Published Online:

Education-Related House Committees

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development,

and Related Agencies

Relevant jurisdiction: Spending levels for the

Agriculture Department's child-nutrition programs.


Democrats:

Jamie L. Whitten, Mississippi, chairman

Bob Traxler, Michigan

Matthew F. McHugh, New York

William H. Natcher, Kentucky

Daniel K. Akaka, Hawaii

Wes Watkins, Oklahoma

Richard J. Durbin, Illinois

Neal Smith, Iowa


Republicans:

Virginia Smith, Nebraska

John T. Myers, Indiana

Harold Rogers, Kentucky

Joe Skeen, New Mexico


Staff Contact:

Robert Foster, majority, 202-225-2638

Gayl Mileszko, minority, 202-225-3481


Subcommittee on Interior and Related Agencies

Relevant jurisdiction: Spending levels for Indian-

education programs, the Institute of Museum Services,

and the National Foundation for the Arts and

Humanities.


Democrats:

Sidney R. Yates, Illinois, chairman

John P. Murtha: Pennsylvania

Norman D. Dicks, Washington

Edward P. Boland, Massachusetts

Les AuCoin, Oregon

Tom Bevill, Alabama


Republicans:

Ralph Regula, Ohio

Joseph M. McDade, Pennsylvania

Tom Loeffler, Texas


Staff Contacts:

Neal Sigmon, majority, 202-225-3081

Tim Shea, minority, 202-225-3481


Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human

Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Relevant jurisdiction: Spending levels for the

Education Department, the Department of Health

and Human Services--including Head Start, and

the Labor Department--including the Job Training

Partnership Act.


Democrats:

William H. Natcher, Kentucky, chairman

Neal Smith, Iowa

David R. Obey, Wisconsin

Edward R. Roybal, California

Louis Stokes, Ohio

Joseph D. Early, Massachusetts

Bernard J. Dwyer, New Jersey

Steny H. Hoyer, Maryland


Republicans:

Silvio O. Conte, Massachusetts

George M. O'Brien, Illinois

Carl D. Pursell, Michigan

John Edward Porter, Illinois

C.W. Bill Young, Florida


Staff Contacts:

Henry Neil, majority, 202-225-3508

Jim Kulikowski, minority, 202-225-3481

COMMITTEE ON THE BUDGET


Relevant jurisdiction: Budget resolutions, which

establish spending ceilings for the federal

government.


Democrats:

William H. Gray 3rd, Pennsylvania, chairman

Jim Wright, Texas

W.G. Hefner, North Carolina

Thomas J. Downey, New York

Mike Lowry, Washington

Butler Derrick, South Carolina

George Miller, California

Pat Williams, Montana

Howard Wolpe, Michigan

Martin Frost, Texas

Vic Fazio, California

Marty Russo, Illinois

Ed Jenkins, Georgia

Michael D. Barnes, Maryland

Marvin Leath, Texas

Charles E. Schumer, New York

Barbara Boxer, California

Buddy MacKay, Florida

Jim Slattery, Kansas

Chester G. Atkins, Massachusetts


Republicans:

Delbert L. Latta, Ohio

Jack F. Kemp, New York

Lynn Martin, Illinois

Bobbi Fiedler, California

Bill Gradison, Ohio

Tom Loeffler, Texas

Connie Mack, Florida

Bill Goodling, Pennsylvania

W. Henson Moore, Louisiana

Denny Smith, Oregon

Vin Weber, Minnesota

Hank Brown, Colorado

Beau Boulter, Texas


Staff Contacts:

Mace Broide, majority, 202-226-7234

James A. Clifton, minority, 202-226-7270

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND LABOR


Relevant jurisdiction: Measures relating to

precollegiate- and postsecondary-education

programs; science-education programs, including

National Science Foundation; and arts and

humanities programs.


Democrats:

Augustus F. Hawkins, California, chairman

William D. Ford, Michigan

Joseph M. Gaydos, Pennsylvania

William L. Clay, Missouri

Mario Biaggi, New York

Austin J. Murphy, Pennsylvania

Dale E. Kildee, Michigan

Pat Williams, Montana

Matthew G. Martinez, California

Major R. Owens, New York

Frederick C. Boucher, Virginia

Charles A. Hayes, Illinois

Carl C. Perkins, Kentucky

Terry L. Bruce, Illinois

Stephen J. Solarz, New York

Mervyn M. Dymally, California

Dennis E. Eckart, Ohio

Timothy J. Penny, Minnesota

Chester G. Atkins, Massachuestts


Republicans:

James M. Jeffords, Vermont

Bill Goodling, Pennsylvania

E. Thomas Coleman, Missouri

Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin

Marge Roukema, New Jersey

Steve Gunderson, Wisconsin

Steve Bartlett, Texas

Rod Chandler, Washington

Tom Tauke, Iowa

John R. McKernan Jr., Maine

Dick Armey, Texas

Harris W. Fawell, Illinois

Paul B. Henry, Michigan


Staff Contacts:

Susan G. McGuire, majority, 202-225-6913

Beth Buehlmann, minority, 202-225-1743


Subcommittee on Elementary, Secondary,

and Vocational Education

Relevant jurisdiction: Measures relating to

precollegiate education generally; vocational

education, food programs for children in schools,

adult basic education, and overseas dependent

schools.


Democrats:

Augustus F. Hawkins, California, chairman

William D. Ford, Michigan

Dale E. Kildee, Michigan

Pat Williams, Montana

Frederick C. Boucher, Virginia

Major R. Owens, New York

Matthew G. Martinez, California

Carl C. Perkins, Kentucky

Stephen J. Solarz, New York

Dennis E. Eckart, Ohio


Republicans:

Bill Goodling, Pennsylvania

Harris W. Fawell, Illinois

Rod Chandler, Washington

John R. McKernan Jr., Maine

Dick Armey, Texas

Steve Gunderson, Wisconsin (ex-officio member)


Staff Contacts:

John F. Jennings, majority, 202-225-4368

Andy Hartman, minority, 202-226-3110


Subcomittee on Employment Opportunities

Relevant jurisdiction: Equal-opportunity legislation,

employment training.


Democrats:

Matthew G. Martinez, California, chairman

Pat Williams, Montana

Charles A. Hayes, Illinois

Chester G. Atkins, Massachusetts


Republicans:

Steve Gunderson, Wisconsin

Paul B. Henry, Michigan


Staff Contact:

Timothy Minor, majority, 202-226-7594

Mary Gardner, minority, 202-226-3113


Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education

Relevant jurisdiction: Most higher-education

legislation; student financial assistance, arts

and humanities, education-professions development,

museums, and library services and construction.


Democrats:

William D. Ford, Michigan, chairman

Major R. Owens, New York

Pat Williams, Montana

Mario Biaggi, New York

Charles A. Hayes, Illinois

Carl C. Perkins, Kentucky

Terry L. Bruce, Illinois

Stephen J. Solarz, New York

Meryvn M. Dymally, California

Dennis E. Eckart, Ohio

Timothy J. Penny, Minnesota

Chester G. Atkins, Massachusetts

Joseph M. Gaydos, Pennsylvania


Republicans:

E. Thomas Coleman, Missouri

Steve Gunderson, Wisconsin

John R. McKernan Jr., Maine

Paul B. Henry, Michigan

Bill Goodling, Pennsylvania

Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin

Marge Roukema, New Jersey

Tom Tauke, Iowa


Staff Contacts:

Tom Wolanin, majority, 202-225-8881

Rose M. DiNapoli, minority, 202-226-3113


Subcommittee on Select Education

Relevant jurisdiction: Education of the handicapped,

alcohol- and drug-abuse programs, rehabilitation, and

the National Institute of Education.


Democrats:

Pat Williams, Montana, chairman

Mario Biaggi, New York

Charles A. Hayes, Illinois

Dennis E. Eckart, Ohio

Matthew G. Martinez, California


Republicans:

Steve Bartlett, Texas

Bill Goodling, Pennsylvania

E. Thomas Coleman, Missouri


Staff Contacts:

Gray Garwood, majority, 202-226-7532

Pat Morrissey, minority, 202-225-7101

COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS


Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security

Relevant jurisdiction: Organization of the Education

Department.


Democrats:

Jack Brooks, Texas, chairman

Don Fuqua, Florida

Henry A. Waxman, California

Stephen L. Neal, North Carolina

Tom Lantos, California

John Conyers Jr., Michigan


Republicans:

Frank Horton, New York

H. James Saxton, New Jersey

David S. Monson, Utah

Joseph J. DioGuardi, New York


Staff Contacts:

Richard C. Barnes, majority, 202-225-5147

Thomas F. Houston, minority, 202-225-2738

COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY


Subcommitee on Civil and Constitutional Rights

Relevant jurisdiction: Civil-rights issues, including

school desegregation, women's equity, and the rights

of the handicapped.


Democrats:

Don Edwards, California, chairman

Robert W. Kastenmeier, Wisconsin

John Conyers Jr., Michigan

Patricia Schroeder, Colorado

Charles E. Schumer, New York


Republicans:

F. James Sensenbrenner Jr., Wisconsin

Michael DeWine, Ohio

William E. Dannemeyer, California


Staff Contacts:

Catherine LeRoy, majority, 202-226-7680

Philip G. Kiko, minority, 202-225-7195


Subcommittee on Courts, Civil Liberties, and

Administration of Justice

Relevant jurisdiction: Federal court jurisdiction in

matters such as school prayer and busing for

desegregation purposes.


Democrats:

Robert W. Kastenmeier, Wisconsin, chairman

Jack Brooks, Texas

Mike Synar, Oklahoma

Patricia Schroeder, Colorado

Dan Glickman, Kansas

Romano L. Mazzoli, Kentucky

Bruce A. Morrison, Connecticut

Howard L. Berman, California

Frederick C. Boucher, Virginia


Republicans:

Carlos J. Moorhead, California

Henry J. Hyde, Illinois

Thomas N. Kindness, Ohio

Michael DeWine, Ohio

Pat Swindall, Georgia

Howard Coble, North Carolina


Staff Contacts:

Michael Remington, majority, 202-225-3926

Thomas E. Mooney, minority, 202-225-6504

COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY


Subcommitee on Science, Research, and

Technology

Relevant jurisdiction: National Science Foundation;

legislation to improve the quality of mathematics

and science education.


Democrats:

Doug Walgren, Pennsylvania, chairman

Stan Lundine, New York

Norman Y. Mineta, California

George E. Brown Jr., California

Timothy E. Wirth, Colorado

Terry L. Bruce, Illinois

Tim Valentine, North Carolina


Republicans:

Sherwood Boehlert, New York

Don Ritter, Pennsylvania

Paul B. Henry, Michigan

Bill Cobey, North Carolina


Staff Contacts:

Ezra Heitowit, majority, 202-225-8844

Maryanne Bach, minority, 202-225-8123

COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS


Relevant jurisdiction: Tax matters, including tuition

tax credits.


Democrats:

Dan Rostenkowski, Illinois, chairman

Sam Gibbons, Florida

J.J. Pickle, Texas

Charles B. Rangel, New York

Fortney H. Stark, California

James R. Jones, Oklahoma

Andrew Jacobs Jr., Indiana

Harold E. Ford, Tennessee

Ed Jenkins, Georgia

Richard A. Gephardt, Missouri

Thomas J. Downey, New York

Cecil Heftel, Hawaii

Wyche Fowler Jr., Georgia

Frank J. Guarini, New Jersey

Marty Russo, Illinois

Don J. Pease, Ohio

Robert T. Matsui, California

Beryl Anthony Jr., Arkansas

Ronnie G. Flippo, Alabama

Byron L. Dorgan, North Dakota

Barbara B. Kennelly, Connecticut

Brian J. Donnelly, Massachusetts

William J. Coyne, Pennsylvania


Republicans:

John J. Duncan, Tennessee

Bill Archer, Texas

Guy Vander Jagt, Michigan

Philip M. Crane, Illinois

Bill Frenzel, Minnesota

Richard T. Schulze, Pennsylvania

Bill Gradison, Ohio

W. Henson Moore, Louisiana

Carroll A. Campbell Jr., South Carolina

William M. Thomas, California

Raymond J. McGrath, New York

Hal Daub, Nebraska

Judd Gregg, New Hampshire


Staff Contacts:

Joseph K. Dowley, majority, 202-225-3625

A.L. Singleton, minority, 202-225-4021

SELECT COMMITTEE ON CHILDREN, YOUTH,

AND FAMILIES


Relevant jurisdiction: Oversight of matters as they

relate to children, youths, and families.


Democrats:

George Miller, California, chairman

William Lehman, Florida

Patricia Schroeder, Colorado

Lindy Boggs, Louisiana

Matthew F. McHugh, New York

Ted Weiss, New York

Beryl Anthony Jr., Arkansas

Barbara Boxer, California

Sander M. Levin, Michigan

Bruce A. Morrision, Connecticut

J. Roy Rowland, Georgia

Gerry Sikorski, Minnesota

Alan Wheat, Missouri

Matthew G. Martinez, California

Lane Evans, Illinois


Republicans:

Dan Coats, Indiana

Hamilton Fish Jr., New York

Thomas J. Bliley Jr., Virginia

Frank R. Wolf, Virginia

Dan Burton, Indiana

Nancy L. Johnson, Connecticut

John R. McKernan Jr., Maine

Barbara F. Vucanovich, Nevada

David S. Monson, Utah

Robert C. Smith, New Hampshire


Staff Contacts:

Alan J. Stone, majority, 202-226-7660

Mark Souder, minority, 202-226-7692

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login |  Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Commented