Published Online:

'Distinguished' Principals To Be Honored by Reagan Administration

Article Tools
  • PrintPrinter-Friendly
  • EmailEmail Article
  • ReprintReprints
  • CommentsComments

Following is a list of 54 principals honored in the first annual National Distinguished Principals Program, announced last month by Secretary of Education Terrel H. Bell and Samuel G. Sava, executive director of the National Association of Elementary School Principals.

The program honors outstanding elementary- and middle-school principals from 45 states and the District of Columbia, four private schools, and four overseas schools affiliated with the U.S. Defense Department or the U.S. State Department.

The principals who will receive awards were chosen by the state's naesp affiliates. Each affiliate decided on a selection process using criteria suggested by the Education Department and naesp Those honored from private and overseas schools were chosen by a special panel.

The principals will attend an awards banquet in Washington on Oct. 12 where they will meet with Secretary Bell and receive certificates of honor.

National DistinguishedPrincipals Program

Alabama: Joyce T. McCollum, Crestline School, Mountain Brook City School District, Mountain Brook.

Alaska: Robert D. Schell, Baranof Elementary School, Sitka.

Arizona: Myrna C. Hillyard, Whiteriver Elementary School, Whiteriver Unified District, Whiteriver.

Arkansas: Donald Samuel Arick, Chicot Elementary School, Pulaski County Special School District, Habelville.

California: Sister Stella Maria Enright, St. Paul the Apostle School, Archdiocese of Los Angeles, Los Angeles.

Connecticut: Victor Henry Ferry, Southwest School, Waterford Public Schools, Waterford.

Delaware: Meredith Roberts, Wilmington Manor Elementary School, Colonial School District, New Castle.

District of Columbia: Romaine B. Thomas, Ketcham Elementary School, District of Columbia Public School District, Washington.

Florida: Della Albert Zaher, Miami Shores Elementary School, Dade County School District, Miami Shores.

Georgia: Harrison W. Kimbrell, Brandon Hall School, Atlanta; David Stuart Butts, Mt. Bethel Elementary School, Cobb County Public School System, Marietta.

Hawaii: Arthur Tadashi Kaneshiro, Kahaluu Elementary School, Hawaii Department of Education/Windward Oahu, Kaneohe.

Idaho: Warren Allen Taylor, Lincoln Elementary School, Caldwell School District #132, Caldwell.

Illinois: J. Joseph Beja, Lincoln Elementary School, Elmhurst Community Unit District, Elmhurst.

Indiana: Raymond M. Martin, Hayes-Leonard Elementary School, Valparaiso Community Schools, Valparaiso.

Iowa: David Scott Brauhn, Prairie Intermediate School, College Community School District, Cedar Rapids.

Kansas: David Louis Bond, Kennedy Elementary School, Abilene Unified School District #435, Abilene.

Maine: Allan Gilmore Snell, Capri and Washington Street Schools, Brewer School Department, Brewer.

Maryland: Nancy R. Mundy, Heritage Academy, Hagerstown; M. Donald Graham, Candlewood Elementary School, Montgomery County Public Schools, Rockville.

Massachusetts: Nat M. Finklestein, Greenwood and Franklin Schools, Wakefield Public Schools, Wakefield.

Michigan: Alfred G. Price Jr., Douglas Road Elementary School, Lambertville; George Roy Kaiser, St. John Lutheran School, Rochester.

Minnesota: Arlyn Darrell Gunderman, Pike Lake Elementary School, Mounds View Public Schools, New Brighton.

Mississippi: Lynda Noble Lee, East Elementary School, Ocean Springs School District, Ocean Springs.

Missouri: Phyllis Joy Ulrich, Beasley Elementary School, Mehlville School District, St. Louis.

Montana: James D. Bergman, Chief Joseph Elementary School, Great Falls.

Nebraska: Velma Catherine Sims, Linden Elementary School, Fremont Public Schools, Fremont.

Nevada: Allin Owen Chandler, Mountain View Elementary School, Clark County School District, Las Vegas.

New Hampshire: Peggy M. McAllister, Hollis Elementary School, Hollis School District, Hillsboro.

New Jersey: Russell T. Stanley, Slackwood School, Lawrence Township District, Lawrenceville.

New Mexico: Abenicio Rudolph Salazar, Indian Hills Elementary School, Gallup McKinley County School District, Gallup.

New York: Robert R. Walters, Mamaroneck Avenue School, White Plains City Schools, White Plains.

North Carolina: Wayne Bryant Roberts, Davidson Elementary School, Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District, Davidson.

North Dakota: Clarence D. Cornell, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School, Dickinson Public School District #1, Dickinson.

Ohio: Charles Lee Seipelt, Pleasant Hill Elementary School, Milford Exempted Village School District, Milford.

Oklahoma: Ann Elizabeth Wisley, James L. Dennis Elementary School, Putnam City School District, Oklahoma City.

Pennsylvania: Irwin Shanken, Oliver Heckman Elementary School, Neshaminy School District, Langhorne.

South Carolina: James Leo Price, North Springs Elementary School, Richland County School District #2, Elgin.

South Dakota: Marvin F. Pickner, Todd County School, Todd County School District, Mission.

Tennessee: Gilmon W. Jenkins, Lakeview Elementary School, Davidson County-Nashville Metro School District, Nashville.

Texas: Anne Marie Brodie, Bonham Middle School, Temple Independent School District, Temple.

Utah: W. Russell Olson, Leo J. Muir Elementary School, Davis County School District, Bountiful.

Vermont: Darlene Worth, Milton Elementary School, Milton.

Virginia: William E. Zepka, Groveton Elementary School, Fairfax County Public School District, Alexandria.

Washington: Betty Sue McKee, North Omak Elementary School, Omak School District, Omak.

West Virginia: Robert Kenton Cutlip, Williamstown Elementary School, Wood County School District, Williamstown.

Wisconsin: Art Amil Feldman, Owen-Withee Elementary School, Owen-Withee School District, Owen.

Wyoming: Michael E. Caffrey, Harrison Elementary School, Green River School District, Green River.

U.S. Defense Department and U.S. State Department Schools:

Steve Frank Vahovich, Kalayaan Elementary School, Republic of the Philippines; Barbara Jane Leister, Singapore American School, Republic of Singapore; F. Richard Marracino, American School of Madrid, Madrid, Spain; James Alvin Lenz, Hainerberg Elementary School, Wiesbaden, West Germany.

Web Only

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Login |  Register
Ground Rules for Posting
We encourage lively debate, but please be respectful of others. Profanity and personal attacks are prohibited. By commenting, you are agreeing to abide by our user agreement.
All comments are public.

Back to Top Back to Top

Most Popular Stories

Viewed

Emailed

Commented