Published Online:

The National Council of Teachers of English Awards

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

The National Council of Teachers of English has honored 150 schools in 38 states, and others in Canada, as "centers of excellence" in recognition of their high-quality teaching programs in English-language arts. They were selected from more than 700 schools that responded to the association's call for programs that schools considered worthy of recognition.

ncte evaluators visited those schools chosen as finalists. "We looked for and found the crucial hallmarks of excellent programs," said Skip Nicholson, a teacher of senior English at South Pasadena High School in California who chaired the selection task force. "They enhance student learning--not merely by raising standardized-test scores, but by generating excitement about learning itself among students and teachers."

Those schools designated as centers of excellence have agreed to share information about their winning programs with other educators. For more information, write the council at 1111 Kenyon Rd., Urbana, Ill. 61801, or call the cited school and ask for the contact person.

Following are the winning schools and their programs:

Sites in the United States

Alabama: (No sites in Alabama.)

Alaska: Ursa Major Elementary School, Ft. Richardson, Recreational Reading Program, Carolyn Haycox.

Arizona: Holbrook High School, Holbrook, Advanced Placement English 9-12, Doris W. Zeiger; Borton Primary Magnet School, Tucson, An Exemplary Early Childhood Program Mary Belle McCorkle.

Arkansas: (No sites in Arkansas.)

California: Bell Gardens Elementary School, Bell Gardens, Big Books for Beginning Reading, Chuck Cota; Chico Senior High School, Chico, Chico Senior High School English Program, Patricia Wismer; Fremont Unified School District, Fremont, Integrated Language Arts Curriculum, Mary Stone; Hoover High School, Fresno, Language Arts Department, Kathleen Markovich; La Canada High School, La Canada, English Honors Program, Jerald Klocck; El Capitan High School, Lakeside, El Capitan High School Cross Disciplinary Writing Program, Mark Hanson; Maryland Avenue Demonstration School, La Mesa, Literature: A Force for Integrating the Curriculum, RoseAnne Goodrow; Montebello Unified School District, Montebello, California Academic Partnership Program, Ann Nemerouf; John C. Fremont High School, Oakland, Advanced Journalism, Steve O'Donoghue; Valley Preparatory School, Redlands, Reading for Meaning: A Comprehension-Based Reading Program, Candace Corliss; Valley High School, Sacramento, Celebrating the Region: California Regional Literature, Mary Kashing; Mt. Vernon Elementary School, San Bernardino, Mt. Vernon Developmental Reading Clinic, Donnis Campbell; Clairemont Senior High School, San Diego, Collaborative College Access Program, Mary Catherine Swanson; San Jose Unified School District, San Jose, Finding Out/Descubrimiento, M. Payne Graves.

Colorado: Eagle Valley Elementary School, Eagle, Integrated Curriculum Program, Joan Armon; Lesher Junior High School, Fort Collins, Honors Humanities, Linda J. Guest; Poudre High School, Fort Collins, Senior Humanities, Carol Ann Hixon; Ben Franklin Elementary School, Littleton, BeAT (Be Authors Today) Street Station Program, Karol Talbert.

Connecticut: East Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, English Department, Adeline Merrill; Trumbull High School, Trumbull, Sophomore Counseling Program--A Project of the Department of English, Paul Cervoni; Middlebrook School, Wilton, Computer-Based Language Arts Study Skills (class), Deborah Springpeace; Windsor High School, Windsor, Studies in Human Rights, Patricia Mendes.

Delaware: (No sites in Delaware.)

District of Columbia: Georgetown Day High School, Washington, Integrated Literature/Writing, Barbara M. Lockwood.

Florida: Cooper City High School, Cooper City, Film Study, Mary McClintock; Hialeah High School, Hialeah, Language Arts, Virginia Mae Stanley; Mowat Junior High School, Lynn Haven, Reading/Writing Connection, Gloria Pipkin; David Fairchild Elementary School, Miami, Adopt-A-Grandparent, Alice Warren; South Plantation High School, Plantation, Creative Writing for the Hearing Impaired, Mary Lou Ridge, Drama, Patricia F. Cook, Journalism (Newspaper, Yearbook, Television Production, Creative Writing), Alyce Culpepper; Twin Lakes High School, West Palm Beach, Debate, Glenda D. Thompson.

Georgia: Brookwood High School, Snellville, Drama Program, Ken Lindahl; Northside High School, Warner Robins, Humanities, Gerald Boyd.

Hawaii: (No sites in Hawaii.)

Idaho: (No sites in Idaho.)

Illinois: Forest View High School, Arlington Heights, Humanities, John T. Blasucci; Elk Grove High School, Elk Grove Village, Humanities Center, Richard W. Calisch; Eureka High School, Eureka, American Cultural Studies, Debra Blunier; Baker Demonstration School of the National College of Education, Evanston, Oral Language to Writing: A Process Approach, Lynn McCarthy; Evanston Township High School, Evanston, English Department, Malcolm E. Stern; Homewood-Flossmoor Community High School, Flossmoor, English Resource Center, Leslie R. Wilson; Glenbard East High School, Lombard, Humanities, Patricia A. Meyer; Oak Lawn Community High School, Oak Lawn, Reading Lab, Myra C. Sanders; Princeton High School, Princeton, Independent Study Curriculum, Bruce E. Scher; Thornwood High School, South Holland, World Humanities (Team Taught), JoAnn Evans.

Indiana: Columbus North High School, Columbus, Modified Phase Elective Program, Shirley A. Lyster; Plainfield Junior-Senior High School, Plainfield, Cultural Heritage of the American People (chap), Ann Bleakley.

Iowa: Indian Hills Junior High School, Des Moines, Writing Across the Curriculum, Mary Curtin; Edward White Elementary School, Eldridge, Young Writers' Day, Betty Osborne; Oskaloosa Senior High School, Oskaloosa, Project Students Teaching Arts for Group Enrichment (stage), Randall M. Wright; Belmont Administrative Center, Pleasant Valley, Project PreCEPTS, Barb Schubert.

Kansas: Hanover Public Schools, Hanover, Books for Kids: Kiddie Literature Project by the Junior Class with 1st and 2nd Grades, Lona Dittmar.

Kentucky: Iroquois High School, Louisville, Word Processor/Writing Program, Rita B. Peterson.

Louisiana: Baton Rouge High School, Baton Rouge, American Studies Humanities, Regina G. Korzep.

Maine: Boothbay Region Elementary School, Boothbay Harbor, The Boothbay Elementary Writing Project, Nancie Atwell.

Maryland: Stephen Decatur High School, Berlin, Journalism Program, Elaine T. Wallingford; The Park School, Brooklandville, Humanities Program (Middle School), Judith Rosenfield; Chevy Chase Elementary School, Chevy Chase, Interrelated Media and Language Arts, Carolyn Starek; Springbrook High School, Silver Spring, Africa and the Far East/Cross Disciplinary Units for Honors Senior English, Nancy Traubitz; Thomas Stone High School, Waldorf, Coaching in Writing and Thinking, Muriel C. Schiavoni; Westminster High School, Westminster, Literature Program, Barry Gelsinger.

Massachusetts: Runkle School, Brookline, Writing: An Approach Through Which Both Teachers and Students Learn, Martin Sleeper; Lexington High School, Lexington, World Literature, Maurice Donovan; Solomon Lewenberg Middle School, Mattapan, Making the Reading/Writing Connection, Angelo Giacalone; Memorial School, Milford, Creative Writing Program, Leo L. Fantini; Classical High School, Springfield, Communication and Performance Arts, Teresa E. Regina; Eli and Bessie Cohen Hillel Academy, Swampscott, Integrated Language Arts Program K-9, Susan Solomon.

Michigan: Plymouth-Salem High School, Canton, Humanities, Cynthia Burnstein; Hutchinson Elementary School, Detroit, Hutchinson's Schools READ-ON/WRITE-ON, Patricia Spriggs; Northville Elementary Schools, Northville, Language Learners and Media Magic, Constance Cylkowski; Oakley Park Elementary School, Walled Lake, Writing Program, Heidi Wilkins.

Minnesota: Edina Public Schools, Edina, Process Approach Writing Program K-12 (or 7-12), Ann Kuster; Rochester Public Schools, Rochester, K-12 Writing Program, Jerry Reynolds; St. Paul Public Schools, St. Paul, Writing in Content Areas, Greta Michaels; South St. Paul High School, South St. Paul, South St. Paul Schools K-12 Writing Curriculum, Marilyn R. West.

Mississippi: (No sites in Mississippi.)

Missouri: Parkway Central Junior High School, Chesterfield, Unified Studies--A Team Approach, Donna Keebey; Clayton High School, Clayton, Conference English Program, Russell J. Hogan; Columbia Public Schools, Columbia, Hickman High School American Culture (Humanities), Khaki Westerfield, Hickman High School Journalism, Khaki Westerfield, The Rock Bridge Plan: Reading and English in Tandem, Khaki Westerfield, Hickman High School Speech and Drama Program, Khaki Westerfield, Study Skills for 7th Graders: An Interdisciplinary Approach, Khaki Westerfield, Writing in the Content Areas/Staff Development, Khaki Westerfield; Hazelwood West Junior High-Senior High School, Hazelwood, Writing Lab, Anne Wright; Center Senior High School, Kansas City, Journalism, Mary Lu Foreman; Crestview Elementary School, Kansas City, Chapter 1 Reading, Joanne Beebe.

Montana: Kalispell School District #5, Kalispell, Content Reading in Secondary Schools (criss), Carol Santa.

Nebraska: (No sites in Nebraska.)

Nevada: (No sites in Nevada.)

New Hampshire: Mast Way Elementary School, Durham, Reading/Writing Connections, Janice Roberts; Keene High School, Keene, Humanities, James T. Dunn, Public Speaking: Individual/Group, Jeff Butler.

New Jersey: Brookside Campus of the Montclair Kimberley Academy, Montclair, Reading/Language Arts Program, Margaret Parker; Ridgewood Public Schools, Ridgewood, Expository Writing Program, Donald Maiocco.

New Mexico: Eldorado High School, Albuquerque, American Humanities, Elaine Greenspan.

New York: Deer Park High School, Deer Park, Illustrative Design/Creative Writing, Leon Gersten; Williamsville Central Schools, East Amherst, The Williamsville Languaging Curriculum K-12, Jean Peek; Farnsworth Middle School, Guilderland, Reading, Judith Schedlbauer; Guilderland Central School District, Guilderland, K-12 Articulation Program, Dianne Hampton; Liverpool Central School District, Liverpool, Literature in Paperback Program, Ken Tambs; Hendrick Hudson School District, Montrose, Hendrick Hudson Writing Project, Mary Andriola; Niskayuna High School, Schenectady, Gifted and Advanced Placement, Lillian M. Turner; Scotia-Glenville High School, Scotia, Writing 9-12, M.L. Hardt; Ward Melville High School, Setauket, Senior High School English Program, Frank Napolitano; William A. Morris Intermediate School, Staten Island, a.r.m.'s for Ablilty Realization through an Enriched Teaching of English (arete), Maria Palma; Harris Hill Elementary School, Williamsville, Critical Thinking through Journalism, Nancy C. Buscaglia.

North Carolina: C.W. Stanford Junior High School, Hillsborough, Student Publication Program, Peggie Murray; Enloe High School, Raleigh, Academically Gifted Curriculum and Semester Electives in Writing, Sally R. Humble.

North Dakota: (No sites in North Dakota.)

Ohio: Finneytown Junior-Senior High School, Cincinnati, Team-Teaching 8-11, 7-12 Writing Instruction, Kevin McHugh; Madeira High School, Cincinnati, Writing Assistance Program, D.J. Hammond; Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Literature Program, Margaret Guentert; Welch Elementary School, Cincinnati, "Inspirations Unlimited" Magazine Publications, Mary Ellen Hartmann; Shaw High School, East Cleveland, Shaw Foundations Program, Mary Gove; Findlay High School, Findlay, Writing Lab, Sherri Davidson; Norwood High School, Norwood, Writing Program, Eileen Parris; Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Integrated 5-12 Reading Program, Clyde Henry; Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, Shaker Theatre, James Thornton.

Oklahoma: (No sites in Oklahoma.)

Oregon: Beaverton High School, Beaverton, Beaverton High School Writing Program, Jack Huhtala; Yaquina View Elementary School, Newport, "Through the Eyes of a Child," Julie Craig; Bush Elementary School, Salem, A Time Management and Organization System for an Effective Reading Program, Beth Olson.

Pennsylvania: Call-Chronicle Newspaper, Allentown, Student Newspaper Advisory Program, Donna Haggerty; Hiram W. Dodd Elementary School, Allentown, Writing in the Content Areas, Betty J. Killgore; George Clymer School, Philadelphia, Reading Communication Centers, Kathleen Coleman; Mt. Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh, U.S. History--English Department Collaboration, George Wilson; Schenley High School Teacher Center, Pittsburgh, Monitoring Achievement in Pittsburgh (map) Program/Staff Development, Donna Pugliano; Williamsport Area High School, Williamsport, Student Publications Program, Jean T. Heller.

Rhode Island: John F. Deering Junior High School, West Warwick, Intensive Program, Robert Zambuco.

South Carolina: Irmo High School, Columbia, Language Arts Lab, Judy Ingle; Manning Primary School, Manning, Shared Book Experience in Kindergarten, Nell Price.

South Dakota: (No sites in South Dakota.)

Tennessee: Memphis City Schools, Memphis, Creative Learning in a Unique Environment (clue) English Program, Lynn Bennett.

Texas: Abilene Independent School District, Abilene, Abilene isd Writing Project, Melisse Lee; Westlake High School, Austin, Challenge Curriculum, William Martin; Solomon Schechter Academy, Dallas, Reading Friends, Zelene Lovitt, Ysleta Independent School District, El Paso, English for Speakers of Other Languages, Mary Morales, Summer School Alternative Program, Linda Endlich, Teaching Basic Writing/Staff Development, Ginna Rhodes; Cummings Elementary School, Houston, Literature in an Elementary Language Arts Program, Barbara Gervais; Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, "Writing as a Tool for Learning" Inservice Workshops, D'Ann E. Johnson; Temple High School, Temple, 11th Grade Honors English (Gifted Program), Linda Williams Post.

Utah: (No sites in Utah.)

Vermont: (No sites in Vermont.)

Virgin Islands: (No sites in the Virgin Islands.)

Virginia: Lacey Center, Annadale, Elementary Writing Program, Rosemary McDonald; Lake Braddock Secondary School, Burke, English Language Arts, Ann Reynolds; Albemarle County Schools, Charlottesville, Albemarle County Enrichment (ace) Language Arts Program, Mallory Loehr; Loudoun Country Day School, Leesburg, An Introduction to Greek and Roman Mythology at the Elementary Level, Diane Dennis; South Lakes High School, Reston, English Communications Lab, Sally Carter; Roanoke City Public Schools, Roanoke, English Language Arts Curriculum K-12, Imogene H. Draper; West Springfield High School, Springfield, Drama/Media Program, Creta Payne.

Washington: Robert Reid Laboratory School, Cheney, Integrated Language Arts Program, Carol Hayes; Fairwood Elementary School, Renton, Olympus Connection, Peggy Moberly.

West Virginia: Bluefield High School, Bluefield, Bluefield High School Fine Arts Program, Robert L. Harrison Jr.; Kanawha County Schools, Charleston, Charleston High/Stonewall Jackson High Excellence in Teaching English Project, Rebecca Burns.

Wisconsin: Appleton High School East, Appleton, History Media, Michael W. Bergen; Crestwood School, Madison, Crestwood's Tradebook Reading Program/Writing Program, Arlys Caslavka; James Madison Memorial High School, Madison, Memorial High School English: Integrating the Language Arts, Donna M. Chandler; West High School, Madison, Writing Program, Marian Kanable; Homestead High School, Mequon, Improve Student Writing Across the Curriculum, Leslie MacIntyre; Rufus King High School for the College Bound, Milwaukee, English Program, Sandra Stark.

Wyoming: (No sites in Wyoming.)

Sites in Canada


Alberta: Glenora Elementary School, Edmonton, Cooperative Teaching and Learning/Library, Gail Webber; Tipaskan School, Edmonton, Tipaskan School Language Arts, Jenelle Mitchell.

British Columbia: (No sites in British Columbia.)

Manitoba: (No sites in Manitoba.)

Nova Scotia: Dalhousie University Elementary School, Halifax, Elementary School Theme Studies, Judy Altheim.

Ontario: Floradale School, Mississauga, K-6 Integrated Language Arts Program, Paul L. Shaw.

Quebec: Beacon Hill Elementary School, Beaconsfield, Poetry Points the Path, Patricia Lewis.

Saskatchewan: (No sites in Saskatchewan.)

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login |  Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Commented