticoke Area School District, Nanticoke; H.A. Brown Schoolwide Project, School District of Philadelphia, Philadelphia; Andrew Jackson Schoolwide Project, School District of Philadelphia, Philadelphia; Joseph Pennell Schoolwide Project, School District of Philadelphia, Philadelphia; James Rhoads Schoolwide Project, School District of Philadelphia, Philadelphia; Abigail Vare Schoolwide Project, School District of Philadelphia, Philadelphia; John Welsh Schoolwide Project, School District of Philadelphia, Philadelphia; Shippensburg Area School District, Shippensburg.

South Carolina. Kershaw County School District, Camden; C.C. Blaney Elementary Schoolwide Project, Charleston County School District, Charleston; School District of Oconee County, Walhalla. Tennessee. Dickson County School System, Dickson; Dupont Elementary School, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, Nashville; McCann Elementary School, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, Nashville; Warner Elementary School, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, Nashville.

Texas. Beaumont Independent School District, Beaumont; Hunt Elementary School, Cuero Independent School District, Cuero; E.B. Reyna Elementary Schoolwide Project, La Joya; Northside Independent School District, San Antonio; Seguin Independent School District, Seguin; Burgess Elementary School, Wichita Falls Independent School District, Wichita Falls; Fannin Elementary School, Wichita Falls Independent School District, Wichita Falls; Haynes Elementary School, Wichita Falls Elementary School, Wichita Falls.

Vermont. Barre Town Elementary School, Barre. Wisconsin. Albert E. Kagel Schoolwide Project, Milwaukee Public Schools, Milwaukee.

Programs for Migrant Youths

Arizona. Yuma Union High School District #70, Yuma. Florida. Hendry County School District, LaBelle; Escambia County School District, Pensacola. North Carolina. Duplin County Board of Education, Kenansville. North Dakota. Grafton Public Schools, Grafton.

'DRUG-FREE SCHOOLS'

The U.S. Education Depatment this month named 109 winners in the 1993-94 Drug-Free School Recognition Program, which honors schools that have made outstanding progress toward meeting the sixth national education goal. The winning schools are listed below by state.

Arizona. Madison Park School, Phoenix; Palo Verde School, Phoenix. California. Cox Bar Elementary School, Big Bar; La Presa Middle School, Spring Valley; Raymond Collins Elementary School, Long Beach; Roosevelt High School, Fresno; Saticoy Elementary School, Ventura. Connecticut. Charter Oak Elementary School, West Hartford. District of Columbia. Lemon G. Hine Junior High School, Washington.

Florida. Bayview Elementary School #84, Jacksonville; Blanton Elementary School, St. Petersburg; Frostproof Middle-Senior High School, Frostproof; Greenland Pines Elementary School, Jacksonville; Lakeview Middle School, Winter Garden; Pompano Beach Middle School, Pompano Beach; Samuel W. Wolfson, Jacksonville; Southside Middle School, Jacksonville; Southwest Middle School, Lakeland; Tarpon Springs High School, Tarpon Springs.

Georgia. Morningside Elementary School, Albany. Hawaii. He'eia Elementary School, Kaneohe; Horace Meek Hickam Elementary School, Honolulu; Kailua Elementary School, Kailua; Waimea High School, Waimea-Kauai.

Illinois. Centralia High School, Centralia; Rich South High School, Richton Park. Indiana. Arlington High School, Indianapolis; Brumfield Elementary School, Princeton; Central Elementary School, Indianapolis; Chapelwood Elementary School, Indianapolis. Kansas. Eisenhower Elementary School, Norton.

Kentucky. North Warren Elementary School, Smith Grove; Red River Valley Elementary School, Hazel Green. Louisiana. Coteau-Bayou Blue Elementary School, Houma; John Clancy Elementary School, Kenner; John James Audobon Elementary School, Kenner; Paul J. Solis Elementary School, Gretna; St. Martinville Elementary School, St. Martinville.

Maine. Crescent Park School, Bethel. Michigan. McKinley Elementary School, Warren; Merril Park Elementary School, Saginaw. Mississippi. Gaston Point Elementary School, Gulfport; Magnolia Park Elementary School, Ocean Springs. Missouri. Ferguson Middle School, Ferguson; Flynn Park Elementary School, University City; Scullin School, St. Louis; Stevens Middle School, St. Louis.

New Jersey. Fort Lee High School, Fort Lee; Hanover Park High School, East Hanover; Township of Ocean Intermediate School, Ocean; Wall High School, Wall. New Mexico. Jefferson Elementary School, Gallup. New York. Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Middle School, Parish; MacArthur Elementary School, Binghamton; Mendon Center Elementary School, Pittsford; Vassar Road Elementary School, Poughkeepsie; Woodside Elementary School, Woodside.

North Carolina. Lexington Senior High School, Lexington; West Charlotte High School, Charlotte. Ohio. Center Street Village Elementary School, Mentor; Dale R. Rice Elementary School, Mentor; Denver Place Elementary School, Wilmington; East Columbus Elementary School, Columbus; Eastmoor High School, Columbus; Franklin Junior High School, Franklin; Martinsville Elementary School, Martinsville.

Oklahoma. Marlow High School, Marlow; West Mid High School, Norman. South Carolina. Maurice Alcom Middle School, Columbia; Pocalla Springs Primary School, Sumter. Tennessee. Westwood Elementary School, Memphis.

Texas. Brazoswood High School, Clute; Brill Elementary School, Klein; Crockett Elementary School, Wichita Falls; H.B. Carlisle Elementary School, Plano; Highland Park Elementary School, Amarillo; Highlands Elementary School, Sugar Land; Juan Linn Math and Science Magnet School, Victoria; Kate Bell Elementary School, Houston; Lloyd Copeland Intermediate School, Huffman; Loma Park Elementary School, San Antonio; Oak Hills Terrace Elementary School, San Antonio; Stephen F. Austin Middle School, Amarillo; W.H.L. Wells Elementary School, Plano; Westfield High School, Houston; Woodlawn Hills Elementary School, San Antonio.

Utah. Emery High School, Castle Dale. West Virginia. Greenbrier East High School, Lewisburg; McKinley Elementary School, Parkersburg. Wyoming. St. Stephens Indian School, St. Stephens.

INDEPENDENT STUDY IN THE HUMANITIES

The Council for Basic Education recently named 166 teachers, librarians, and principals as National Fellows under its Independent Study in the Humanities program. The recipients are listed below by state.

Alabama. Jacqueline A. Matte, Mountain Brook Junior High School, Birmingham. Alaska. Juanita M. McCallon, Mendenhall River Elementary School, Juneau. Arizona. Mary B. Curd, Tempe High School, Tempe; Lorelei E. Evans, Torlita School, Tempe; Daniel R. Miller, Tempe High School, Tempe; Jane A. West, DeGrazia Elementary School, Tucson. Arkansas. Margret M. Walker, Rogers High School, Rogers.

California. Dawne B. Ashton-Beardsley, Sequoia Union High School, Redwood City; Nicholas J. Bridger, Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose; Patrick G. Clarke, Bishop O'Dowd High School, Oakland; Peter M. Cowan, Bishop O'Dowd High School, Oakland; John S. Fisher, Colton High School, Colton; Gary Garcia, Hamilton High School, Los Angeles; Jenyth J. Gearhart, Vacaville High School, Vacaville.

Kate E. Goldberg, French-American International School, San Francisco; D. Paul Green, Ananda School, Nevada City; Patricia A. Gross, Servite High School, Anaheim; Joellen Harrison, Oak Park Elementary School, San Diego; Nicholas L. Johnson, Parkway Middle School, La Mesa; Bonnie A. Kahn, Mark Twain Middle School, Los Angeles; Barbara Ann Kennedy, Tennyson High School, Hayward.

Carol Lilly, Alcott Elementary School, San Diego; Mary P. McGregor, Westwood Elementary School, San Diego; Terilyn J. Nichols, Oak Ridge High School, El Dorado Hills; Janice M. Ohno, Ojai Valley School, Ojai; James P. Spellicy, Phillip and Sala Burton Academy High School, San Francisco; Barbara L. Swovelin, Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas.

Colorado. Thomas K. Byrne, Durango High School, Durango; Marilee S. Frickey, Platte Canyon High School, Bailey; Evelyn Rodriguez, Niwot High School, Longmont. Connecticut. Michael A. Marcus, Berlin High School, Berlin; Thomas W. Peters, Hopkins School, New Haven. Delaware. M. Jeanne McKenzie, Central Elementary School, Seaford. District of Columbia. Clayton F. Kaufman, Field School, Washington.

Florida. Emily D. Christofoli, Episcopal High School, Jacksonville; Raymond Gault, Fort Myers High School, Fort Myers; Richard A. Mercadante, Jesuit High School, Tampa; Raymond J. Pasi, Christopher Columbus High School, Miami; Ruth E. Rigby, Fort Myers High School, Fort Myers; Thomas M. Werthman, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs. Georgia. Kathy S. Aitken, Westminster Schools, Atlanta.

Hawaii. Jeannette L. Kaupu, Molakai High and Intermediate School, Hoolehau; Sheldeen M. Takeo, Molakai High and Intermediate School, Hoolehau. Illinois. Tita D. Brady, Jane Addams Middle School, Bolingbrook; Charles Kuner, Farragut Career Acadmey High School, Chicago; Dianne M. Weinland, Woodlands Academy Sacred Hearts, Lake Forest. Indiana. Patricia J. Bartels, Brown County Junior High School, Nashville; Carolann C. Biel, Chesterton High School, Chesterton. Marcia A. Brenneman, Fairfield High School, Goshen; Anna E. Zervos, Chesterton High School, Chesterton.

Iowa. Helen A. Finken, Iowa City High School, Iowa City. Italy. Louis W. Barassi, American School of Milan, Milano. Kansas. Norman D. Conard, Uniontown High School, Uniontown; Nancy E. Pujol, Manhattan Middle School, Manhattan. Kentucky. Thomas P. Collins, St. Francis High School, Louisville; Pam J. Jackson, Huntertown Elementary, Versailles; Patricia F. Scott, Bowling Green Senior High School, Bowling Green; Elaine Winstead-Mayes, Bowling Green Senior High School, Bowling Green.

Louisiana. Glenda B. Jones, Slidell High School, Slidell. Maryland. Leslie B. Goetsch, Roland Park Country School, Baltimore; Madeleine M. Keller, Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore; Deena Levine, Hebrew Academy of Greater Washington, Silver Spring; Imogene J. Rone, Callaway Elementary School, Baltimore; Susanna B. Stern, Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore.

Massachusetts. James E. Glinski, Xaverian Brothers High School, Westwood; Jean C. Gowdey, Hampshire Regional High School, Westhampton; Eileen E. Jundzill, Worcester Vocational High School, Worcester; John G. Laflamme, Xaverian Brothers High School, Westwood; Maria M. Marrero, John Runkle Elementary School, Brookline; Michael T. McGarty, Broomfield School, Harvard; Laraine L. Morin, Cambridge Friends School, Cambridge; John M. Pabian, John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Somerville; Bruce J. Pontbriand, St. John's Preparatory School, Danvers; Barbara A. Rouillard, West Springfield Senior High School, West Springfield; Richard M. Shohet, Lexington High School, Lexington; Elizabeth J. Tsang, Bancroft School, Worchester.

Michigan. April A. Quinsenberry-Alvarado, Ludington High School, Ludington. Minnesota. Linda R. Albertson, Eagan High School, Eagan; Roger L. Dick, Brooklyn Center High School, Brooklyn Center; Karla J. Fawbush, Brooklyn Center High School, Brooklyn Center; Beth R. Hauge, Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley; Susan J. Kreibich, Washington Elementary School, Winona; Lonnie J. Oiseth, Richfield Junior High School, Richfield; Robert A. Strandquist, Eagan High School, Eagan.

Missouri. Kimberlea N. Gray, Pleasant Hope High School, Pleasant Hope; Charles A. Helbling, Crossroads School, St. Louis; Peggy A. McVay, Mehlville Senior High School, St. Louis; Valerie M. Ostarch, Pembroke Hill School, Kansas City; Rebecca A. Richardson, John Burroughs School, St. Louis. Montana. Larry W. Asher, Bozeman High School, Bozeman.

Nebraska. Bryan L. Jones, McCook Junior High School, McCook; Herbert T. Lockwood, Eustis Public School, Eustis; Marylou Wirth, Bishop Neumann High School, Wahoo. New Hampshire. Andrea V. Alsup, Hanover High School, Hanover; Beverly G. McAloon, Washington Street Elementary School, Penacook.

New Jersey. Howard C. Bateman, Vernon Township High School, Vernon; Michele A. Farley, Dwight Morrow High School, Englewood; Robert A. Hayzer, Kearny High School, Kearny; Peter S. Herzberg, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood; Paul J. Howe, Cherry Hill High School, Cherry Hill; Mary Ann C. Kaicher, Vernon Township High School, Vernon; William F. McCarthy, Southern Regional High School, Manahawkin; Charles O. McKay, Vernon Township High School, Vernon; Nancy Melser, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood; Daniel J. Onove, Memorial School, North Haledon; Thomas P. Ryan, Hunterdon Central Regional High School, Flemington; Richard A. Simon, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill; Judith A. Sylvester, Ewing High School, Trenton; Diane L. Tassey, Glen Meadow Middle School, Vernon.

New Mexico. Bruce G. Gjeltema, Rehoboth Christian School, Rehoboth; Peter E. Goss, Sandia Preparatory School, Albuquerque. Daniel J. Packer, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque; Ellen E. Rennard, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque. New York. Robin K. Berson, Riverdale Country School, New York City; Barry W. Bienstock, Horace Mann School, New York City; Lewis R. Clarke, Collegiate School, New York City, Mary (Meg) Dippo, Convent of the Sacred Heart, New York City; Peter M. Dodington, Townsend Harris High School, Queens.

Flori C. Doyle, Our Lady of Good Counsel Academy High School, White Plains; Maeve Hitzenbuhler, Bronx Regional High School, New York City; Roberta Hunter, Clara Barton High School, New York City; Marcia L. Langreck, Oakfield-Alabama Central School, Oakfield; Ann N. Mack, Dolgeville Central School, Dolgeville; Marie L. Meyer, Xaverian High School, Brooklyn; Douglas W. Pelton, DeRuyter Central School, DeRuyter; Rochelle S. Rosenbaum, Martin Van Buren High School, Queens Village; Christoph M. Schulze, Martin Luther High School, Maspeth; Jeff S. Spence, Ithaca High School, Ithaca; Stephen J. Sullivan, Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst; Frank N. Van Zant, South Side High School, Rockville Centre.

North Carolina. Ann B. Israel, South Stokes High School, Walnut Cove; Jane C. Schlensky, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham; Carolyn D. Tillema, Southeast Guilford Senior High School, Greensboro; Christine L. Youmans, Southeast Guilford Senior High School, Greensboro. North Dakota. Gary D. Harms, McCook Elementary School, Salem. Ohio. Elizabeth L. Blum, Shaw High School, East Cleveland; Gary A. Buehler, Fairfield High School, Fairfield.

Oklahoma. Jo Ann V. Hunt, Midwest City High School, Midwest City; Perry D. Oldham, Casady School, Oklahoma City; Mary M. Shellhammer, Guthrie Upper Elementary School, Guthrie. Oregon. Robert A. Bass, Roseburg Senior High School, Roseburg; Terrie W. Chrones, Creswell High School, Creswell; Ruth F. Lanham, Central Linn High School, Halsey; Martha S. Morrison, St. Mary's High School, Medford; Chester T. Skibinski, Sunset High School, Beaverton.

Pennsylvania. Richard M. Appel, Downingington Senior High School, Downington; Keith A. Keyser, Marple Newton Senior High School, Newtown; William F. McGurrin, Beeber Middle School, Philadelphia; Damaris E. South, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr; Terence J. Woods, Abington Friends School, Jenkintown.

South Carolina. Richard J. Stanton, Williston-Elko High School, Williston; G. Veerasway, Orangeburg-Wilkinson High School, Orangeburg; Susan B. Willis, Fine Arts Center, Greenville. Texas. Joan E. Denton, William Howard Taft High School, San Antonio; Daniel B. Kasten, Greenhill School, Dallas; LeAnna Morse, Memorial High School, McAllen; Leigh M. Williamson, Northwest High School, Justin.

Vermont. Robert (Zeke) Hecker, Brattleboro Union High School, Brattleboro. Virgin Islands. Gabrielle H. DiLorenzo, St. Croix Country Day School, Kingshill. Virginia. Connie L. Schenkelberg, Godwin Middle School, Dale City. Washington. Gail M. Davis, Belfair Elementary School, Belfair; Lloyd F. Smith, Eastmont High School, East Wenatchee; Charles P. Whittey, Image Elementary School, Vancouver. Wisconsin. Mary L. Delgado, Edison Middle School, Milwaukee; Wayne C. Mannebach, St. Mary Central High School, Menasha; Jeffrey D. Wilhelm, Beaver Dam Middle School, Beaver Dam.

JAMES MADISON FELLOWS

The James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation has named 61 experienced and prospective secondary school teachers as James Madison Fellows for 1994. The honorary fellowship finances up to $24,000 of each fellow's course of study toward a master's degree. The recipients are listed below by state; prospective teachers are listed by state and college or university.

Experienced Teachers

Alabama. Nettie D. Carson-Mullins, George Washington Carver High School, Birmingham. Alaska. Nancy B. Plaxico, Ben Eielson High School, Eielson Air Force Base. Arizona. Laurie A. Morris, Leupp High School, Winslow. Arkansas. Ruthie R. Hiett, J.A. Fair High School, Little Rock. California. Thomas P. McHale, Davis Senior High School, Davis; Allen Rudolph, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos. Colorado. Marjorie E. Gray, Buena Vista High School, Buena Vista.

Connecticut. Stephen T. Flanagan, New Milford High School, New Milford. Delaware. Sharon T. Lardear, Padua Academy, Wilmington. District of Columbia. Robert A. Donahue, St. Albans School, Washington. Florida. William L. Hartley, Lecanto High School, Lecanto. Georgia. Marilyn W. Fifield, Salem High School, Conyers. Illinois. Marion L. Anderson, Dixon High School, Dixon. Indiana. Christopher G. Cavanaugh, Plainfield High School, Plainfield.

Maine. Deborah C. Donovan, Waynflete School, Portland. Michigan. Brian M. Diskin, Northwestern High School, Detroit. Minnesota. Susan E. Bright, Marshall Senior High School, Marshall. Mississippi. Susan A. Lecky, Pascagoula Junior High School, Pascagoula. Missouri. Cheryl E. Horst, Affton High School, St. Louis. Montana. Susan E. Bright, Big Sky High School, Missoula. Nebraska. Laura J. Hickman, Duchesne Academy, Omaha.

Nevada. David P. Theisen, White Pine Middle School, Ely. New Hampshire. Jonathan G. Bigelow, Kimball Union Academy, Meriden. New Jersey. Kevin M. Dugan, Pemberton Township High School, Pemberton. New Mexico. Terry L. Robertson, Capital High School, Santa Fe. New York. Marcia L. McBroom, Manhattan Comprehensive Night High School, New York City. North Carolina. Douglas N. Cutchins, Northern High School, Durham. North Dakota. Carl C. Oberholtzer, North High School, Fargo.

Ohio. George Klepacz, John Marshall High School, Cleveland. Oklahoma. Carol A. Madding, Sapulpa High School, Sapulpa. Pennsylvania. Thomas L. Hoban, William Penn High School, Philadelphia. South Carolina. Cara D. Sullivan, Irmo High School, Columbia. South Dakota. Brad B. Tennant, Roncalli High School, Aberdeen. Tennessee. Gordon M. Sisk 3rd, Central High School, Knoxville. Texas. Julia B. Olvera, Fulda American High School, Germany.

Utah. Axel D. Ramirez, Lakeridge Junior High School, Orem. Vermont. Christine R. Beacham, Rutland City Junior High School, Rutland. Washington. Jeffrey A. Blair, Northwest School, Seattle. West Virginia. Katherine J. Hamsher, Charleston Catholic High School, Charleston. Wisconsin. Janice D. Stendel, Sun Prairie Senior High School, Sun Prairie. Wyoming. Thomas E. Collins, Hulett High School, Hulett.

Prospective Teachers

Alabama. Tracy D. Tate, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa. California. Cyrus B. Merrill, Pomona College. Colorado. Melanie M. Whitaker, Adams State College, Alamosa. Florida. Susan J. Moore, University of North Florida, Jacksonville. Kansas. Leela F. Greene, Kansas State University, Manhattan. Kentucky. Angela L. DeFazio, University of Kentucky, Lexington; Robert M. Donkin, Murray State University, Murray.

Louisiana. Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond. Massachusetts. Catherine A. Mein, Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley; Patricia Vidil, Smith College, Northampton. New York. Diana P. Molina, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn; Cheryl S. Schiano, University of the State of New York, Albany. North Carolina. Elizabeth D. Kaiser, Duke University, Durham. Ohio. Sharon J. Deubreau, Baldwin-Wallace College, Berea.

Oregon. Carolin R. Whicker, Eastern Oregon State College, La Grande. Pennsylvania. Bernard O. Unti, Temple University. Rhode Island. Deborah E. Gustafson, Brown University, Providence. Texas. Lisa K. Szymczak, Texas A&M University, College Station. Virginia. Christine E. Kleckner, University of Virginia, Charlottesville.

U.S. WEST AWARDS

U.S. West Inc. recently awarded 14 teachers $15,000 each to further their professional effectiveness and to improve student achievement in their communities under its "Reaching Beyond Classroom Walls'' program. The recipients are listed below by state.

Arizona. Donald Carlin, Bonita Elementary School, Wilcox. Colorado. Ruth Giordano, School District #60, Pueblo. Idaho. Tina Roehr, Meridian Academy, Meridian. Iowa. Kris Kilibarda, Urbandale High School, Urbandale. Minnesota. Roger McGaughey, Apple Valley Senior High School, Apple Valley. Montana. Curt Prchal, Will James Middle School, Billings. Nebraska. Kathy Brosius, Maxwell Public School, Maxwell.

New Mexico. Frances Campbell, Loma Heights Elementary School, Las Cruces. North Dakota. Peggy Hoge, Hughes Junior High, Bismarck. Oregon. Anita Hasart, Mountain View High School, Bend. South Dakota. Woodrow Wilson Elementary School, Rapid City. Utah. Kevin Dunkley, Santa Clara Elementary School, Santa Clara. Washington. Yvonne Ullas, Naches Valley Primary School, Yakima. Wyoming. Lemuel Miller, Ten Sleep School, Ten Sleep.

OTHER HONORS AND AWARDS

Walter H. Annenberg, chairman and president, Annenberg Foundation, St. Davids, Pa., and retired publisher and diplomat, was recently awarded the 1993 Philadelphia Award by the Philadelphia Award Foundation, in recognition of his contribution to public education.
Martha J. Morelock, doctoral candidate at Tufts University, Medford, Mass., has been awarded the 1994 Hollingworth Award, for her project, "The Profoundly Gifted Child in Family Context: Eight Case Studies.''
Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, Fla., has received the grand-prize award in the "We the People ... The Citizen and the Constitution'' national contest, sponsored by the Center for Civic Education, Washington, D.C.
Thomas Taylor, teacher, McIntyre Elementary School, Pittsburgh, Pa., has been awarded the Teacher Excellence Award by the Pittsburgh Foundation.
John Villotti, principal, Emerson Hough Elementary School, Newton, Iowa, was recently awarded the Phoebe Apperson Hearst Outstanding Educator Award by the National PTA, in honor of his dedication to improving children's lives.

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login | Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Recommended

Commented